9780723007920 - the times atlas of the world: millennium edition (world atlas) [idioma inglés] de anonyme (16 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Reino UnidoSell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,55
Envío por EUR 14,07Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London 1999
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,58
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The Millennium edition of the worlds most prestigious reference atlas, The Times Comprehensive Atlas of the World, featuring 248 pages of new, digitally created mapping and a specially commissioned 72 page introductory section to celebrate the millennium. Index to over 200,000 place names. This 1…0th edition is the first entirely new edition of the atlas since the five volume Mid-Century Edition. In the fifty years since that edition was published, the art and science of cartography have been revolutionised : mapping created on hand-etched copper plates has been replaced by mapping computer generated from world and regional databases. The atlas in introduced by unique satellite images of the continents as they appear from space. This preliminary section continues with a series of innovative images, maps, photographs and graphics reviewing the cosmos and the natural world, and mans interaction with it at the end of the second millennium; the images and maps themselves illustrate how satellite technology continues to extend our knowledge of the earth. The section continues by chronicling the evolution of the world map and concludes with a geographical information summary on physical features, states and territories. The reference maps that follow present the most accurate and up-to-date representation of our knowledge of the earth today. The area shown, and the scale and projection of each plate, have been entirely redesigned using computer technology to allow each plate to be individually generated to optimum parameters. As well as creating mapping of enhanced accuracy, the technology used has allowed the design to be even clearer and more accessible. The number of plates has been extended to include detailed large scale coverage of more regions to provide ever more comprehensive coverage of each country in the world. The gazetteer-index to over 200,000 geographical features illustrates the unique scope of the atlas; the gazetteer is fully cross-referenced with alternative and former names and is supported by a glossary of geographical terms used in the atlas. The atlas includes: 72 page introductory section 248 pages of reference maps of continents, countries and oceans 224 page gazetteer index to over 200,000 geographical features. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: All Lost Books, Wollaston, , Reino UnidoAll Lost Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,28
Envío por EUR 23,40Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Includes 124*colour plates, most of double page size. 593pp. Light wear to edges of DJ. Book weighs 5kg, additional postage fee will be required.

- Tapa dura
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino UnidoWeBuyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,84
Envío por EUR 43,97Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Tapa dura
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino UnidoWeBuyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,84
Envío por EUR 43,97Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur AfricaChapter 1
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 29,47
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Sur Africa a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Tenth Edition. very heavy, will require extra postage. a neat copy. shelf wear on the slipcase. the book and jacket appear barely used and in almost new condition. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Tapa dura
Librería: London Bridge Books, London, , Reino UnidoLondon Bridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,30
Envío por EUR 52,13Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Zebra Books, Cambridge, , Reino UnidoZebra Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 38,18
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. VG+ book in a lightly surface worn slip-case - very good condition. Heavy book - extra shipping charge for delivery outside the UK.

- Tapa dura
Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMore Than Words
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 62,77
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRound Table Books, LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. Tenth Edition. First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, silver lettering on spine and cover, Key to Map Plates on endpapers. Profusely illustrated with 124 full and double-page large scale color maps. Includes a 6-page Glossary, and a 220 page Index-G…azatteer listing over 200,000 geographical features. . The volume, the unclipped dust jacket, and the slipcase are all in perfect, pristine condition; unmarked, unread, tight, square, clean and fresh. An extremely large, heavy book (13 pounds) - additional shipping charges may apply.AS NEW/AS NEW. . Color maps. Folio 13" - 23" tall. 124, 6, 220, (1) pp.

- Tapa dura
- Mapa
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Reino UnidoAcanthophyllum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 59,65
Envío por EUR 25,43Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 10th edition. Slip case sl. soiled; atlas as new. Weight: 1 Language: English Hard covers, dust jacket; in slip case.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: PearlPress, Camperdown, NSW, AustraliaPearlPress
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 57,45
Envío por EUR 35,33Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Book is new never read but has tiny shipping marks - please see photos. The Millennium edition of the world's most prestigious reference atlas, The Times Comprehensive Atlas of the World, featuring 248 pages of new, digitally created mapping and a specially commissioned 72 page introductory section…to celebrate the millennium. Index to over 200,000 place names. This 10th edition is the first entirely new edition of the atlas since the five volume Mid-Century Edition. In the fifty years since that edition was published, the art and science of cartography have been revolutionised : mapping created on hand-etched copper plates has been replaced by mapping computer generated from world and regional databases. The atlas in introduced by unique satellite images of the continents as they appear from space. This preliminary section continues with a series of innovative images, maps, photographs and graphics reviewing the cosmos and the natural world, and man's interaction with it at the end of the second millennium; the images and maps themselves illustrate how satellite technology continues to extend our knowledge of the earth. The section continues by chronicling the evolution of the world map and concludes with a geographical information summary on physical features, states and territories. The reference maps that follow present the most accurate and up-to-date representation of our knowledge of the earth today. The area shown, and the scale and projection of each plate, have been entirely redesigned using computer technology to allow each plate to be individually generated to optimum parameters. As well as creating mapping of enhanced accuracy, the technology used has allowed the design to be even clearer and more accessible. The number of plates has been extended to include detailed large scale coverage of more regions to provide ever more comprehensive coverage of each country in the world. The gazetteer-index to over 200,000 geographical features illustrates the unique scope of the atlas; the gazetteer is fully cross-referenced with alternative and former names and is supported by a glossary of geographical terms used in the atlas.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Linda Corrigan, Knutsford, Reino UnidoLinda Corrigan
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 59,65
Envío por EUR 37,24Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Millennium. A Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket and Slip Case of the 10th (Millennium} Edition of this comprehensive atlas; the first entirely new edition of the atlas since the 5 volume mid 20th Century Edition; for the first time using satellite images a…nd computer technology. Slip Case: grey and silver laminated paper covered boards with 2000 represented with 3 coloured images of the globe inside the 0s on a black central strip to both silver large faces and silver lettering on black ground to spine and front face; in near fine condition, very clean and bright, perhaps just the slightest signs of shelf wear. Dust Jacket: pictorial laminated with entirely black ground and satellite photo of the earth and silver lettering to all faces; near fine; very clean and bright; little or no sign of use. Cover: black cloth covered boards with silver lettering to front and spine; near fine condition; very clean and bright; no sign of use. Internally: near fine; very clean and tightly bound; looks unread; blue silk place market bound in; no bookplates or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout in colour. Key to map plates in colour to both front and rear paste downs and first free end papers. 220 pp. A very large and heavy book which will incur increased postage charges outside the UK.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Reino UnidoBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 143,17
Envío por EUR 15,06Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Tenth Edition. This Folio Society Edition - The Millennium Edition is limited to 1000 numbered copies. This is No 767. Half leather bound in Wassa goatskin with Serana sides and slipcase by Smith Settle. Gilt fore edge. Upper/lower spine worn/rubbed, otherwise very good copy. Slipcase shows shelf… wear and partially sunned. Heavy or large book, might incur in extra shipping if sent outside de UK.

- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book Files, Broken Arrow, OK, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Files
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 223,21
Envío por EUR 4,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. WE SHIP DAILY. This is the Folio Society Edition of the Times Atlas of the World, Millennium Edition. This is # 861 of 1000 Limited copies bound Wassa Goat Skin with Serana sides and slipcase by Smith Settle. Book and slip case show very little use. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE!***.

Editorial: Times Books 2001
- Tapa dura
Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino UnidoStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 60,13
Envío por EUR 18,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 2001. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Very large format. Tenth Edition reprinted with changes. Black cloth boards, silver titles. Superb colour maps. Blue ribbon page marker. Slight bumping to spine. Contents fine. Some light scuffing to dustwr…apper. Contained in slipcase which is lightly scuffed and and rubbed at edges. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched.