9780876332085 - cezanne and beyond (8 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,01
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 16,34
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaProject HOME Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,19
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. shelf wear, hardcover Used - Good First Edition All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaEnterprise Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 22,70
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Huge Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Book Very Fine. NO markings of ANY KIND. Book with bump to front top corner. DJ with VERY minor crimping across top edge and VERY minor soil to REAR of DJ. Not clipped. No stickers. ; Ships in a box, USA; Folio ; 585 pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA 2009
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 585 pages. Published in conjunction an exhibition that ran February 26 through May 17, 2009. Features essays by Roberta Bernstein, Yve-Alain Bois, Jean-Francois Chevrier, John Elderfield, John Goldin, Christopher Green, Jennie Hirsh, Joop M. Joosten, Anabelle Kienle…, Albert Kostenevich, Carolyn Lanchner, Mark D. Mitchell, Joseph J. Rishel, Katherine Sachs, Richard Shiff, Robert Storr, and Michael R. Taylor. Includes 483 color and 85 black and white illustrations of works by a wide range of artists from the likes of Cezanne, Picasso, Leger, Braque, Gorky and others. A fine copy in cloth boards in a near fine dust jacket with some slight rumpling to the base of the front panel. This is a heavy and oversized book and will require extra shipping.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2009
- Tapa dura
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMullen Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 11,22Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light green illustrated dj, red and white lettering. xiii; 582 pp. 85 BW figures; 483 color illustrations (217 plates). "The famous proclamation that Cezanne "is the father of us all" has been attributed to both Matisse and Picasso, and his influence has extended to…a great diversity of artists thereafter. In this monumental book, a team of distinguished scholars offers the most comprehensive view to date on Cezanne's vital role in shaping European and American art throughout the 20th century and into the 21st. More than forty paintings and ten works on paper by Cezanne-many of his best-known and most admired-are juxtaposed throughout the catalogue with approximately 120 works by a range of modern and contemporary artists who found in Cezanne a central inspiration. They include Max Beckmann, Georges Braque, Charles Demuth, Alberto Giacometti, Arshile Gorky, Marsden Hartley, Fernand Leger, Brice Marden, Piet Mondrian, Giorgio Morandi, Liubov Popova, and Jeff Wall, as well as Picasso, Matisse, Johns, and Kelly. The essays offer insights into the "conversation" between Cezanne and each of these other artists, who stand on a par with his greatness. Among its many features, this book contains conceptual overviews by Richard Shiff and Robert Storr as well as an illustrated chronology."--Publisher description. Contents as follows: Foreword / Alice Beamesderfer and Gail Harrity -- Looking back and beyond / Alice Beamesderfer -- The making of an exhibition / Joseph J. Rishel and Katherine Sachs -- Chronology / Adrianne O. Bratis -- La Famille Cézanne / Robert Storr -- Lucky Cézanne (Cézanne Tychique) / Richard Shiff -- Cézanne and Matisse: from apprenticeship to creative misreading / Yve-Alain Bois -- Cézanne and Mondrian: "A new way to express the beauty of nature" / Joop M. Joosten -- Cézanne and Hartley: On sacred ground / Joseph J. Rishel -- Cézanne and Léger: Realizing new sensations / Christopher Green -- Picasso's extreme Cézanne / John Elderfield -- Cézanne, Braque, and pictorial space / John Golding -- A new tradition: Cézanne, Demuth, and the invention of modern watercolor / Mark D. Mitchell -- Cézanne and Beckmann: "A powerful new pictorial architecture" / Anabelle Kienle -- Liubov Popova: From Cézanne to Utopia / Albert Kostenevich -- For the love, and fear, of painting: Cézanne, Morandi, and Italian modernism / Jennie Hirsh -- Cézanne and Giacometti: An odd couple / Carolyn Lanchner -- Learning from "Papa Cézanne": Arshile Gorky and the (self- ) invention of the modern artist / Michael R. Taylor -- Cézanne and Kelly: Painting form through color / Katherine Sachs -- Cézanne and Johns: "At every point in nature there is something to see" / Roberta Bernstein -- Cézanne and Marden: The almost perfect painting / Katherine Sachs -- Jeff-Wall: Within the view(ing), or the spirit of place / Jean-François Chevrier. VG+/VG-. Minor to mild wear to dj, clean and tight contents.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, Estados Unidos de Americarareviewbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,60
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Oversized hardback book (600 pages) with 483 color and 85 b/w illustrations. Dust jacket shows light rubbing/scuffing. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPIG WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (ULBDRM#3-R-Back-Top) rareviewbooks.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 53,40
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: fine. very good(+). First. Essays by 17 authors. 483 color and 85 black-and-white illustrations. xiii + 585 pages, tall, thick 4to, cloth, d.w. Philadelphia Museum of Art, (2009). First edition. A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.