Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Phaidon Press Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2008
ISBN 10: 0714848921 ISBN 13: 9780714848921
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 1,48
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. An illustratedsurvey of 100 English gardens from the sixteenth century to the present day, arranged in chronological orderfor a general readership. The selection ranges fromthe formal garden to thepicturesque,from Arts and Crafts tomodern.Each entry features a full-page image and a concise text detailingthe garden'shistorical and stylistic importance and that of its designer, patron or maker. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 8,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,78
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Very Good 2008.
EUR 9,33
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good.
EUR 2,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. An illustrated survey of 100 English gardens from the sixteenth century to the present day, arranged in chronological order for a general readership. The selection ranges from the formal garden to the picturesque, from Arts and Crafts to modern. Each entry features a full-page image and a concise text detailing the garden's historical and stylistic importance and that of its designer, patron or maker.
EUR 11,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated Ilustrador. Revised ed. 4to, 110 pp.
EUR 4,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
EUR 4,55
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 4,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 11,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. The English Garden (Phaidon): Conceived and edited by Phaidon Editors This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9780714848921.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Phaidon Press 19/09/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0714848921 ISBN 13: 9780714848921
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 11,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Librería: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Reino Unido
EUR 4,20
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 27,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Scratches to dustjacket. Black marker dot on bottom textblock edge. Some minor nicks to page edges. Content excellent/unread.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Phaidon Press, London, U.K, 2008
ISBN 10: 0714848921 ISBN 13: 9780714848921
Librería: Aynam Book Disposals (ABD), Kendal, CUMBR, Reino Unido
EUR 11,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. Revised Edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Phaidon, Great Britain, 2008
ISBN 10: 0714848921 ISBN 13: 9780714848921
Librería: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, Australia
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A survey of 100 English gardens, from the 16thcentury to the present day. 'The English Garden' is an illustrated survey of 100 iconic, significant and beautiful gardens in England, from the sixteenth century to the present day. This accessible and informative source book includes an unrivalled range of gardens by designers, makers, patrons, artists, architects and literary figures - from Sir Edward Phelips Montacute House (1590), to today's award-winning designs and large-scale environmental creations, such as Nicholas Grimshaw's Eden Project in Cornwall (2001). Following the format of Phaidon's popular 'The Garden Book', 'The English Garden' is an easy-to-use guide with 100 gardens organised in chronological order. Each garden has been chosen for its unique contribution to the develoment of English garden design throughout time.The selection is comprehensive and covers all key styles and movements - from the Dutch-influenced gardens of the eighteenth century, such as Manyard Colchester's Westbury Court garden (1705), and the formal gardens of the nineteenth century, like Sir Charles Barry's richly planted terrace at Harewood House (1844), to the Modernist creations of the early twentieth century and gardens by today's leading designers. Other examples include the subtropical splendour of Tresco Abbey Gardens (1834), the quintessential Arts and Crafts garden of Wightwick Manor (1887), the Italian Renaissance-inspired garden at Iford Manor (1899) and the romantic herbaceous borders of the White Garden at Sissinghurst Castle (1948).'The English Garden' presents seminal gardens by early English landscape architects such as William Kent and Capability Brown, the work of great horticultural masters and plantsmen like Christopher Lloyd, Gertrude Jekyll and Vita Sackville-West, as well as contemporary garden designers, including Beth Chatto, David Hicks and Christopher Bradley-Hole, among others. Gardens of historical importance feature as well as national favourites, from Hampton Court Palace garden (1728) to Beatrix Potter's Hill Top garden in the Lake District (1905).In addition, the selection includes gardens by famous literary, artistic and architectural figures such as Alexander Pope, William Wordsworth, Barbara Hepworth and Peter Aldington. Organised chronologically, readers can trace the development of the English garden over time. Each entry consists of a full-page image with a concise text, placing the garden and its maker in stylistic and historical context. The book also features a glossary of terms and movements, a directory of gardens open to the public and an index. 'The English Garden' is both an accessible reference and an easy-to-use guide, appealing to both the general reader and practicing gardeners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Horticulture::Gardening; Gardening; ISBN/EAN: 9780714848921. Inventory No: 269464.
EUR 15,45
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito
Librería: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2008, Abridged, revised and updated edition. 112pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, with dust jacket. In very good condition. An illustrated survey of 100 English gardens from the sixteenth century to the present day, arranged in chronological order for a general readership. The selection ranges from the formal garden to the picturesque, from Arts and Crafts to modern. Each entry features a full-page image and a concise text detailing the garden's historical and stylistic importance and that of its designer, patron or maker.
EUR 29,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. illustrated edition. 112 pages. 11.75x10.19x0.69 inches. In Stock.
EUR 69,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 19,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebundene Ausgabe. Condición: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut GU - Beschädigungen, Verschmutzungen, ungelesenes Mängelexemplar, gestempelt, Versand Büchersendung - An accessible and afordable overview of 100 iconic and influential English gardens from the sixteenth century to the present day.