9780931788017 - cinders & smoke: a mile by mile guide for the durango to silverton narrow gauge trip de osterwald, doris b. (37 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de AmericaOnce Upon A Time Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 1,58
Envío por EUR 3,41Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 5,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fair. 6th. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,21
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 6th. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,82
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 2,48
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Diamond
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 2,48
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Lakewood, Colorado: Western Guideways, Ltd. 1991 1989
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaVirtuous Volumes et al.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Sixth Edition, Twenty-Fourth Prtg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-931788-01-3. 152 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Ruby
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,32
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Western Guideways, Ltd. - Printed By Golden Bell Press, Lakewood, Colorado 1991
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaDon's Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,01
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Sixth Edition - 24th Printing. 152 Pages Indexed. There are dozens of different Printings as well as Editions of this title and each is a bit different with varying page counts. This is a 24th printing of the Sixth Edition dated 1991. Tight square book with no marks or stamps and a flawless… interior. Whether you ride The Silverton in the summer or winter, this Mile by Mile Guide offers information on the points of interest and fascinating history of the railroad and the San Juan region. Scenic highlights and points of interest are identified and keyed to numbered points located every mile along the railroad. These steel mileposts, visible in both directions, are located on the east side of the rails. Numbers on the posts indicate the distance from Denver, where the Denver & Rio Grande Railway originated in 1870. Thus, at the time the railroad was built, there were 451.5 miles of track from Denver to the Durango depot. Illustrated throughout with maps and photographs. Two adult tickets laid in dated July 14 1991. Contents: Introduction, Mile by Mile Guide, Historical Notes, For the Geologist, For the Naturalist, For the Railroader, Railroad Memorabilia, Centennial Celebrations, The Restoration of Engine 480, Tragedy Strikes the Narrow Gauge, Back on Track, References, Equipment Roster, and Whistle Signals. Osterwald, Becky - Cover Photo (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,76
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The pages are lightly tanned at the edges. The copy shows some minor external wear, but is in otherwise very good condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargain Finders of Colorado
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,41
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. Interior is tight, clean and, except for inscription as gift inside front cover, unmarked. Paperback cover is whole, no creases in spine, but shows wear. Perhaps this book made that railroad trip.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de AmericaPrairie Creek Books LLC.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. None. Sixth Edition. VG/N, used, pb, perfect bound color illustrated wraps, 152 pages. Interior clean, no marks, pages near bright, binding tight. Slight edge wear to wraps, no chips or tears, corners not-quite-square.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Dan Glaeser Books, Modesto, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaDan Glaeser Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good-. Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, creaseline along front cover at spine, upper corner bumped. 1993 printing. ; 8.9 X 5.9 X 0.3 inches; 152 pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Sixth edition, 1989. Published by Western Guideways, Ltd., Lakewood, Colorado. 1989
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaJerry Merkel
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. Very good condition. This is a trade size softcover book. 1/2 inch tear at bottom of spine. Cover edges and corners are lightly rubbed. 152 pages. Illustrated with photographs and maps.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBasement Seller 101
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 5,14
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: As New. 6th.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaNewsboy Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,33
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
PAPERBACK. Condición: Good. 0931788013 Edge wear. Light cover wear. No highlighting. No underlining. Previous owners name on first page. Book is in decent shape.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino UnidoBetter World Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,16
Envío por EUR 5,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBiblio Pursuit
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 6,20
Envío por EUR 5,81Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. 5th or later Edition. Western Guideways Ltd., 1989. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 5th or later Edition. Light wear around the extremities of the cover. .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , Reino UnidoMusicMagpie
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,14
Envío por EUR 6,36Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: 44832199. 1695997519. 9/29/2023 2:25:19 PM.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Turn the Page, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaTurn the Page
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,55
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 4th Edition. Cinders & Smoke by Doris B. Osterwald. Western Guideways Ltd., 1994 — Fourth Edition, 18th printing. Softcover with Bryce Canyon map as ephemera tucked in pages. Book Condition / Dust Jacket Condition • Book: Very Good; Clean, solid, and well-preserved softcover copy with light gene…ral handling wear only. Binding appears sound, covers remain attractive with light rubbing, and the text block is bright and unmarked. A better-than-average copy overall. • Dust Jacket: Not issued (see photos) Cinders & Smoke is a well-known railroad travel and history guide focused on narrow-gauge railroads and scenic rail routes of the American West, combining practical guidebook value with historical and enthusiast appeal. Long appreciated by railfans, travelers, and students of Western transportation history, it remains a useful and collectible reference for readers interested in railroad heritage and regional Americana.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Turn the Page, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaTurn the Page
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,55
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. Cinders & Smoke by Doris B. Osterwald. Western Guideways Ltd., 1994 — Sixth Edition / 27th Printing. Softcover. Book Condition / Dust Jacket Condition • Book: Very Good +; Clean, solid, and well-preserved softcover copy with light general handling wear only. Binding appears… sound, covers remain attractive with light rubbing, and the text block is bright and unmarked. A better-than-average copy overall. • Dust Jacket: Not issued (see photos) Cinders & Smoke is a well-known railroad travel and history guide focused on narrow-gauge railroads and scenic rail routes of the American West, combining practical guidebook value with historical and enthusiast appeal. Long appreciated by railfans, travelers, and students of Western transportation history, it remains a useful and collectible reference for readers interested in railroad heritage and regional Americana.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaRiverow Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade PAPERBACK. Condición: G/No Dustjacket. Later Printing. Lakewood, CO: Western Guideways. G/No Dustjacket. (1992). Later Printing. Trade PAPERBACK. 8vo., 152 pp., edges rubbed . Color, B&W Photographs (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 15,19
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. Acceptable condition. 5th edition. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 10,67
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaShakespeare Book House
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,28
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: new.