Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. First edition. 162 p. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. light shelfwear to the jacket, no ownership marks, first printing, inscribed by the author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Routledge and Kegan Paul PLC, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with spotting and writing on the ffep. Good DJ with some toning, fading and is price clipped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A lovely clean crisp hardcover copy in very good condition; mild age toning to pastedowns. DJ in very good condition.
Librería: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino Unido
EUR 7,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 151 pages, with 16 pages of photos and 5 tables, hardback, a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket of a book in the International Library of Anthropology series [0710075723].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: International Library of Anthropology. Physical description: xiii, 151 pages : illustrations (black and white), 2 maps ; 22 cm. Notes: Originally published : Cambridge [Mass.]: Schenkman Publishing Co., 1972. Includes bibliographical references (pages 145-148) and index. Contents: The Chimbu view of past and future -- The kinds of variation and change -- Chimbu pre-history -- Chimbu's first contact with Europeans -- Domestic and local groups -- Groups and segments -- Big men and small -- Cycles and transactions -- Strife -- Warfare -- The process of change -- The forces of change -- Material and technological change -- Economic change -- Local leadership and activities -- Conflict today -- Kondom's kingdom -- Plus ça change, plus c'est la même. chose. Subjects: Chimbu (Papua New Guinean people); Chimbu (Papua New Guinean people); Social change Papua New Guinea; Ethnology New Guinea. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: International Library of Anthropology. Physical description: xiii, 151 pages : illustrations (black and white), 2 maps ; 22 cm. Notes: Originally published : Cambridge [Mass.]: Schenkman Publishing Co., 1972. Includes bibliographical references (pages 145-148) and index. Contents: The Chimbu view of past and future -- The kinds of variation and change -- Chimbu pre-history -- Chimbu's first contact with Europeans -- Domestic and local groups -- Groups and segments -- Big men and small -- Cycles and transactions -- Strife -- Warfare -- The process of change -- The forces of change -- Material and technological change -- Economic change -- Local leadership and activities -- Conflict today -- Kondom's kingdom -- Plus ça change, plus c'est la même. chose. Subjects: Chimbu (Papua New Guinean people); Chimbu (Papua New Guinean people); Social change Papua New Guinea; Ethnology New Guinea. 1 Kg.
Librería: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, NT, Australia
EUR 9,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. D.J. has a faded spine and slight wear from reading and storage. Tanning to leaves due to age.
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very good in d.j. with news article annotated by Firth. Cloth 8vo. A New Guinea tribe adopts the outward forms of Western civilization, while interpreting them in their own way. A ground-breaking study of cultural ecology, by a protege of Raymond Firth. 151pp. Index. 2 maps, 16 b/w photos. > Language: English | > Size: 8vo | > Media/Binding: Hardcover |.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A crisp and tight copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First UK Edition. ix, 151pp, index, references, appendices, bw ills, map. Or blue cloth in jacket. Jacket price clipped, slightly faded on spine. Tape stains to endpapers, light foxing. Social change among the Chimbu from their first contact with Europeans in 1933 to their determination to become a political force on the eve of PNG's independence. Size: 8vo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 93,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 97,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710075723 ISBN 13: 9780710075727
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 97,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.