Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por UBC Press, Vancouver and Toronto, 1999
ISBN 10: 0774807040 ISBN 13: 9780774807043
Librería: Kestrel Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 4to(11"tall)black cloth. First Printing, 1999. Fine in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with very slight edgewear. **NOTE: A large and heavy book that may require extra postage.**.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of British Columbia Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0774807040 ISBN 13: 9780774807043
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 40,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover with dustjacket, 304 pages; very condition; light rubbing to dj; gift inscription signed by author on title page; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of British Columbia Pr, 1999
ISBN 10: 0774807040 ISBN 13: 9780774807043
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of British Columbia Pr, 1999
ISBN 10: 0774807040 ISBN 13: 9780774807043
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por UBC Press / University of Washington Press, Vancouver, BC / Seattle, WA, 1999
ISBN 10: 0774807040 ISBN 13: 9780774807043
Librería: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 38,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 8-1/4" x 11-1/4", xv + 303pp + 1p publisher's advertising. Printed on coated stock and bound in signatures in library boards with bright yellow end papers. A previous bookseller's obnoxious electronic bar code tag remains firmly affixed to the back free end paper. Bottom fore corner on back cover is lightly bumped. Some rubbing, minor shelf wear, edge wear to jacket. Binding is square and tight. Minor moisture spotting to top edge of book block. Pages are clean and bright and unmarked.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of British Columbia Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0774807040 ISBN 13: 9780774807043
Librería: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Fine hardcover in Fine- dust jacket, clean and unmarked save one microscopic color chip out on (colored) FFEP. A clean, attractive copy of a good but fairly common book, inexplicably overpriced by other dealers.
Librería: Frabjous Books, Calgary, AB, Canada
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 11" x 8". xv, 303 pp. "An outstanding study of the trickster in the consciousness of Native artists." Numerous colour and b&w illustrations. Black cloth. Book has a hint of a spine slant. DJ has some light rubbing, a few light creases. This book weighs 1.4 kg, extra postage may be requested.
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 174,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. "The influence and power of the Trickster figure - often embodied as Coyote - is deeply entwined with Native cultural sensibility and expressed through wry, ironic humour. In this entertaining and innovative book, Allan J. Ryan explores the Trickster's presence in the work of outstanding artists such as Carl Beam, Rebecca Belmore, Bob Boyer, Joane Cardinal-Schubert, George Littlechild, Jim Logan, Gerald McMaster, Shelley Niro, Ron Noganosh, Jane Ash Poitras, Edward Poitras, Bill Powless, and Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun." - dust jacket. "Captures the subtle humour and social satire of the new Native arts in Canada." - George F. MacDonald. "A richly illustrated volume that is destined to become a classic. A triumph of first-rate scholarship. on the mythical figure that inspired Indian humour long before the white man set foot on this continent." - Harvey Mindess. 303 pages. Generously illustrated in colour. References. Index. Printed upon glossy stock. Prior owner's name atop front free endpaper, otherwise book clean and unmarked with light wear. Moderate wear to dust jacket now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. A quality copy.