Librería: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Acceptable. Ken Friedman Ilustrador. Something Else Press, New York [Published date: 1971]. Hardcover, xi, 80 pp; illustrated throughout with black and white drawings by Ken Friedman ; 21 cm. First edition. In good condition in acceptable original glassine wrapper. Black-and-white geometric patterned boards have light bumping, scuffing and aging to edges. Binding tight. Light foxing to edges of text block and end papers with heavier foxing along top edge of text block. Otherwise pages are unmarked with occasional light spotting and soiling. Original clear glassine wrapper is present, though chipped, torn, and age-toned, as is typical for this fragile wrapper. NOT Ex-Library.Written in 1926, Thomas Onetwo is Ernest M. Robson's experiment in fiction, a satirical prose fantasy blending advertising motifs and literary parody. Frequently compared to Lewis Carroll's The Hunting of the Snark, the work humorously follows Thomas Onetwo's quest to become President of the United States, continually interrupted by references to Mrs. Baker's pickles. The narrative anticipates elements of Pop Art and experimental literature of the 1960s. Illustrated throughout with surreal drawings by Ken Friedman, associated with the Fluxus movement.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Something Else Press April 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 0871100746 ISBN 13: 9780871100740
Librería: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used Very Good. Ken Friedman Ilustrador. Pages clean and pristine, binding intact, cover has light wear. Spine is undamaged, no creasing or warping. Covers are slightly rubbed from shelf wear. Bottom right corner of cover is slightly bumped. A really nice copy! Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Something Else? Press Inc., 1971
ISBN 10: 0871100746 ISBN 13: 9780871100740
Librería: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 25,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Ken Friedman Ilustrador. 80pp. Paper-covered boards in original glassine jacket, fine but for a tiny loss at heel of spine and some light wear along bottom edge.
Publicado por Something Else Press, Inc, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0871100746 ISBN 13: 9780871100740
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrations by Ken Friedman. Boards rubbed and spine ends lightly bumped, else near fine with small remnant of original glassine dust jacket laid in.
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Ken Friedman Ilustrador. illustrated by Ken Friedman, in original glassine dust jacket. 80pp 21 x 15 cms.
Librería: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Ken Friedman Ilustrador. Publisher: Something Else Press, NYC., 1971. First Edition, First Printing. FINE in laminated boards and publisher's original glassine tissue wrapper. NOT remainder marked. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library.
Librería: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Ken Friedman Ilustrador. 1st Edition. SIGNED by the illustrator with hand-drawn illustration at front pastedown Octavo. xi, 80 pp. b/w illustrations throughout. Glossy black and white decorated boards. Lacking publisher's glassine dustwrapper. Near Fine.