9780691126784 - pictures of nothing: abstract art since pollock: 48 (the a. w. mellon lectures in the fine arts) de varnedoe, kirk (40 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBay State Book Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,32
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,45
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 17,45
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaEvergreen Goodwill
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,34
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press October 2006 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Lot 49 Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLot 49 Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. A fine book in a good jacket. DJ shows toning and shelfwear through with a small tear to bottom extremity of the back cover.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,26
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press, Preinceton NJ 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrowsing Is Arousing
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. "What is abstract art good for? What's the use?for us as individuals, or for any society?of pictures of nothing, of paintings and sculptures or prints or drawings that do not seem to show anything except themselves?" In this invigorating account of abstract art…since Jackson Pollock, eminent art historian Kirk Varnedoe, the former chief curator of painting and sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, asks these and other questions as he frankly confronts the uncertainties we may have about the nonrepresentational art produced in the past five decades. He makes a compelling argument for its history and value, much as E. H. Gombrich tackled representation fifty years ago in Art and Illusion, another landmark A. W. Mellon Lectures volume. Realizing that these lectures might be his final work, Varnedoe conceived of them as a statement of his faith in modern art and as the culminating example of his lucidly pragmatic and philosophical approach to art history. He delivered the lectures, edited and reproduced here with their illustrations, to overflowing crowds at the National Gallery of Art in Washington in the spring of 2003, just months before his death. 297 pages; approx. 250 color and bw figures. Remains a nice, sharp and bright copy. Record # 378818.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaCarothers and Carothers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. xvii, 297 pages : illustrations (some color). Series: Bollingen series ; 48. A.W. Mellon lectures in the fine arts ; 2003. Publisher's cloth-covered boards fresh, corners sharp; contents as new. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. 1500 grams.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMullen Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,67
Envío por EUR 11,22Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Grey cloth over boards; White illus. dj.; 297 pp.; approx. 250 color and bw figures. Remains a nice, sharp and bright copy. "48th volume of The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, delivered annually at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C.; Number XXXV in the Bollingen Series; Includes foreword by Earl A.… Powell III and preface by Adam Gopnik; Covers minimialism, post-minimalism, satire, irony, and abstract art, and abstract art in the present day. "With brilliance, passion, and humor, Varnedoe addresses the skeptical attitudes and misunderstandings that we often bring to our experience of abstract art. Resisting grand generalizations, he makes a deliberate and scholarly case for abstraction -- showing us that more than just pure looking is necessary to understand the self-made symbolic language of abstract art. Proceeding decade by decade, he brings alive the history and biography that inform the art while also challenging the received wisdom about distinctions between abstraction and representation, modernism and postmodernism, and minimalism and pop. The result is a fascinating and ultimately moving tour through a half century of abstract art, concluding with an unforgettable description of one of Varnedoe's favorite works." (dj). VG (ex-museum copy w/ square black stamps to upper & lower textblocks. black scuff to upper board edge. dustjacket has light wear, small foxing or coffee-like spot to front cover).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: medimops, Berlin, , Alemaniamedimops
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,33
Envío por EUR 10,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press, Princeton 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de Americazenosbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 46,28
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good in Dustjacket. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Princeton. 2006. Princeton University Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 069112678x. Foreword by Earl A. Powell III. Preface by Adam Gopnik. Winner of the 2006 AAP Award for Best Professional/Scholarly Book in…Arts and Art History. 304 pages. hardcover. keywords: Art Abstract. DESCRIPTION - What is abstract art good for? What's the use - for us as individuals, or for any society - of pictures of nothing, of paintings and sculptures or prints or drawings that do not seem to show anything except themselves?' In this invigorating account of abstract art since Jackson Pollock, eminent art historian Kirk Varnedoe, the former chief curator of painting and sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, asks these and other questions as he frankly confronts the uncertainties we may have about the nonrepresentational art produced in the last five decades. He makes a compelling argument for its history and value, much as E. H. Gombrich tackled representation fifty years ago in Art and Illusion, another landmark A. W. Mellon Lectures volume. Realizing that these lectures might be his final work, Varnedoe conceived of them as a statement of his faith in modern art and as the culminating example of his lucidly pragmatic and philosophical approach to art history. He delivered the lectures, edited and reproduced here with their illustrations, to overflowing crowds at the National Gallery of Art in Washington in the spring of 2003, just months before his death. With brilliance, passion, and humor, Varnedoe addresses the skeptical attitudes and misunderstandings that we often bring to our experience of abstract art. Resisting grand generalizations, he makes a deliberate and scholarly case for abstraction - showing us that more than just pure looking is necessary to understand the self-made symbolic language of abstract art. Proceeding decade by decade, he brings alive the history and biography that inform the art while also challenging the received wisdom about distinctions between abstraction and representation, modernism and postmodernism, and minimalism and pop. inventory #36093.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press, 2006. 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,35
Envío por EUR 20,74Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Square 8vo, 279pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Top edge foxed.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,85
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 62,21
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 54,27
Envío por EUR 9,83Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press, US 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 66,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. "What is abstract art good for? What's the use--for us as individuals, or for any society--of pictures of nothing, of paintings and sculptures or prints or drawings that do not seem to show anything except themselves?" In this invigorating account of abstract art since Jackson Pollock, eminent art histo…rian Kirk Varnedoe, the former chief curator of painting and sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, asks these and other questions as he frankly confronts the uncertainties we may have about the nonrepresentational art produced in the last five decades. He makes a compelling argument for its history and value, much as E. H. Gombrich tackled representation fifty years ago in Art and Illusion, another landmark A. W. Mellon Lectures volume. Realizing that these lectures might be his final work, Varnedoe conceived of them as a statement of his faith in modern art and as the culminating example of his lucidly pragmatic and philosophical approach to art history. He delivered the lectures, edited and reproduced here with their illustrations, to overflowing crowds at the National Gallery of Art in Washington in the spring of 2003, just months before his death.With brilliance, passion, and humor, Varnedoe addresses the skeptical attitudes and misunderstandings that we often bring to our experience of abstract art. Resisting grand generalizations, he makes a deliberate and scholarly case for abstraction--showing us that more than just pure looking is necessary to understand the self-made symbolic language of abstract art. Proceeding decade by decade, he brings alive the history and biography that inform the art while also challenging the received wisdom about distinctions between abstraction and representation, modernism and postmodernism, and minimalism and pop. The result is a fascinating and ultimately moving tour through a half century of abstract art, concluding with an unforgettable description of one of Varnedoe's favorite works.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 64,46
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 54,21
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,02
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. 2006. Hardcover. What is abstract art good for? What's the use - for us as individuals, or for any society - of pictures of nothing, of paintings and sculptures or prints or drawings that do not seem to show anything except themselves? This book presents an account of abstract art. Series: The A.W. Mellon Lecture…s in the Fine Arts. Num Pages: 320 pages, 132 color plates. 129 halftones. 3 b&w illus. BIC Classification: ACXD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 237 x 246 x 28. Weight in Grams: 1496. . . . . .

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpeedyhen LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 74,37
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: NEW.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,93
Envío por EUR 13,50Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: new.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press, US 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 78,20
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. "What is abstract art good for? What's the use--for us as individuals, or for any society--of pictures of nothing, of paintings and sculptures or prints or drawings that do not seem to show anything except themselves?" In this invigorating account of abstract art since Jackson Pollock, eminent art histo…rian Kirk Varnedoe, the former chief curator of painting and sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, asks these and other questions as he frankly confronts the uncertainties we may have about the nonrepresentational art produced in the last five decades. He makes a compelling argument for its history and value, much as E. H. Gombrich tackled representation fifty years ago in Art and Illusion, another landmark A. W. Mellon Lectures volume. Realizing that these lectures might be his final work, Varnedoe conceived of them as a statement of his faith in modern art and as the culminating example of his lucidly pragmatic and philosophical approach to art history. He delivered the lectures, edited and reproduced here with their illustrations, to overflowing crowds at the National Gallery of Art in Washington in the spring of 2003, just months before his death.With brilliance, passion, and humor, Varnedoe addresses the skeptical attitudes and misunderstandings that we often bring to our experience of abstract art. Resisting grand generalizations, he makes a deliberate and scholarly case for abstraction--showing us that more than just pure looking is necessary to understand the self-made symbolic language of abstract art. Proceeding decade by decade, he brings alive the history and biography that inform the art while also challenging the received wisdom about distinctions between abstraction and representation, modernism and postmodernism, and minimalism and pop. The result is a fascinating and ultimately moving tour through a half century of abstract art, concluding with an unforgettable description of one of Varnedoe's favorite works.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006-10-10 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 60,60
Envío por EUR 17,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 65,88
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 62,84
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 72,92
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. xvii + 297 3 Illus.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 73,00
Envío por EUR 9,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. 2006. Hardcover. What is abstract art good for? What's the use - for us as individuals, or for any society - of pictures of nothing, of paintings and sculptures or prints or drawings that do not seem to show anything except themselves? This book presents an account of abstract art. Series: The A.W. Mellon Lecture…s in the Fine Arts. Num Pages: 320 pages, 132 color plates. 129 halftones. 3 b&w illus. BIC Classification: ACXD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 237 x 246 x 28. Weight in Grams: 1496. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press, New Jersey 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 83,75
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. "What is abstract art good for? What's the use--for us as individuals, or for any society--of pictures of nothing, of paintings and sculptures or prints or drawings that do not seem to show anything except themselves?" In this invigorating account of abstract art since Jackson Pollock, emine…nt art historian Kirk Varnedoe, the former chief curator of painting and sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, asks these and other questions as he frankly confronts the uncertainties we may have about the nonrepresentational art produced in the last five decades. He makes a compelling argument for its history and value, much as E. H. Gombrich tackled representation fifty years ago in Art and Illusion, another landmark A. W. Mellon Lectures volume. Realizing that these lectures might be his final work, Varnedoe conceived of them as a statement of his faith in modern art and as the culminating example of his lucidly pragmatic and philosophical approach to art history. He delivered the lectures, edited and reproduced here with their illustrations, to overflowing crowds at the National Gallery of Art in Washington in the spring of 2003, just months before his death.With brilliance, passion, and humor, Varnedoe addresses the skeptical attitudes and misunderstandings that we often bring to our experience of abstract art.Resisting grand generalizations, he makes a deliberate and scholarly case for abstraction--showing us that more than just pure looking is necessary to understand the self-made symbolic language of abstract art. Proceeding decade by decade, he brings alive the history and biography that inform the art while also challenging the received wisdom about distinctions between abstraction and representation, modernism and postmodernism, and minimalism and pop. The result is a fascinating and ultimately moving tour through a half century of abstract art, concluding with an unforgettable description of one of Varnedoe's favorite works. What is abstract art good for? What's the use - for us as individuals, or for any society - of pictures of nothing, of paintings and sculptures or prints or drawings that do not seem to show anything except themselves? This book presents an account of abstract art. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 87,81
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton Univ Pr 2006
Serie: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, Libro 15 de 30. Libro 15 de 30 - The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 77,12
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. the a.w. mellon lectures in the fine arts edition. 320 pages. 9.75x9.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.