Librería: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Librería: Viking Book, Glenwood, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth Hard Cover. Condición: Verery Good Plus. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book and dust jacket have only very light wear. Blank sticker on ffep.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLoose Leaf. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLoose Leaf. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoloose_leaf. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Beacon Press, Boston, MA, 1971
ISBN 10: 080700538X ISBN 13: 9780807005385
Librería: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book covers are clean and bright. There several tiny white spots to the back cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has several beginning nicks and tears to the spine ends and corners. "Daniel Joseph Berrigan SJ (May 9, 1921 April 30, 2016) was an American Jesuit priest, anti-war activist, Christian pacifist, playwright, poet, and author. Berrigan's active protest against the Vietnam War earned him both scorn and admiration, especially regarding his association with the Catonsville Nine. It also landed him on the Federal Bureau of Investigation's "most wanted list" (the first-ever priest on the list) , on the cover of Time magazine, and in prison. " (from Wikipedia).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Beacon Press, Boston, MA, 1971
ISBN 10: 080700538X ISBN 13: 9780807005385
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. B/W Photos Ilustrador. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 179 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/lite wear only, unclipped price, in mylar.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por First edition, published by Beacon Press, Boston, 1971., 1971
ISBN 10: 080700538X ISBN 13: 9780807005385
Librería: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with good to very good dust jacket. A few stains of page fore edge and top page edge. Magazine name stamped on front fly leaf. Top corner of page 85 to 90 is creased. Dust jacket is damp stained near spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Beacon Press,, Boston:, 1971
ISBN 10: 080700538X ISBN 13: 9780807005385
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Publicado por Beacon Press, Boston, 1971
ISBN 10: 080700538X ISBN 13: 9780807005385
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. Very slightly bowed else near fine in a very good spine faded dust jacket with edgewear.
Publicado por Beacon Press, Boston, 1971
ISBN 10: 080700538X ISBN 13: 9780807005385
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 179pp. Very good with slightly bowed boards, a few tiny bumps along the board edges and corners in a very good dust jacket with some soiling, a few tiny chips and tears along the edges.
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Librería: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 280,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. 21cm x 14.5cm. (8) 179 (4) pages. Fine copy in publisher's half cloth-covered boards and in near fine dust jacket. In protective Mylar. Very good + condition with only minor signs of wear. Inscribed by Robert Coles on front free endpaper to Francine (du Plessix Gray) in September 1971: "For Francine.Bob". These conversations, and the events surrounding them in the summer of 1970, describe a geography of faith whose landscape included open defiance of the government, a varied response from the psychiatric community, recourse to prayer and solitude, and, finally, nationwide attention that has heightened the meaning of nonviolent resistance in America. Underground from April to August, Father Daniel Berrigan refused to report to Federal authorities to begin imprisonment for his antiwar action at Catonsville, Maryland. Meanwhile, Daniel's brother Philip had been arrested and imprisoned in Lewisburg. In July he began a fast to protest prison harassment and the news provoked a reaction in many people, notable Dr. Robert Coles. Operating on both fronts, Coles visited Philip Berrigan in prison, then later met with Daniel Berrigan, still underground, to open a discussion on a variety of shared concerns. What is health anyway? What is the future of the nuclear family? How can the movement be 'a school of alternatives"? What are the responsibilities of the professionals? In general, how do a Jesuit priest and a child psychiatrist, in similar or dissimilar ways, deal with the demands placed upon human development in a time of war and national protest? This book, an edited transcript of the Berrigan-Coles conversations, deals with these and other questions. It also includes a remarkable, long introduction by Coles on the meaning of his own work and the example which Daniel Berrigan has tried to set. Dr. Robert Coles is a child psychiatrist presently associated with the Harvard University Health Services. Active in social issues, he is the author of a well-known study of the American poor, entitled 'Children of Crisis'. Sprache: english.