Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospero Books, Toronto, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. pp. 348, xxxvii pages of black and white plate reproductions. Minor edgewear around spine; very good+ in a very good dustjacket with minor shelfwear.
Librería: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
EUR 16,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: NEAR FINE. Estado de la sobrecubierta: FINE. Facsimile reprint. Slight crinkling at lower edge of spine. New archival mylar dj cover. 23 cm. 348 pages. From the 1915 Cambridge University Press edition. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Toronto: Prospero Books, 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard bound, facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1915 by Cambridge University Press, xx + Pp348 + xxxvii plates at back. Small name label at top of front free end paper else a fine copy in a very good or better copy. 610 grams. We welcome all reasonable offers on our books and also offer local curbside pick-up. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospero Books, Toronto, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. pp. xx, 348. Black and white plates. Light shelfwear; very good+ in very good+ dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospero Books, Toronto, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. pp. xx, 348. 8vo. Black & white illustrations and photographs. Light shelfwear; very good in very good plastic protected dustjacket.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Coles Canadiana Collection - Coles Publishing, Toronto, 1980
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Second Printing. (xx) 348 pp. followed by a series of black and white plates. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps and black and white plates and drawings. The Contents are: Fifteenth Century: Cabot's Voyage; First Voyage of Gaspar de Cortereal in 1500. Sixteenth Century: Verazzano's Voyage, 1523; Voyages of Jacques Cartier 1534-1535. Seventeenth Century: John Guy's Narrative 1612; From Bonnycastle; Extracts from Captain Richard Whitbourne's Book; Notes from Various Sources between the date of Whitbourne's Book 1622 and John Cartwright's Expedition up the Exploits River in 1768. Eighteenth Century: From the Journal of Sir Joseph Banks 1766; Remarks on the situation of the Red Indians, natives of Newfoundland; with some account of their manner of living; Proclamation issued by His Excellency Capt. the Hon. John Byron in 1769; Parliamentary papers; Letter of Mr. John Bland addressed to Governor's Secretary; Second Letter of Mr. Bland; Mr. Bland's third letter. Nineteenth Century: Letter from William Cull to the Governor; Proclamation by His Excellency Joh Holloway; Mr. Bland's fourth letter; From Governor Holloway to John Bland; Governor Holloway's letter to Viscount Castlereagh; Governor Holloway's reference to this expedition; Substance of the Narrative of Wm Cull of Fogo; Narrative of Lieut. Buchan's Journey up the Exploits River in search of the Red Indians in the winter of 1810-1811; Concluding Remarks of Lieut. Buchan; Capture of Mary March on Red Indian Lake in the month of March 1819; Tribe of Red Indians; Extract of a letter from St. John's, dated Aug. 1,1811; John Peyton's Narrative; Resolutions of a Town Meeting respecting the Indians; Letter to Rev. Mr. Leigh; Capt. Glascock, orders to proceed to the Northward to endeavour to return an Indian woman to her Tribe; Order to Capt. Glascock to search for Indians; List of Articles delivered to Capt. Glascock for the Indians; List of Presents intended for the Native Indians; Letter to the Chief Justice in reply respecting the intended communication with the Navitve Indians; Report of Capt. Glascock; Instructions to Commander Buchan; Instructions to Capt. David Buchan in his 2nd Expedition during the winter of 1819-20; Colonial Correspondence; Captain Buchan's Report of 2nd Expedition; Further characteristics of Mary March. Narrative of a Journey Across the Island of Newfoundland in 1822: Training and preparation; Passage from St. John's to Trinity Bay; Depart from the sea coast; First view of the interior - Our advance into it - Its description - Reach the central part of the island; Continue the journey into the wastern interior; Of the Red Indians and the other tribes; General Features of the Eastern Interior; The West Coast; American protion of Newfoundland; South Coast of Newfoundland - Termination of journey; Capture of three Beothuck women; Extract of a disputation from R. A. Tucker, Administering to the Government of Newfoundland to R. W. Horton; Substance of Mr Curtis's story; Formation of the Beothuck Institution; Report of Mr W. E. Cormack's Journey in search of the Red Indians of Newfoundland; Second Letter; Third Letter written after his return from England 1828; Fourth Letter to Mr. Stark; Fifth letter to Mr. Stark; Sixth letter to Mr. Stark; Letters of John Stark, Secretary of the Beothuck Institution; Letter from Prof. Jameson; Letters from Dr. Barrow to Prof. Jameson; Letter from Lord Bathurst to Dr. Barrow; Letter to Mr. Cormack relative to his journey across country and his reply thereto; Letter from Judge Des Barres; Letters from the Bishop of Nova Scotia, Dr. Englis to W. E. Cormack and replies; Mamateek or Wigwam; Beothuck Dress; Beothuck Arms; Canoes; Language; Method of Interment; Proclamation to the Micmacs; Beothuck Institution; Letter to French Commandant; Suggestions, Hints and re Red Indians; History of the Red Indians of Newfoundland; Of the Aborigines of Newfoundland; Size: 8vo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospero Books, Toronto, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Facsimile. Reprint of 1915 edition. Stiff crisp book in glossy dust jacket. ; Canadian Collection; 348 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospero Books, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Facsimile Edition. The book is fine in a near fine dust jacket with very slight edge wear.
EUR 13,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Printing - First Thus.
EUR 13,34
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Very Good, mylar wrapped dust jacket.
Librería: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 348 pp with 37 B&W plates. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is bright and undamaged. Now in protective mylar.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospero Canadian Collection, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Facsimile. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, text appears unread. 5.5 X 8.75" 348 pages + 23 pages of B/W Plates showing artifacts. A Facsimile copy, originally published in 1915. The extermination of the Beothuck represent one of the most tragic and shameful episodes in Canadian history. Numbering less than a thousand at the point of the first European settlements, these inhabitants of Newfoundland initially avoided contact. However, by the 18th century encroaching settlers brought with them violence and death. "We have traces enough left only to cause our sorrow that so peculiar and so superior a people should have disappeared from the earth like a shadow.".
Librería: MCEWAN BOOKS, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition.
EUR 23,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good Jacket. Quite a small font. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospero, Toronto, Canada, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Hamilton, Henrietta Martha(Lady) Ilustrador. 1st Thus. The condition is as new- no marks , rubbings or stamps. The book is illustrated with maps, paintings, photos(B/W) & printings. ALso included is line drawings by Shanawdithit(Nancy April, the last Beothuck who died in 6/6/1829).
Librería: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 11,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good +. 348 pp, index + plates. Dj has light rubbing and edgewear.
Publicado por Prospero Books, Toronto, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Reprint. 348 pp. 37 b/w plates. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A facsimilre reprint of the 1915 Cambridge University Press edition. The first, and still one of the most Important works about this extinct Indian race. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Publicado por Prospero Books (Canadian Collection), Toronto, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition Thus. pp. xx, 330, xxxvii. Small 8vo. Black hardcovers with gilt lettering to the spine. Replete with a rich selection of illustrations, facsimiles, et al. No detectable flaws; bright, clean, and unmarked. Fine and housed in near fine lightly rubbed dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospero, Toronto, Canada, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 33,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Hamilton, Henrietta Martha(Lady) Ilustrador. 1st Thus. The condition is as new- no marks , rubbings or stamps. The book is illustrated with maps, paintings, photos(B/W) & printings. ALso included is line drawings by Shanawdithit(Nancy April, the last Beothuck who died in 6/6/1829).
Publicado por Prospero Canadian Collection, Toronto
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 15,91
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[1-55267-139-9] 2000. (hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. xx, 348, plates. 8vo. Reprint from the 1915 Cambridge University Press edition. Fine copy in fine jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospero Books, Etobicoke, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552671399 ISBN 13: 9781552671399
Librería: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 15,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 8vo pp. 348, b/w plates, paintings, maps, line drawings by Shanawdithit. book.
Librería: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 74,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.