9781841151113 - the mummy congress: science, obsession and the everlasting dead de pringle, heather (21 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , Reino UnidoMusicMagpie
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,11
Envío por EUR 6,36Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: 11461373. 1769518173. 1/27/2026 12:49:33 PM.

- Tapa dura
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 4,68
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino UnidoBetter World Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,58
Envío por EUR 5,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Reino UnidoReuseabook
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,34
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 368 p., [16] p, of plates : ill ; 22 cm. Bibliography. Subjects: World Congress on Mummy Studies (3rd : 1998 : Arica, Chile). Third World Congress on Mummy S…tudies. Mummies. Embalming. 3 Kg.

- Tapa dura
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino UnidoThe Guru Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,53
Envío por EUR 13,91Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,95
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 368 p., [16] p, of plates : ill ; 22 cm. Bibliography. Subjects: World Congress on Mummy Studies (3rd : 1998 : Arica, Chile). Third World Congress on Mummy S…tudies. Mummies. Embalming. 1 Kg.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGlands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 6,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Like New. Like New. First Edition. Publisher: Fourth Estate, London, 2001. FINE hardcover book in FINE mylar-protected dust-jacket. First Edition, First Printing. As new. Pristine.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Reino UnidoWadard Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 24,34Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. Medieval saints entombed in Italian cathedrals, bog bodies in the Netherlands, frozen Inca princesses, Egyptian embalmers and Tutankhamen, ascetic Japanese monks and Russian attempts to embalm the body of Stalin. A compelling journey into the worl…d of the everlasting dead. 368 pages with colour and monochrome plates.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,41
Envío por EUR 25,92Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Secondhand, Hardback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Heather PringleFormat: HardbackN…umber of Pages: 384In 1998 Heather Pringle visited the remote Chilean port of Arica for The World Congress on Mummy Studies. This book introduces us to the eccentric world of the researchers and academics who investigate such phenomena as the child mummies of the Chinchorro, preserved over 7000 years ago, animal mummies from Ancient Eygpt, the 19th century Buddhist tradition of self-mummification to ward off decay, and the political mummification of 20th century demagogues like Lenin and Eva Peron. Pringle also looks at the uses of mummies for today's historians and scientists and how much they tell us about ancient cultures. This research is sometimes bizarre, but often reveals fundamental truths. Secondhand, Hardback.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, AustraliaM. C. Wilson
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 7,53
Envío por EUR 28,51Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression 2001 near fine hardback, browning to page edges, in a near fine dust wrapper. Protected by clear removable archival covering. No inscription. Not price clipped. 368 pages with index. Illustrations. Bibliography.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Reino UnidoThe London Bookworm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,31
Envío por EUR 27,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. The Mummy Congress. When acclaimed science journalist Heath Pringle was dispatched to a remote part of northern Chile to cover a little-known scientific conference, she found herself in the midst of the most passionate gat…hering of her working life - dozens of mummy experts crammed into a rambling seaside hotel, battling over the implications of their latest discoveries. Infected with their mania, Pringle spent the next year circling the globe, stopping in to visit leading scientists so she could see at first hand the breathtaking delicacy and unexpected importance of their work. In this book, she recounts the intriguing findings from her travels, bringing to life the hitherto unknown worlds of the long-dead, and revealing what mummines have to tell us about ourselves. Pringle's journeys lead her to the lifelike remains of medieval saints entombed in Italy's grand cathedrals, eerily preserved bog bodies in the Netherlands bearing signs of violent and untimely slaughter, and frozen Inca princesses glimpsed for the first time atop icy mountains. She learns of the extraordinaryu skills of ancient Egyptian embalmers capable of preserving bodies, in the words of one mummy expert, 'until the end of time'; of the horrifying sacrifices made by the ancient South Americans top pacify their gods; and of the weird mummified parasites preserved in the guts of millennia-pld bodies that still wreck havoc across the world today. Ranging from the famous excavations of Tutankhamen to tales of ascetic Japanese monks trying to mummify themselves, and from the Russians' terrified attempts to embalm the body of Stalin to the fleeting craze for public mummy unwrappings in the nineteenth-century New Orleans, Pringle demonstrates that our own obsessions with the preserved dread have along and bizarre history. Packed with extraordinary stories and narrated with great humour and verve, this book is a compelling and entertaining journey into the world of the everlasting dead. Illustrated. 368 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Reino UnidoThe Print Room
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 28,97Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression with full number line. Some minuscule edge wear to top of spine, not price clipped (£15.99), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg++ copy, looks unread. 368pp, illustrated. When accla…imed science journalist Heather Pringle was dispatched to cover a little known scientific conference, she found herself in the midst of the most passionate gathering of her working life, dozens of mummy experts battling over the implications of their latest discoveries. Infected with their mania, Pringle spent the next year circling the globe, stopping in to visit the leading scientists so she could see first hand the breathtaking delicacy and unexpected importance of their work. In THE MUMMY CONGRESS, she recounts the intriguing findings from her travels, bringing to life the hitherto unknown worlds of the long dead, and revealing what mummies have to tell us about ourselves. Pringle's journeys lead her to the lifelike remains of medieval saints entombed in Italy's grand cathedrals, eerily preserved bog bodies in the Netherlands bearing signs of violent and untimely slaughter, and frozen Inca princesses glimpsed for the first time atop icy mountains. Ranging from the famous excavation of Tutankhamen to tales of ascetic Japanese monks trying to mummify themselves, and from the Russians' terrified attempts to embalm the body of Stalin to the fleeting craze for public mummy unwrappings in the nineteenth century New Orleans, Pringle demonstrates that our own obsessions with the preserved dead have a long and bizarre history.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Reino UnidoCHARLES BOSSOM
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First UK Edition. Colour photographs / plates. 386 pages clean and tight. When acclaimed science journalist Heather Pringle was dispatched to a remote part of northern Chile to cover a little-known scientific conference, she found herself in the midst of th…e most passionate gathering of her working life - dozens of mummy experts crammed into a rambling seaside hotel, battling over the implications of their latest discoveries. Infected with their mania, Pringle spent the next year circling the globe, stopping in to visit leading scientists so she could see at first hand the breathtaking delicacy and unexpected importance of their work. In The Mummy Congress, she recounts the intriguing findings from her travels, bringing to life the hitherto unknown worlds of the long-dead, and revealing what mummies have to tell us about ourselves. Pringle's journeys lead her to the lifelike remains of medieval saints entombed in Italy's grand cathedrals, eerily preserved bog bodies in the Netherlands bearing signs of violent and untimely slaughter, and frozen Inca princesses glimpsed for the first time atop icy mountains. She learns of the extraordinary skills of ancient Egyptian embalmers capable of preserving bodies, in the words of one mummy expert, `until the end of time'; of the horrifying sacrifices made by ancient South Americans to pacify their gods; and of the weird mummified parasites preserved in the guts of millennia-old bodies that still wreak havoc across the world today. Ranging from the famous excavation of Tutankhamen to tales of ascetic Japanese monks trying to mummify themselves, and from the Russians' terrified attempts to embalm the body of Stalin to the fleeting craze for public mummy unwrappings in the nineteenth-century New Orleans, Pringle demonstrates that our own obsessions with the preserved dead have a long and bizarre history. Packed with extraordinary stories and narrated with great humour and verve, The Mummy Congress is a compelling and entertaining journey into the world of the everlasting dead. Size: 8vo. Colour Photographs (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, HolandaMooney's bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 28,14
Envío por EUR 14,95Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Nimbus, Norwich, Reino UnidoNimbus
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11,35
Envío por EUR 32,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pictorial Card/Soft Covers. Condición: Fine /As New. Pp 357. A mint, unread proof copy; front cover as published on the hardback, whereas this is the softcover; the back cover carries some pre-publication information and the date 2/7/2001. Image/further information available upon request. [We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click…on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, Reino UnidoAlpha 2 Omega Books BA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 18,62
Envío por EUR 26,65Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First UK edition-first printing. Fine condition.Fourth Estate,2001.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Brown hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small crease on the edge of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with colour photos….The book is new with a small nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages.369pp including Bibliography,index.Price un-clipped.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, Reino UnidoAlpha 2 Omega Books BA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 21,01
Envío por EUR 26,65Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First UK edition-first printing. Fine condition.Fourth Estate,2001.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Brown hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small crease on the edge of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with colour photos….The book is new with a small nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages.369pp including Bibliography,index.Price un-clipped.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,24
Envío por EUR 49,24Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 8vo pp. 368, color illustrations and b/w illustrations. book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Merandja Books, Cornwall, , Reino UnidoMerandja Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 64,90Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. A hardback book with both book and jacket in near fine condition, dated 2001. Science, obsession & the everlasting dead.