9780674471207 - jacques lacan and the adventure of insight: psychoanalysis in contemporary culture de felman, shoshana (9 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,54
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSouthampton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Second Printing. Published by Harvard University Press, 1987. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf and spotting to top page ends. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back… guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAVON HILL BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. Light edgewear to dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pp.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Yes Books, portland, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaYes Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 3,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Foxing on top of text block. Previous owner's name in ink on FFEP. Marginalia in ink.l Otherwise this copy is clean in good condition. 162 pages.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: boredom books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de Americaboredom books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 27,59
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Clean & Unmarked. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has a few short, closed tears. 169 pp.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,14
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 37,06
Envío por EUR 15,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen, pencil & highlighter markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not mat…ch the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0674471202.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987., Cambridge: 1987
- Tapa dura
Librería: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, , TurquiaBOSPHORUS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Turquia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. FELMAN, SHOSHANA Jacques Lacan and the adventure of insight: Psychoanalysis in contemporary culture. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987. Large 8vo., x, 169 p. Original binding. Dust wrapper. Good ISBN: 674471202 CATALOG: Philosophy KEYWORDS: philosophy Psychology Psychoanalysis Jacques Lacan, o…ne of the most influential and controversial French thinkers of the twentieth century, was a practicing and teaching psychoanalyst in Paris, but his revolutionary seminars on Freud reached out far beyond professional circles: they were enthusiastically attended by writers, artists, scientists, philosophers, and intellectuals from many disciplines. Shoshana Felman elucidates the power and originality of Lacan's work. She brilliantly analyzes Lacan's investigation of psychoanalysis not as dogma but as an ongoing self-critical process of discovery. By focusing on Lacan's singular way of making Freud's thought new again--and of thus enabling us to participate in the very moment of intellectual struggle and insight--Felman shows how this moment of illumination has become crucial to contemporary thinking and has redefined insight as such. This book is a groundbreaking statement not only on Lacan but on psychoanalysis in general. Felman argues that, contrary to popular opinion, Lacan's preoccupation is with psychoanalytic practice rather than with theory for its own sake. His true clinical originality consists not in the incidental innovations that separate his theory from other psychoanalytic schools, but in the insight he gives us into the structural foundations of what is common to the practice of all schools: the transference ation and the psychoanalytic dialogue. In chapters on Poe's tale "The Purloined Letter"; Sophocles' Oedipus plays, a case report by Melanie Klein, and Freud's writings, Felman demonstrates Lacan's ediscovery of these texts as renewed and renewable intellectual adventures and as parables of the psychoanalytic encounter. The book explores these questions: How and why does psychoanalytic practice work? What accounts for clinical success? What did Freud learn from the literary Oedipus, and how does Freud text take us beyond Oedipus? How does psychoanalysis inform, and radically displace, our conception of what learning is and of what reading is? This book will be an intellectual event not only for clinicians and literary critics, but also for the broader audience of readers interested in contemporary thought.

- Tapa dura
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 88,98
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.