Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Review of Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1590172736 ISBN 13: 9781590172735
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Review of Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1590172736 ISBN 13: 9781590172735
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,50
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. FORMER LIBRARY COPY,MAY HAVE INDENTIFYING STAMPS AND/OR STICKERS BUT REMAINS IN FINE READABLE CONDITION. Former Library book. Paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Librería: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Librería: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable.
Librería: Open Books West Loop, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: As New.
Librería: BookHunter1, STATEN ISLAND, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. In very nice condition, clean interior with a tight binding.Some light wear from previous use.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Trade Paperback with only minor reading wear; pen-mark on bottom edge, otherwise book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Librería: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Trade Paperback with only minor reading wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,33
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Illustrated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por NYRB Classics, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 1590172736 ISBN 13: 9781590172735
Librería: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Softcover 2008, edition. Text and covers in near fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (511 pages).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Review of Books, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 1590172736 ISBN 13: 9781590172735
Librería: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Thus. Very Good condition. No internal markings of any kind.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Librería: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Trade Paperback with only minor reading wear; pen-mark on front endpaper, otherwise book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Librería: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good (small faults). 2nd Printing. Bumped on outside edge of back cover. Tiny scuff on rear edge of spine.
Librería: Crestview Books, Westerville, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Paperback. Appears unread. No spine crease. Only slight wear. No owners' names/labels. Text is clean, unmarked. (Shelf: E4) Books are carefully sealed in waterproof poly and boxed to prevent damage during transit.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por NYRB Classics, New York, NY, 2008
ISBN 10: 1590172736 ISBN 13: 9781590172735
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good-. Reissue Edition; First Printing. New York Review Books Classics; 5.16 X 1.17 X 7.96 inches; 511 pages; very slightly cocked spine. Minor shelf rubbing on the exterior edges of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
EUR 19,80
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 19,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Review Books, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 1590172736 ISBN 13: 9781590172735
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. George R. Stewarts classic study of place-naming in the United States was written during World War II as a tribute to the varied heritage of the nations peoples. More than half a century later, Names on the Land remains the authoritative source on its subject, while Stewarts intimate knowledge of America and love of anecdote make his book a unique and delightful window on American history and social life.Names on the Land is a fascinating and fantastically detailed panorama of language in action. Stewart opens with the first European names in what would later be the United StatesPonce de Leons flowery Florida, Cortess semi-mythical isle of California, and the red Rio Coloradobefore going on to explore New England, New Amsterdam, and New Sweden, the French and the Russian legacies, and the unlikely contributions of everybody from border ruffians to Boston Brahmins. These lively pages examine where and why Indian names were likely to be retained; nineteenth-century fads that gave rise to dozens of Troys and Athens and to suburban Parksides, Brookmonts, and Woodcrest Manors; and deep and enduring mysteries such as why Arkansas is Arkansaw, except of course when it isnt.Names on the Land will engage anyone who has ever wondered at the curious names scattered across the American map. Stewarts answer is always a storyone of the countless stories that lie behind the rich and strange diversity of the USA. This beloved classic about place-naming in the United States was written during World War II in a conscious effort to pay tribute to the heritage of the nation's peoples. George R. Stewart's love of the surprising story, and his focus not just on language but on how people interact with their environment, make "Names on the Land "a unique window into the history and sociology of America. From the first European names in what would later be the United States-Ponce de Leon's flowery Florida, Cortez's semi-mythical isle of California, and the red river Rio Colorado-to New England, New Amsterdam, and New Sweden; the French and the Russians; border ruffians and Boston Brahmins: "Names on the Land "is no dry dictionary but a fascinating panorama of language in action, bursting at the seams with revealing details. In lively, passionate writing, Stewart explains where Indian names were likely to be kept, and why; the fad that gave rise to dozens of Troys and to Athens, Georgia, as well as suburban Parksides, Brookmonts, and Woodcrest Manors; why "Brooklyn" is Dutch but looks English and why "Arkansas" is Arkansaw, except of course when it isn't. His book has delighted generations of road-trippers, armchair travelers, and anyone who ever wondered how their hometown, or (more likely) the next town over, could be called "that. "Stewart's answer is always a story-one of the countless stories that lie behind the rich and strange diversity of America. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Review Books, US, 2008
ISBN 10: 1590172736 ISBN 13: 9781590172735
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York Review Books, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 1590172736 ISBN 13: 9781590172735
Librería: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. xx, 511 p. maps 21 cm. Originally published: New York : Random House, 1945. Box number: GR0081 ; 4th printing.
Librería: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,21
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.