Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1959
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Binding Tight Pages Clean Dust Jacket Worn At Edges. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 14,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, WIlliamsburg, VA, 1982
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. 6th printng; A facsimile copy of a journal Washington kept at the age of 21 which proved to be a hallmark of his leadership Illustrated with nice map. dj w/unclipped price; 42 clean, unmarked pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. *Facsimile of the original 1754 edition* Minor wear to the dust jacket. Light wear to the boards. Tight binding. Clean interior pages. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Very Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fourth Printing. xiii, 41 pages, illustrated with a Map of Washington's Journey. No marks or writing to the book. Jacket is lightly rubbed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Facsmilie edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, U.S, 1959
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRichard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Facsimile edition. Facsimile edition. An account of his first official mission, made as emissary from the Governor of Virginia to the Commandant of the French forces on the Ohio, October 1753-January 1754. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Otherwise a bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket price-clipped. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Williamsburg, VA, 1959
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Facsimile Edition. minor tears and discoloration in dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, USA, 1979
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: Harry Righton, Evesham, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. includes VG dustjacket. facsimilie edition. 5th printing. owners sticker to fep. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Williamsburg, VA, 1997
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. The format is approximately 5 inches by 7.75 inches. xi, [1], 42, [4] pages. Illustrations. Map. Notes. A Note to the Reader. The dust jacket has some wear, soiling, and sticker residue and top edge chip at the back. In January 1754, George Washington was a twenty-one-year-old major serving in the Virginia militia, just returning to Williamsburg from a 900-mile mission into the Ohio country. Washington wrote a report of his two-and-a-half month trans-Allegheny journey titled The Journal of Major George Washington. The narrative covered October 31, 1753 until January 16, 1754. Upon his arrival, Washington delivered the French Commandant's letter of refusal to abandon the Ohio territory. Dinwiddie immediately rushed Washington's report into print in order to awaken colonial and British officials to the urgent need to defend the western frontier from French encroachment. Late in 1753 Robert Dinwiddle, His Majesty's Lieutenant-Governor of Virginia, appointed the young George Washington to a delicate assignment on the northwestern frontier of the colony. His mission was double-barreled: to deliver Dinwiddie's message to the French commander-a curt letter telling him to get out of British Territory-and to bargain for the support of the Indian leaders. The pamphlet is one of the rarest publications in American History. Only eight copies of the original edition printed on the press of William Hunter in Williamsburg still exist of this stirring journal kept by young Major George Washington on his mission in 1753-1754 to warn the French against encroaching on British territory. The full report included Washington's journal and an English translation of the French officer's refusal. From one of these copies owned by Colonial Williamsburg, this facsimile hardcover edition has been printed. The Journal of Major George Washington provides a firsthand glimpse of frontier diplomacy, the beginnings of the French and Indian War. It also provides early insights into Washington's views on military matters, diplomacy, and leadership. The first British edition of the journal was printed by Thomas Jefferys, an engraver from England's Board of Trade, and appeared in June 1754 with a map that was not included in the Williamsburg printing. The 1754 journal not only appeared in monograph form, but it was published in several newspapers. The journey and publication of his work provided an opportunity to share his surveying skills to sketch a map of the Ohio territory. Washington had expressed interest in the region, where he would become a major landowner. With his first publication, Washington became known both through the colonies and in prominent circles in England. A young George Washington volunteered to be Dinwiddie's emissary and assembled a group of explorers and interpreters including Christopher Gist, an experienced frontiersman who would be both his teacher and guide. The group constantly battled excessive rains and vast quantities of snow. The trip was an important lesson for Washington in the complexities of political allegiances. Washington visited Native American nations such as Shawnee and Seneca towns to create British alliances. They also visited various French fortifications in the wilderness, and learned of the construction of French fortifications throughout the region. Facsimile Edition [Stated]. Thirteenth Printing [stated].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 22,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. Hardback in jacket 1985. 7th printing. Clean & tight book. Front end paper has a LENGTHY INSCRIPTION. jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner, securely boxed in cardboard. ref 100.3:::. Journal of Major George Washington by James R. Short, Thad W. Tate. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, USA.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 87,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1980
ISBN 10: 091041257X ISBN 13: 9780910412575
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 90,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Richard J. Stinely Ilustrador. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! 0.4.