Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,94
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,93
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, 2012
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. INSCRIBED by author on title page. Light edge wear, jacket has light rubbing, clean copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 19,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 18,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press 6/1/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,86
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. The Character of Harms: Operational Challenges in Control. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 45,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used. pp. 271 Figure, 5 Illus.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press CUP, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used. pp. 271.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 45,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used. pp. 271 Acknowledgements.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Mikes Book Market, North Lancaster, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 38,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. FREE SHIPPING IN CANADA,CRISP COPY AND JACKET,SHIP SAME DAY.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, GB, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. How should we deal with societal ills such as crime, poverty, pollution, terrorism, and corruption? The Character of Harms argues that control or mitigation of 'bad' things involves distinctive patterns of thought and action which turn out to be broadly applicable across a range of human endeavors, and which need to be better understood. Malcolm Sparrow demonstrates that an explicit focus on the bads, rather than on the countervailing goods (safety, prosperity, environmental stewardship, etc.) can provide rich opportunities for surgically efficient and effective interventions - an operational approach which he terms 'the sabotage of harms'. The book explores the institutional arrangements and decision-frameworks necessary to support this emerging operational model. Written for reflective practitioners charged with risk-control responsibilities across the public, private, and non-governmental sectors, The Character of Harms makes a powerful case for a new approach to tackling the complex problems facing society.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 52,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, GB, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 69,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. How should we deal with societal ills such as crime, poverty, pollution, terrorism, and corruption? The Character of Harms argues that control or mitigation of 'bad' things involves distinctive patterns of thought and action which turn out to be broadly applicable across a range of human endeavors, and which need to be better understood. Malcolm Sparrow demonstrates that an explicit focus on the bads, rather than on the countervailing goods (safety, prosperity, environmental stewardship, etc.) can provide rich opportunities for surgically efficient and effective interventions - an operational approach which he terms 'the sabotage of harms'. The book explores the institutional arrangements and decision-frameworks necessary to support this emerging operational model. Written for reflective practitioners charged with risk-control responsibilities across the public, private, and non-governmental sectors, The Character of Harms makes a powerful case for a new approach to tackling the complex problems facing society.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 52,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521872103 ISBN 13: 9780521872102
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 59,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A new and powerful approach to tackling the complex problems facing society. Num Pages: 271 pages, 5 b/w illus. 1 table. BIC Classification: KJ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 235 x 160 x 18. Weight in Grams: 522. . 2008. First Edition. hardcover. . . . .