Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,60
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 2,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2,79
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,51
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Robert Hale Ltd, United Kingdom, 1986
ISBN 10: 0709023707 ISBN 13: 9780709023708
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a tightly bound copy in a well preserved pictorial dust wrapper. Previous owner signature to the front free endpaper, pencil annotation in a neat and light, erasable hand, to the rear endpapers. The body of the text is clean and unmarked. 271pp.
Librería: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Mint. 1st U.K. Edition. Dark blue covers with gilt titles to spine. In unclipped dj. As new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0709023707 ISBN 13: 9780709023708
Librería: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. Light shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, corners lightly bumped, ink name to front endpaper, light foxing to edges of reading block. ; Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Heavy book and priced accordingly. ; B&W Photographs and Maps; 272 pages; A wonderfully written concise history of European knighthood.
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very lightly toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such good condition. ; 271 pages; Abundantly illustrated with black and white photo, facsimile and other plates. Description: 271 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Knights and knighthood --History. 3 Kg.
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Some tanning to the dust jacket, owner's inscription. Shipped from the UK in recyclable card packaging.
Librería: Invicta Books P.B.F.A., Builth Wells, POWYS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. illustrated, 271 pages.
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very lightly toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such good condition. ; 271 pages; Abundantly illustrated with black and white photo, facsimile and other plates. Description: 271 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Knights and knighthood --History. 1 Kg.
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG+ DW. 1st UK Edition. Blue cloth, gilt. Book is in very fine condition with virtually no signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0709023707 ISBN 13: 9780709023708
Librería: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. This copy is in fine, unmarked condition bound in blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. The unclipped dustwrapper is in mint condition International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. It would be pretty hard to find a better concise history of European knighthood than this book by Frances Gies. Her research is very thorough and she understands the Medieval world well. At the same time, she brings her subjects alive and never lets her erudition intrude to interrupt the flow of the story. In little more than 200 pages of well-written text she traces the whole arc of the knight's history, from Charlemagne to the end of the Hundred Years War -- and beyond into the long twilight of knighthood down to the Victorian era. Ref J 3.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0709023707 ISBN 13: 9780709023708
Librería: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Tight Firm Clean Copy With No Signatures Inscriptions Or Notations Found. Black And White Photo Illustrations. Blue Cloth Hard Cover With Gilt Titles Spine. Faint Cocking Of Spine And Faint Edge Wear. Complete Jacket In Similar Condition.
Librería: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. The mounted knight in armour was the most efficient war machine of his day. The Church enlisted him in its crusades to reclaim the Holy Land. Kings and princes sought his power to maintain feudal society. And troubadours celebrated knighthood in song and epic poem. In this well illustrated book, Francis Giles describes the knight's role in medieval political society and explains his enduring romantic appeal. There is light spotting to the text block. PLEASE NOTE: Economy international shipping is by sea and may take upto 90 days to arrive.