EUR 5,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Bethesda Used Books, Bethesda, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Moderate wear to the jacket, a old price sticker on the back. Clean boards, firm binding. Remainder mark on the top edge. Unmarked pages and endpapers. Not ex-librar. Ships in a box.
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Mild toning to panel edges. Text is unmarked. The dust jacket shows light handling and toning, a small closed tear along rear fold, in a mylar cover. National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist sticker on front panel.
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with spotting on top page end. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0679446621 ISBN 13: 9780679446620
Librería: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA, Woodstock, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket, unclipped ($26.00). Quarter grey cloth with grey paper on the boards, lightly bumped. Square and firmly bound, some soiling at the edges, clean internally. A collection of essays from the noted postmodern author, here covering topics like art, writing, culture, and nature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por August 27, 1996, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0679446621 ISBN 13: 9780679446620
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 352 pages. A very clean, tight copy. Record # 451643.
Librería: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING .hardcover edition with d.j. text has NO writing.NOT EX-LIBRARY COPY. HARDCOVER EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET .nice copy.binding is solid.d.j. slightly soiled/rubbed.
Librería: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. New York. 1996. August 1996. Knopf. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Slightly Worn Dustjacket. 0679446621. 354 pages. hardcover. Cover: Lynn Davis. keywords: American Literature Literary Criticism Essays. DESCRIPTION - Scathing, lyrical, and hilarious by turns, this collection of essays by William H. Gass--perhaps our greatest critic and author--sounds a rallying cry against the steady encroachment of the banal ('the Pulitzer Prize in fiction,' he claims, 'takes dead aim at mediocrity and almost never misses') and the lazy (on minimalist realism: 'The advantage to writing this slack is that the writer can't hang himself with any length of it') into the fields of fiction. It also provides two of the most dazzling statements of purpose a writer has ever set down about his own art ('Finding a Form,' and 'The Book as a Container of Consciousness'); makes a thorough and entertaining examination of what, exactly, ought to be called 'avant-garde'; examines the work of a number of other great thinker-stylists (Ford Madox Ford, Robert Walser, Wittgenstein); and provides a concise, playful history of the art of narrative as a whole. An indispensable roadmap to the language that shapes our books and our lives, Finding a Form is a milestone in American letters. inventory #31831 Very Good in Slightly Worn Dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0679446621 ISBN 13: 9780679446620
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good -. First Edition. (1996), 354pp, rmndr mark, light shelfwear to cover, some rubbing & slight edgewear to dj, sticker remains, to dj, contents clean & unmarked. Remainder.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0679446621 ISBN 13: 9780679446620
Librería: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: FINE. First printing. A collection of essays on art, writing, culture and nature by this award winning writer. He received the National Book Critics Circle Award three times - including for this book (front cover of the book has a sticker saying that it was a finalist for the award) x, 354 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Librería: Twice Sold Tales, Ashfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st edition 1st printing - slight tear at top edge of dust jacket - otherwise a fine clean like new collectible - enjoy.
Librería: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 1st Edition. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing). NOT a remainder copy.
Librería: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder dot to bottom edge. The first edition of this National Book Critics Circle Award winning book of essayist. By the author of Omensetter's Luck and The Tunnel. The book is in great condition and is presumedly unread. 352 pp.
EUR 27,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 34,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Librería: Armadillo Alley Books, Carrollton, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 34,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition with no other printings listed. The book is near fine with solid hinges. Slight soiling and ½-inch light soil spot on top exterior pages. Bottom of spine is mildly bumped with slight bump to back bottom corner. Otherwise tight and clean with no interior writing, previous owner¿s signature, bookplate or markings and not BCE, ex-library, or remaindered. The dust jacket is near fine/fine with no rips or tears and not price clipped ($26.00). Winner of the 1996 National Book Critics Award for criticism. In a protective New Brodart cover.
Librería: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Fine. First Edition. Very fine in VF dustjacket. Excellent copy. first printing/edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0679446621 ISBN 13: 9780679446620
Librería: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1/4 Cloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A bright first edition/first printing in just about Fine condition in alike, lightly rubbed dust-jacket; Finding A Form is a collection of essays by Gass, which examine the role of form in art and literature. The essays cover a wide range of topics, including the importance of structure in literature, the use of form in poetry, and the relationship between form and emotion. Gass's essays are thought-provoking and well-written, and would be a great addition to any literature collection.; 8vo; FSA.
Librería: Gregor Rare Books, Langley, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. A Near Fine unread copy in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. In this collection of essays, William Gass writes about literary language, about history, about the avant-garde, about minimalism's brief vogue, about the use of the present tense in fiction (Is it due to the lack of both a sense of history and a belief in the future?), about biography as a form, about exile - spiritual and geographical - and he examines the relationship of the writer's life to the writer's work. Gass writes with wit and intelligence as he sifts through cultural issues of our time and contemplates how written language, whether a sentence or an entire book, is a container of consciousness, the gateway to another's mind that we enter for a while and make our own.
Librería: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 67,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. As New in an as-new dust jacket. A perfect unread copy. 1996 National Book Critics Award for Criticism. Essays on art, writing, culture and nature, touches on subjects from the use of the present tense in fiction to spiritual and geographical exile, and examine the relationship of the writer's life to the writer's work. 354 pages. You cannot find a better copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0679446621 ISBN 13: 9780679446620
Librería: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 67,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. First edition / First printing. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Gray cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. 354 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 1997. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award.
EUR 72,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: West End Editions, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 194,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. A very fine first edition and first printing copy. A signed "Ex Libris" bookplate is laid in (non-adhesive type) signed by William Gass. Signed by Author(s).