Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,49
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: like_new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: The Happy Book Stack, Murfreesboro, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is in good condition and has some writing, underlining, and or highlighting inside. Cover may have some cosmetic wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,90
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing (edition Updated), 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Updated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,90
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2021.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Marlton Books, Bridgeton, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. New- Great shape. paperback New 2021.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Fine. 1st Printing. First paperback printing. A fine copy. 2020 Trade Paperback. xxi, 440 pp. Updated with new research. When the space age dawned in the late 1950s, Jackie Cochran held more propeller and jet flying records than any pilot of the twentieth century?man or woman. She had led the Women's Auxiliary Service Pilots during the Second World War, was the first woman to break the sound barrier, ran her own luxury cosmetics company, and counted multiple presidents among her personal friends. She was more qualified than any woman in the world to make the leap from atmosphere to orbit. Yet it was Jerrie Cobb, twenty-five years Jackie's junior and a record-holding pilot in her own right, who finagled her way into taking the same medical tests as the Mercury astronauts. The prospect of flying in space quickly became her obsession. While the American and international media spun the shocking story of a "woman astronaut" program, Jackie and Jerrie struggled to gain control of the narrative, each hoping to turn the rumored program into their own ideal reality?an issue that ultimately went all the way to Congress. This dual biography of audacious trailblazers Jackie Cochran and Jerrie Cobb presents these fascinating and fearless women in all their glory and grit, using their stories as guides through the shifting social, political, and technical landscape of the time.
EUR 14,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 14,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing 2/16/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,61
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Fighting for Space: Two Pilots and Their Historic Battle for Female Spaceflight. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 8,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Little, Brown and Company, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Little, Brown & Company, New York, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Spaceflight historian Amy Shira Teitel tells the riveting story of the female pilots who each dreamed of being the first American woman in space. When the space age dawned in the late 1950s, Jackie Cochran held more propeller and jet flying records than any pilot of the twentieth century--man or woman. She had led the Women's Auxiliary Service Pilots during the Second World War, was the first woman to break the sound barrier, ran her own luxury cosmetics company, and counted multiple presidents among her personal friends. She was more qualified than any woman in the world to make the leap from atmosphere to orbit. Yet it was Jerrie Cobb, twenty-five years Jackie's junior and a record-holding pilot in her own right, who finagled her way into taking the same medical tests as the Mercury astronauts. The prospect of flying in space quickly became her obsession. While the American and international media spun the shocking story of a "woman astronaut" program, Jackie and Jerrie struggled to gain control of the narrative, each hoping to turn the rumored program into their own ideal reality--an issue that ultimately went all the way to Congress. This dual biography of audacious trailblazers Jackie Cochran and Jerrie Cobb presents these fascinating and fearless women in all their glory and grit, using their stories as guides through the shifting social, political, and technical landscape of the time. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Little, Brown and Company, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 20,04
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing February 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538716054 ISBN 13: 9781538716052
Librería: Fallen Leaf Books, Nashville, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: New.