Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Anima Books, Fort Washington, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition in very good condition; jacket in near fine condition. Jacket is not price clipped; book is not ex-library; not remaindered. Binding is slightly cocked, back to front. A couple of pages have had the corners turned down. Boards are clean, corners are square and not bumped. The dust jacket has a small amount of edgewear; no chips or tears or creases.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon (edition First Edition), 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Small stamp mark on top of the page edges. Three small scratches on back of jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon (edition First Edition), 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Pantheon, 1992. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition.
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York: Pantheon, 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. In Brodart cover.
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Appears unread.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. 277p., Advanced reader's edition, wraps, very good condition. Appears to have most of the apparatus (printed pagination, blurbs, menu, color cover with both spine and cover titling) of the published version. Pulitzer Prize-winning African American poet/novelist.
Librería: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - very good.
Librería: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Pantheon Books, 1992. 8vo. Lower edge of spine bent, else fine hardcover, fine d/j.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Fine. Trade paperback Advanced Reader's Edition Unbound Proof Copy, 277 pages; very clean and unmarked unread condition, essentially as new. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 278p., first edition, very good condition in a very good unclipped dust jacket. Pulitzer Prize-winning African American poet/novelist.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 278 pp., Inscribed & signed by the author on the title page.
Librería: REVERE BOOKS, abaa/ilab & ioba, Fernandina Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Uncorrected bound proof for the first edition. Glossy illustrated perfect-bound wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition. Dove won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1987. This is her first novel.
Librería: Dave's Books, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 20,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1992 Pantheon hardcover stated 1st edition implicit 1st printing inscribed ("For Bill-with affection & admiration, Rita Dove, April 98") by the author on the title page. Inevitable sunning on edge of cover, foxing, else text clean, binding tight. Inscribed by Author(s).
Librería: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Signed/inscribed by author on title page. First Edition; first printing. Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. Small 8vo. 279 pp. Inscribed and specified--"Nov. 18, 1992, Columbus, OH") by Dove to "Rosemary" --thanking her for hosting a reading event. Probably refers to Rosemary A. Thurber at the Thurber House. Ships fast with tracking. DD02. Inscribed by Author(s).
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. Inscribed by the author. First edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Hardcover in jacket, very good with light shelf wear. Inscribed by the author. Signed by Author.
Librería: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. 278pp. Brown cloth spine with bright gilt title and black paper over boards with gilt "RD" on front board. Pictorial Dust Jacket. Rita Dove, United States Poet Laureate 1993-1995. Novel. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Librería: Tony Lamy Bookseller, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 1st printing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York, Pantheon Books 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Ed. Fine in like dust jacket. Novel by Pulitzer Prize-winning poet about a female puppeteer who returns to her hometown in the Midwest at the tail end of the Vietnam War to work at a local public school. Fiction, Novel, Black Studies.
Librería: REVERE BOOKS, abaa/ilab & ioba, Fernandina Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Uncorrected bound proof for the first edition. Glossy illustrated perfect-bound wraps. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition. Dove's first novel. Dove received a Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1987.
EUR 25,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. New York. 1992. October 1992. Pantheon Books. Advance Reader's Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 0679416048. 278 pages. paperback. Jacket art by Varnette P. Honeywood, 'She Ain't Heavy, She's My Sister, 1984. Jacket design by Marjorie Anderson. keywords: African American Literature Women America. DESCRIPTION - In 1987 Rita Dove became one of the youngest writers to win the Pulitzer Prize for poetry - and only the second African-American to do so. Now in her radiant first novel, Dove combines her remarkable storytelling ability with what critic Arnold Rampersad has praised in her poetry as an 'almost uncanny sense of peace and grace.' It is the tail end of the Vietnam era, and Virginia King, most recently a puppeteer with an experimental theater troupe, returns to her hometown in the Midwest to work as an 'artist in residence' at a local public school. As her puppets win the hearts of her students, memories of her own childhood surface, triggering a chain of recollections - from grade school, with its subtle and not-so-subtle bigotries, to college where, as a cellist, she became involved with a brilliant and enigmatic fellow musician. But what startles her most is a visit to an elderly aunt, whose revelations about Virginia's family threaten to shatter the healing these memories bring. Seamlessly weaving together past and present, THROUGH THE IVORY GATE renders an unforgettable portrait of a period in American life and offers in Virginia King one of the most endearing heroines to emerge in contemporary fiction. inventory #19818.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 30,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 278p., signed by Dove on the title page, very good first edition stated hardcover bound in quarter-cloth boards and gilt, bright unclipped dust jacket. Pulitzer Prize-winning African American poet/novelist.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 30,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 278p., first edition, inscribed & signed on the title page "For Tony -- all the best, Rita Dove, Oct '92," very good condition in a very good unclipped dust jacket. Pulitzer Prize-winning African American poet/novelist.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pantheon Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. First printing. A very fine (as-new) copy in a very fine (as-new) jacket. A clean, tight copy with price ($21.00) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. SIGNED and inscribed by Dove on title page (as pictured). Author's first novel. Dove won the Pulitzer for Poetry in 1987 and was the U.S. Poet Laureate from 1993-1995. Inscribed by Author(s).
Librería: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near fine. Advanced reader edition bound in the original illustrated wraps.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por NEW YORK NY PANTHEON BOOKS 1992., 1992
ISBN 10: 0679416048 ISBN 13: 9780679416043
Librería: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFINE IN FINE D.J. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. FIRST EDITION. Binding is HARDCOVER.