Librería: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Timber Press, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 1604690674 ISBN 13: 9781604690675
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Librería: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,98
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,78
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Librería: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, Illus. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Sixth Printing. Book Very Fine, no notes or ANY markings. DJ Fine no defects, not clipped ($27.95) ; 208 pages.
Librería: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. b-459.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,14
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,95
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Timber Press, Portland, OR, 2010
ISBN 10: 1604690674 ISBN 13: 9781604690675
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. (2010), 208pp, illus., light shelfwear to cover, binding is slightly pushed in from imporper storage, should straighten out, slight edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Workman Publishing, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 1604690674 ISBN 13: 9781604690675
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. The visually arresting and often misunderstood octopus has long captured popular imagination. With an alien appearance and an uncanny intellect, this exceptional sea creature has inspired fear in famous lore and legends-from the giant octopus attack in 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea to Ursula the sea witch in The Little Mermaid. Yet its true nature is more wondrous still. After decades of research, the authors reveal a sensitive, curious, and playful animal with remarkable intelligence, an ability to defend itself with camouflage and jet propulsion, an intricate nervous system, and advanced problem-solving abilities. In this beautifully photographed book, three leading marine biologists bring readers face to face with these amazingly complex animals that have fascinated scientists for decades. From the molluscan ancestry of today's octopus to its ingenious anatomy, amazing mating and predatory behaviors, and other-worldly relatives, the authors take readers through the astounding life cycle, uncovering the details of distinctive octopus personalities. With personal narratives, underwater research, stunning closeup photography, and thoughtful guidance for keeping octopuses in captivity, Octopus is the first comprehensive natural history of this smart denizen of the sea.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Workman Publishing, Portland, OR, 2010
ISBN 10: 1604690674 ISBN 13: 9781604690675
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. The visually arresting and often misunderstood octopus has long captured popular imagination. With an alien appearance and an uncanny intellect, this exceptional sea creature has inspired fear in famous lore and legends from the giant octopus attack in 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea to Ursula the sea witch in The Little Mermaid. Yet its true nature is more wondrous still. After decades of research, the authors reveal a sensitive, curious, and playful animal with remarkable intelligence, an ability to defend itself with camouflage and jet propulsion, an intricate nervous system, and advanced problem-solving abilities. In this beautifully photographed book, three leading marine biologists bring readers face to face with these amazingly complex animals that have fascinated scientists for decades. From the molluscan ancestry of today s octopus to its ingenious anatomy, amazing mating and predatory behaviors, and other-worldly relatives, the authors take readers through the astounding life cycle, uncovering the details of distinctive octopus personalities. With personal narratives, underwater research, stunning closeup photography, and thoughtful guidance for keeping octopuses in captivity, Octopus is the first comprehensive natural history of this smart denizen of the sea. The visually arresting and often misunderstood octopus has long captured popular imagination. From the molluscan ancestry of octopus to its ingenious anatomy, amazing mating and predatory behaviors, and other-worldly relatives, this title takes readers through the life cycle, uncovering the details of distinctive octopus personalities. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Workman Publishing, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 1604690674 ISBN 13: 9781604690675
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 28,69
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. The visually arresting and often misunderstood octopus has long captured popular imagination. With an alien appearance and an uncanny intellect, this exceptional sea creature has inspired fear in famous lore and legends-from the giant octopus attack in 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea to Ursula the sea witch in The Little Mermaid. Yet its true nature is more wondrous still. After decades of research, the authors reveal a sensitive, curious, and playful animal with remarkable intelligence, an ability to defend itself with camouflage and jet propulsion, an intricate nervous system, and advanced problem-solving abilities. In this beautifully photographed book, three leading marine biologists bring readers face to face with these amazingly complex animals that have fascinated scientists for decades. From the molluscan ancestry of today's octopus to its ingenious anatomy, amazing mating and predatory behaviors, and other-worldly relatives, the authors take readers through the astounding life cycle, uncovering the details of distinctive octopus personalities. With personal narratives, underwater research, stunning closeup photography, and thoughtful guidance for keeping octopuses in captivity, Octopus is the first comprehensive natural history of this smart denizen of the sea.
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 21,50
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
EUR 24,07
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,53
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 23,30
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2010. First American Editi. Hardcover. The visually arresting and often misunderstood octopus has long captured popular imagination. From the molluscan ancestry of octopus to its ingenious anatomy, amazing mating and predatory behaviors, and other-worldly relatives, this title takes readers through the life cycle, uncovering the details of distinctive octopus personalities. Num Pages: 240 pages, 41 color photos. BIC Classification: WNCS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 241 x 172 x 23. Weight in Grams: 662. . . . . .
EUR 20,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.10x6.60x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Timber Press, Incorporated, 2011
ISBN 10: 1604690674 ISBN 13: 9781604690675
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 240 pages. The visually arresting and often misunderstood octopus has long captured popu lar imagination. With an alien appearance and an uncanny intellect, this excepti onal sea creature has inspired fear in famous lore and legends--from the giant o.
EUR 28,49
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 240 Illus.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,41
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2010. First American Editi. Hardcover. The visually arresting and often misunderstood octopus has long captured popular imagination. From the molluscan ancestry of octopus to its ingenious anatomy, amazing mating and predatory behaviors, and other-worldly relatives, this title takes readers through the life cycle, uncovering the details of distinctive octopus personalities. Num Pages: 240 pages, 41 color photos. BIC Classification: WNCS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 241 x 172 x 23. Weight in Grams: 662. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 20,42
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Timber Press 2010-05-21, 2010
ISBN 10: 1604690674 ISBN 13: 9781604690675
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 20,40
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 21,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 25,79
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.