9780718119201 - edwardian lady: life of edith holden de taylor, ina (37 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,09
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. Good DJ with some edge wear and slight fading to spine.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,10
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. DJ with some edge wear and fading to spine.

- Tapa dura
Librería: SustainableBooks.com, Amherst, Estados Unidos de AmericaSustainableBooks.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 14,56
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. Book is in Used-Acceptable condition. Used items may not include supplementary materials such as CDs or access codes. Pages and cover may have wear, tears, and stickers. Pages are may contain notes and highlighting.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,31
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear and fading to spine.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,04
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear and fading to spine.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,38
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Tapa dura
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Reino UnidoWeBuyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,00
Envío por EUR 9,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Condición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,85
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Third impression. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and faded spine.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Reino UnidoBarter Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,54
Envío por EUR 9,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Green hardback cloth cover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Spine of jacket faded. 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7"). 207pp. Lavishly Illustrated. Previous owner inscription to half-title.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Reino UnidoBarter Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,74
Envío por EUR 9,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Spine of jacket faded. 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7"). 207pp. Lavishly Illustrated. Fawn/green hardback cloth cover.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Sell Books, Elland, Reino UnidoSell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 6,78
Envío por EUR 14,07Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN s…o please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, Reino UnidoCastle Hill Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,54
Envío por EUR 21,83Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 208pp, illustrated, decoarated endpapers, green cloth with dustwrapper ; quarto; 208 pages.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Marnie Taylor Books & Antiques, NIAGARA ON THE LAKE, CanadaMarnie Taylor Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 16,06
Envío por EUR 17,77Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. First Edition. first edition biography of Edith Holden, author of Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady, includes numerous photographs and reproductions from the famous Diary and other works by Holden, as new condition, in as new dustjacket, not remainderd, not ex-li…bris, not price-clipped, in protective mylar cover.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 18,73
Envío por EUR 15,17Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 207 pages. Illustarted.

- Tapa dura
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino UnidoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Green / Olive Cloth. Condición: FINE ( AS NEW). Estado de la sobrecubierta: NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). First Edition. Please Email for further details. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Illustrations from Mrs Lilian Horn,Mrs Hilda Rees,Mrs Celia Stevens & Others (ilustrador). Not Signed or Inscribed.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 18,75
Envío por EUR 19,07Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First UK Edition. Dust jacket has very light shelfwear, text is without flaw. Beautifully illustrated and richly detailed, The Edwardian Lady is the perfect companion volume for all devotees of The Country Dairy of an Edwardian Lady. This book brings togethe…r a unique collection of photographs, paintings, and mementos of the Holden family, as well as excerpts from Edith's own lively correspondence and highlights from Country Diary that tell the story of her life and the background against which she developed her talents. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage**. Black & White Photographs and Coloured Paintings (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino UnidoSarah Zaluckyj
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,32
Envío por EUR 24,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket Very Good ++. 1st Edition. 207 pages. First edition. Beautiful coour, sepia-like and B&W illustrations throughout. Very clean pale green background dustjacket with lightly colour-faded spine. Light wear to dustjacket's edges and corners, price-clipped. Ver…y clean hardback binding. Noticeable foxing (brown spotting) to top edge of pages, light foxing to fore-edges o/w pages very clean.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,31
Envío por EUR 17,33Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,31
Envío por EUR 17,33Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Barclay Books, York, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,49
Envío por EUR 28,17Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardback. In 1905 Edith Holden wrote her 'Nature Notes' which, when published i 1977 as 'The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady', captured the imagination of the reading public the world over. In this book, Ina Taylor has brought together a unique collection of photographs, paintings, and mementoes of the Holden family which tel…l the story of Edith's life, and the background against which she developed her talents. 1980. Third impression. A near fine copy only marked by light spotting on the top edge. The d/w is unclipped and very good with light edge rubbing.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, Reino UnidoCocksparrow Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 27,38
Envío por EUR 13,67Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: VG/VG+/VG+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st. Edn, Thus, 1st. Imp. HARDBACK "UNCOMMON," SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st. Thus.* Impression: 1st.* Date of Publication: 1980 * Publisher: Michael Joseph/Webb & Bower.* Binding and cover condition: Quarter bound olive green textured cloth covered boa…rds with gilt title to face. Dark green cloth spine strip with gilt titles. No bumps or rubs, some wear to lower edges & corners. Top edges faded. No other visible faults. VG+.* Jacket condition: Sepia tone photo-illustrated dust wrapper. Black titles to spine and face. Pale green pattern and frame and colour illustration to rear. Spine may be slightly faded (difficult to tell). NOT PRICE CLIPPED showing a shelf price of £7.95. Absolutely minimal shelf wear to head & tail of spine. (now in clear un-attached archival jacket). VG.* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Coloured and patterned end papers. Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no reading wear, no marks to text, heavy spotting to all edges, some slight marks to prelims, otherwise no visible faults. VG.* Illustrations: Numerous mono, colour & b/w illustrations throughout. * Pages: 200 pp. text. ix pp. notes, bibliography, acknowledgements, index & blank pages at rear.* Description: This is the story of Edith Holden who was the author of the classic work "The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady." It has been assembled and compiled by Ina Taylor using an unique collection of photographs, paintings and mementoes of the Holden family which tell the story of Edith's life and the background against which she developed her talents.* A NEAR VG+ copy of the 1st./1st. with some age faults reducing it to VG in a VG dust jacket. (Now in clear un-attached protective film cover).*.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, AustraliaA Small Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 18,73
Envío por EUR 26,01Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Illustrated.Previous Owners Insc.ffep.d/w:p.c.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino UnidoThe London Bookworm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 17,31
Envío por EUR 27,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth & Boards. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover In this book, Ina Taylor has brought together a unique collection of photographs, paintings and Momentos of the Holden family which tell the story of Edith's life, and the background against which she developed her talents. This… book, beautifully illustrated throughout, is the perfect companion volume for all devotees of The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. Illustrated. 207 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) Price Clipped.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino UnidoThe London Bookworm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 17,99
Envío por EUR 27,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth & Boards. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Very slight foxing to edge. In this book, Ina Taylor has brought together a unique collection of photographs, paintings and mementoes of the Holden family which tell the story of Edith's life, and the background against which she develope…d her talents. This book, beautifully illustrated throughout, is the perfect companion volume for all devotees of The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. Illustrated. 207 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, Sur AfricaCHAPTER TWO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,54
Envío por EUR 38,00Se envía de Sur Africa a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First. DJ is clipped and frittered along the top edge. 207 pages including index. Many colour and monochrome illustrations. (Wdon-E-KW-Wa).

- Tapa dura
Librería: LittleWing Bookshop, Saint-Séverin, FranciaLittleWing Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 9,00
Envío por EUR 40,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, Reino UnidoAlpha 2 Omega Books BA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,27
Envío por EUR 26,64Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. First edition-third impression. VGC.Michael Joseph,1980.First edition-third impression.Large format lime hardback with green borders(gilt lettering and illustration on the front cover and spine, two small nicks on the cover) with Dj(small creases,nicks and s…cratch on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos,drawings.Nice and clean pages with two small marks,ink marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,small foxing marks inside the front endpaper and half-title pages.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.207pp including Bibliography,family tree,index.Price un-clipped.Heavy book.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Phoenix Books NZ, Waimate, Nueva ZelandaPhoenix Books NZ
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 20,69
Envío por EUR 32,08Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. The Edwardian Lady The Story of Edith Holden By Ina Taylor. Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1980. Very good hardback with jacket, some minor marks, fading to edges, no inscriptions. Jacket has a little edge-wear, fading to spine, corner clipped. 207 pages, illustr…ated. In 1905 Edith Holden wrote her 'Nature Notes' which, when published i 1977 as 'The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady', captured the imagination of the reading public the world over. In this book, Ina Taylor has brought together a unique collection of photographs, paintings, and mementoes of the Holden family which tell the story of Edith's life, and the background against which she developed her talents. All books are sent free by courier postage within New Zealand. ALL PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK.

- Tapa dura
Librería: RiverRaisinBooks, Dundee, Estados Unidos de AmericaRiverRaisinBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 50,84
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: As New. Super light jacket wear. Inside with no flaws or issues.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, Reino UnidoAlpha 2 Omega Books BA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,85
Envío por EUR 26,64Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. First edition-third impression. VGC.Michael Joseph,1980.First edition-third impression.Large format lime hardback with green borders(gilt lettering and illustration on the front cover and spine, two small nicks on the cover) with Dj(small creases,nicks and s…cratch on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos,drawings.Nice and clean pages with two small marks,ink marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,small foxing marks inside the front endpaper and half-title pages.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.207pp including Bibliography,family tree,index.Price un-clipped.Heavy book.