Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press (edition ), 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: beneton, Millsboro, DE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. h.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good in Dustjacket. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Princeton. 2007. Princeton University Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 9780691128221. With a foreword by Neil deGrasse Tyson. 176 pages. hardcover. keywords: Science Space Travel. DESCRIPTION - When a leaf falls on a windy day, it drifts and tumbles, tossed every which way on the breeze. This is chaos in action. In Fly Me to the Moon, Edward Belbruno shows how to harness the same principle for low-fuel space travel - or, as he puts it, 'surfing the gravitational field.' Belbruno devised one of the most exciting concepts now being used in space flight, that of swinging through the cosmos on the subtle fluctuations of the planets' gravitational pulls. His idea was met with skepticism until 1991, when he used it to get a stray Japanese satellite back on course to the Moon. The successful rescue represented the first application of chaos to space travel and ushered in an emerging new field. Part memoir, part scientific adventure story, Fly Me to the Moon gives a gripping insider's account of that mission and of Belbruno's personal struggles with the science establishment. Along the way, Belbruno introduces readers to recent breathtaking advances in American space exploration. He discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents new research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313 (now named Eris), a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system - and much more. Grounded in Belbruno's own rigorous theoretical research but written for a general audience, Fly Me to the Moon is for anybody who has ever felt moved by the spirit of discovery. inventory #35987.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,21
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,18
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,54
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. When a leaf falls on a windy day, it drifts and tumbles, tossed every which way on the breeze. This is chaos in action. In Fly Me to the Moon, Edward Belbruno shows how to harness the same principle for low-fuel space travel--or, as he puts it, "surfing the gravitational field." Belbruno devised one of the most exciting concepts now being used in space flight, that of swinging through the cosmos on the subtle fluctuations of the planets' gravitational pulls. His idea was met with skepticism until 1991, when he used it to get a stray Japanese satellite back on course to the Moon. The successful rescue represented the first application of chaos to space travel and ushered in an emerging new field. Part memoir, part scientific adventure story, Fly Me to the Moon gives a gripping insider's account of that mission and of Belbruno's personal struggles with the science establishment. Along the way, Belbruno introduces readers to recent breathtaking advances in American space exploration.He discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents new research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313 (now named Eris), a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system--and much more. Grounded in Belbruno's own rigorous theoretical research but written for a general audience, Fly Me to the Moon is for anybody who has ever felt moved by the spirit of discovery.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 27,54
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. When a leaf falls on a windy day, it drifts and tumbles, tossed every which way on the breeze. This is chaos in action. In Fly Me to the Moon, Edward Belbruno shows how to harness the same principle for low-fuel space travel--or, as he puts it, "surfing the gravitational field." Belbruno devised one of the most exciting concepts now being used in space flight, that of swinging through the cosmos on the subtle fluctuations of the planets' gravitational pulls. His idea was met with skepticism until 1991, when he used it to get a stray Japanese satellite back on course to the Moon. The successful rescue represented the first application of chaos to space travel and ushered in an emerging new field. Part memoir, part scientific adventure story, Fly Me to the Moon gives a gripping insider's account of that mission and of Belbruno's personal struggles with the science establishment. Along the way, Belbruno introduces readers to recent breathtaking advances in American space exploration.He discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents new research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313 (now named Eris), a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system--and much more. Grounded in Belbruno's own rigorous theoretical research but written for a general audience, Fly Me to the Moon is for anybody who has ever felt moved by the spirit of discovery.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. When a leaf falls on a windy day, it drifts and tumbles, tossed every which way on the breeze. This is chaos in action. In Fly Me to the Moon, Edward Belbruno shows how to harness the same principle for low-fuel space travel--or, as he puts it, "surfing the gravitational field." Belbruno devised one of the most exciting concepts now being used in space flight, that of swinging through the cosmos on the subtle fluctuations of the planets' gravitational pulls. His idea was met with skepticism until 1991, when he used it to get a stray Japanese satellite back on course to the Moon. The successful rescue represented the first application of chaos to space travel and ushered in an emerging new field. Part memoir, part scientific adventure story, Fly Me to the Moon gives a gripping insider's account of that mission and of Belbruno's personal struggles with the science establishment. Along the way, Belbruno introduces readers to recent breathtaking advances in American space exploration.He discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents new research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313 (now named Eris), a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system--and much more.Grounded in Belbruno's own rigorous theoretical research but written for a general audience, Fly Me to the Moon is for anybody who has ever felt moved by the spirit of discovery. Introduces readers to advances in American space exploration. This book discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313, a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system - and, more. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 21,94
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. First Edition, First Printing. xix, [3], 148, [4] pages. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Neil deGrasse Tyson. Belbruno devised one of the most exciting concepts now being used in space flight, that of swinging through the cosmos on the subtle fluctuations of the planets' gravitational pulls. His idea was met with skepticism until 1991, when he used it to get a stray Japanese satellite back on course to the Moon. The successful rescue represented the first application of chaos to space travel and ushered in an emerging new field. Part memoir, part scientific adventure story, Fly Me to the Moon gives a gripping insider's account of that mission and of Belbruno's personal struggles with the science establishment. Along the way, Belbruno introduces readers to recent breathtaking advances in American space exploration. He discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents new research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313 (now named Eris), a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system--and much more. Grounded in Belbruno's own rigorous theoretical research but written for a general audience, Fly Me to the Moon is for anybody who has ever felt moved by the spirit of discovery. Edward Belbruno (born 1951 in Heidelberg, Germany) is a mathematician whose interests are in celestial mechanics, dynamical systems, dynamical astronomy, and aerospace engineering. Belbruno received his associate degree from Mitchell College, his Bachelor of Science degree in mathematics from New York University and his PhD in mathematics from New York University s Courant Institute in 1981, where his mentor was mathematician J rgen Moser. He was employed by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory from 1985 to 1990 as an orbital analyst on such missions as Galileo, Magellan, Cassini, Ulysses, Mars Observer, and others. During that time, he laid the foundations for the first systematic application of chaos theory to space flight originally called fuzzy boundary theory, which allows for the construction of very low energy paths for spacecraft. In 1990 Belbruno applied his ideas for low energy transfer orbits to the Japanese lunar probe Hiten, which had been designed only for lunar swing-by and had suffered a failure of the Hagoromo lunar orbiter. The main Hiten probe lacked the fuel to enter lunar orbit using a conventional Hohmann transfer trajectory, but Belbruno was able to devise a ballistic capture trajectory that would put it in lunar orbit using only a negligible amount of fuel. The probe entered lunar orbit in 1991, the first time that Belbruno's ideas had been put to the test. Belbruno had first proposed using a low-energy transfer orbit for a JPL probe in 1988. However, he faced a great deal of skepticism, and found himself in conflict with engineers. He had also expected to make no progress on Hiten, but the Japanese proved receptive to his ideas and called ballistic capture an "amazing result." He left JPL in fall of 1990 and took a position at Pomona College. Belbruno is president and founder of the company Innovative Orbital Design, Inc., based in Princeton, New Jersey and holds patents on routes in space. He consulted on the rescue of the Asiasat-3 communications satellite for Hughes, although a different trajectory was ultimately used for the rescue. Belbruno's books include Fly Me to the Moon and Capture Dynamics and Chaotic Motions in Celestial Mechanics. He is a consultant with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and has made appearances on NBC's Today Show. He is also an oil painter and has had many international exhibitions of his works, including in Paris, Rome, Los Angeles, Washington DC, New York, Minneapolis, and a painting of his is in NASA s executive collection in Washington, DC.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 20,38
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. illustrated edition. 176 pages. 7.50x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 24,50
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. xix + 148 Illus.,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 20,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Introduces readers to advances in American space exploration. This book discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313, a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system - and, more. Num Pages: 192 pages, 8 halftones. 39 line illus. 1 table. BIC Classification: PGC; WNX. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 135 x 196 x 18. Weight in Grams: 276. . 2007. Hardcover. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Introduces readers to advances in American space exploration. This book discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313, a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system - and, more. Num Pages: 192 pages, 8 halftones. 39 line illus. 1 table. BIC Classification: PGC; WNX. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 135 x 196 x 18. Weight in Grams: 276. . 2007. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,63
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. xix + 148,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 21,64
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 25,25
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 25,04
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por PRIINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS., USA, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, Francia
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Bon. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Jaquette en bon état. Format:13/19 FOREWORD BY NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,03
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. When a leaf falls on a windy day, it drifts and tumbles, tossed every which way on the breeze. This is chaos in action. In Fly Me to the Moon, Edward Belbruno shows how to harness the same principle for low-fuel space travel--or, as he puts it, "surfing the gravitational field." Belbruno devised one of the most exciting concepts now being used in space flight, that of swinging through the cosmos on the subtle fluctuations of the planets' gravitational pulls. His idea was met with skepticism until 1991, when he used it to get a stray Japanese satellite back on course to the Moon. The successful rescue represented the first application of chaos to space travel and ushered in an emerging new field. Part memoir, part scientific adventure story, Fly Me to the Moon gives a gripping insider's account of that mission and of Belbruno's personal struggles with the science establishment. Along the way, Belbruno introduces readers to recent breathtaking advances in American space exploration.He discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents new research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313 (now named Eris), a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system--and much more. Grounded in Belbruno's own rigorous theoretical research but written for a general audience, Fly Me to the Moon is for anybody who has ever felt moved by the spirit of discovery.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 28,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. When a leaf falls on a windy day, it drifts and tumbles, tossed every which way on the breeze. This is chaos in action. In Fly Me to the Moon, Edward Belbruno shows how to harness the same principle for low-fuel space travel--or, as he puts it, "surfing the gravitational field." Belbruno devised one of the most exciting concepts now being used in space flight, that of swinging through the cosmos on the subtle fluctuations of the planets' gravitational pulls. His idea was met with skepticism until 1991, when he used it to get a stray Japanese satellite back on course to the Moon. The successful rescue represented the first application of chaos to space travel and ushered in an emerging new field. Part memoir, part scientific adventure story, Fly Me to the Moon gives a gripping insider's account of that mission and of Belbruno's personal struggles with the science establishment. Along the way, Belbruno introduces readers to recent breathtaking advances in American space exploration.He discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents new research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313 (now named Eris), a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system--and much more.Grounded in Belbruno's own rigorous theoretical research but written for a general audience, Fly Me to the Moon is for anybody who has ever felt moved by the spirit of discovery. Introduces readers to advances in American space exploration. This book discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313, a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system - and, more. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 66,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author on Half title page in black pen, "April 9,2008 May your future shine like all the stars in the sky, Ed Belbruno" Complete number line. 5 1/4 x 7 3/4 Book; binding tight, minor bump to top rear edge else boards straight and clean; "Princeton Club of Southern California Presents Marissa Till with the Princeton University 2008 Book Award" book plate to front free end page else text free of marks, appears unread. Dust jacket ($19.95) has minor bumping and minor chip to top spine. Color bright and sharp. Under archival quality mylar cover. Several illustrations. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Inscribed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 43,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. When a leaf falls on a windy day, it drifts and tumbles, tossed every which way on the breeze. This is chaos in action. In Fly Me to the Moon, Edward Belbruno shows how to harness the same principle for low-fuel space travel--or, as he puts it, "surfing the gravitational field." Belbruno devised one of the most exciting concepts now being used in space flight, that of swinging through the cosmos on the subtle fluctuations of the planets' gravitational pulls. His idea was met with skepticism until 1991, when he used it to get a stray Japanese satellite back on course to the Moon. The successful rescue represented the first application of chaos to space travel and ushered in an emerging new field. Part memoir, part scientific adventure story, Fly Me to the Moon gives a gripping insider's account of that mission and of Belbruno's personal struggles with the science establishment. Along the way, Belbruno introduces readers to recent breathtaking advances in American space exploration.He discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents new research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313 (now named Eris), a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system--and much more.Grounded in Belbruno's own rigorous theoretical research but written for a general audience, Fly Me to the Moon is for anybody who has ever felt moved by the spirit of discovery. Introduces readers to advances in American space exploration. This book discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313, a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system - and, more. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 75,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691128227 ISBN 13: 9780691128221
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 25,06
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. When a leaf falls on a windy day, it drifts and tumbles, tossed every which way on the breeze. This is chaos in action. In Fly Me to the Moon, Edward Belbruno shows how to harness the same principle for low-fuel space travel--or, as he puts it, "surfing the gravitational field." Belbruno devised one of the most exciting concepts now being used in space flight, that of swinging through the cosmos on the subtle fluctuations of the planets' gravitational pulls. His idea was met with skepticism until 1991, when he used it to get a stray Japanese satellite back on course to the Moon. The successful rescue represented the first application of chaos to space travel and ushered in an emerging new field. Part memoir, part scientific adventure story, Fly Me to the Moon gives a gripping insider's account of that mission and of Belbruno's personal struggles with the science establishment. Along the way, Belbruno introduces readers to recent breathtaking advances in American space exploration.He discusses ways to capture and redirect asteroids; presents new research on the origin of the Moon; weighs in on discoveries like 2003 UB313 (now named Eris), a dwarf planet detected in the far outer reaches of our solar system--and much more. Grounded in Belbruno's own rigorous theoretical research but written for a general audience, Fly Me to the Moon is for anybody who has ever felt moved by the spirit of discovery.