9780745629957 - world poverty and human rights: cosmopolitan responsibilities and reforms de pogge, thomas (9 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino UnidoBetter World Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,96
Envío por EUR 5,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, Estados Unidos de AmericaChequamegon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 7,15
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: near fine. reprint. 6 x 9 " 284 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,66
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The poorest 46 percent of humankind have 1.2 percent of global income. Their purchasing power per person per day is less than that of $2.15 in the US in 1993; 826 million of them do not have enough to eat. One-third of all human deaths are from poverty-related causes: 18 million annually, includi…ng 12 million children under five. At the other end, the 15 percent of humankind in the 'high-income economies' have 80 percent of global income. Shifting 1 or 2 percent of our share toward poverty eradication seems morally compelling. Yet the prosperous 1990s have in fact brought a large shift toward greater global inequality, as most of the affluent believe that they have no such responsibility. Thomas Pogge's book seeks to explain how this belief is sustained. He analyses how our moral and economic theorizing and our global economic order have adapted to make us appear disconnected from massive poverty abroad. Dispelling the illusion, he also offers a modest, widely sharable standard of global economic justice and makes detailed, realistic proposals toward fulfilling it. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Diamond
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,74
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,17
Envío por EUR 15,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780745629957.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, Estados Unidos de AmericatLighthouse Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 14,68
Envío por EUR 6,93Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: acceptable. Acceptable condition. Reading copy. May have signs of wear and previous use scuffs, library copy, highlighting, writing, and underlining . May have foxing, slight water damage or tears. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase just return it.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Greener Books, London, Reino UnidoGreener Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,78
Envío por EUR 18,51Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, Estados Unidos de AmericaMesquite Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 25,92
Envío por EUR 2,60Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. Softcover. vii+284pp. Fine condition. Just a slight bit of minor ordinary shelfwear to the cover. This is a 2004 reprint of Polity's 2002 edition. (If you order this from outside the United States, we are likely to request an additional payment to help cover the postage.) Every order includes trackin…g and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 94,64
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.