9780684196626 - tennyson de levi, peter (28 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,25
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 6,25
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,44
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,04
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 1sr U.S. ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 2,72
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 8,48
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSouthampton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Scribner's Sons, 1993. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All… books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrowse Awhile Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good (minor hi-liting). DJ Very Good. 1st Printing. Small miscut on bottom corner tip of ffep, with resulting oversized foldover, which can be trimmed to proper size, if one so desires. Size: Large Octavo.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaShadetree Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 8,01
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket - As New condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Charles Scribner's Sons/Maxwell MacMillan, New York, ET AL 1994
- Tapa dura
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,68
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. First Printing. Foxing on book cover, outside edges of pages, and endpages. Old sticker on back of dust jacket.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Charles Scribner's Sons (1994), New York, NY 1994
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaRiverow Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,13
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth/Boards w/DJ. Condición: VG/VG. First U. S. Edition. New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/VG. (1994). First U. S. Edition. Cloth/Boards w/DJ. 8vo., x, 370 pp., Corners very lightly bumped with small stain on fore-edges . Black & White Plates (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaKenneth A. Himber
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 13,80
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. First American Edition, First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.

Editorial: Charles Scribner's Sons (1993) New York 1993
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPrairie Archives
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,01
Envío por EUR 4,54Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket First Printing hardbound.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSouthampton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Like New. Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($30.00 price intact). Published by Scribners, 1993. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please em…ail with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de Americazenosbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 16,02
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good in Dustjacket. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. New York. 1994. Scribner. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 068419662x. 370 pages. hardcover. keywords: Tennyson Biography Literature. DESCRIPTION - This critical biography analyzes Tennyson's poetic development and…his place in literature. It describes his influences, both classical and personal, and illuminates his working methods, for example: a constant revision of earlier material and an emphasis on oral rather than written poetry. Levi gives detailed textual criticism of some poems, but also shows acute psychological understanding of, for example, how Tennyson's famous friendship with Arthur Hallam affected his poetry over a long lifetime. Tennyson's relationships, often stormy but also affectionate, with other important figures of the Victorian era such as Gladstone, Carlyle and Queen Victoria herself, are vividly described, as are his attitudes towards other poets such as Wordsworth, whom he succeeded as Poet Laureate in 1850, and the same year that he married Emily Sellwood after an extraordinary 17-year engagement. inventory #21524.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: C. Scribner's Sons : Maxwell Macmillan International, New York 1994
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,31
Envío por EUR 10,80Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First USA Edition. Peter Levi, a prolific poet and one of England's most well-respected scholars, brings his wide learning and poet's sensibility to an intelligent and appreciative examination of the life and work of one of the English language's most accomplished and… enduring masters. 370 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 25 cm. Book s a nice Fine - bright, fresh and unmarked in a similar, unclipped dustjacket. This book does not qualify for Canada Post Lettermail - the rate shown by ABE - therefore additional postage is needed. All rates, determined when a destination is known and are at OUR cost, and include the GST within Canada.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaThe Little Shop of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 9,41
Envío por EUR 15,55Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Tennyson by Peter Levi is a richly textured biography that blends poetic insight with scholarly depth. First published in 1993, Levi — himself a poet and classicist — offers a sympathetic and illuminating portrait of Alfred, Lord Tennyson, one of the towering figures…of Victorian literature. This First United States Edition is in near fine condition.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 12,72
Envío por EUR 15,99Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First U.S. Edition. 370pp with endnotes, bibliography and index. Thirty-one unpaginated, indexed bw photographs. Tan boards, black cloth quarter-wrap spine with fine gold lettering. No wear to covers or spine. Binding square and tight. Portrait illustrated DJ clean an…d without wear, preserved in archival cover. Octavo.

- Tapa dura
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 24,30
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 13,34
Envío por EUR 17,27Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWittenborn Art Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. First edition. 8vo. 370 pp., illus. Very good in dust jacket, with TLS from Mark LaFlaur of Scribner's to Dr. Cleanth Brooks, dated January 24, 1994 loosely inserted (thus a presentation copy insofar as the letter is concerned).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,26
Envío por EUR 19,88Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,26
Envío por EUR 19,88Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,26
Envío por EUR 19,88Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaRare Book Cellar
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 41,79
Envío por EUR 9,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 9.30 X 6.20 X 1.50 inches; 16 pages.

- Tapa dura
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 58,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, AlemaniaBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 17,00
Envío por EUR 40,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Halfcloth with dust jacket. Condición: Sehr gut. X, 370 p. Lediglich der Schutzumschlag weist sehr leichte Randläsuren auf, sonst ein gutes und sauberes Exemplar ohne Anstreichungen / Only the dust jacket has very light edgewear, otherwise a good and clean copy with no markings. - CONTENTS LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS…FAMILY TREE INTRODUCTION Chapter One: THE BIRTH OF THE POET Chapter Two : CAMBRIDGE Chapter Three: THE BUD NIPPED 82 Chapter Four: THE GREAT POET Chapter Five: 1842 Chapter Six : IN MEMORIAM Chapter Seven: MAUD Chapter Eight: IDYLLS OF THE KING Chapter Nine: ALDWORTH Chapter Ten: THE CURTAIN FALLS NOTES AND REFERENCES ESSENTIAL BIBLIOGRAPHY INDEX. ISBN 9780684196626 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 742.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,41
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.