Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (3)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Condición Más información

  • Nuevo (1)
  • Como nuevo, Excelente o Muy bueno (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Bueno o Aceptable (1)
  • Regular o Pobre (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Tal como se indica (1)

Encuadernación

  • Todas 
  • Tapa dura (3)
  • Tapa blanda (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Más atributos

Idioma (1)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Gastos de envío gratis

  • Envío gratis a Estados Unidos de America (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • Imagen del vendedor de The General History of Astronomy. Volume 2B. Planetary Astronomy from the Renaissance to the Rise of Astrophysics. a la venta por Jeff Weber Rare Books

    TATON, Rene (1915-2004), Alexandre Koyre Research Centre, Paris; Curtis WILSON, St John's College, Annapolis.

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1995., Cambridge:, 1995

    ISBN 10: 0521351685 ISBN 13: 9780521351683

    Librería: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Suiza

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 40,04

    Envío por EUR 25,00
    Se envía de Suiza a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Royal 8vo. xiii, [1], 281, [1] pp. Illus., index. Black gilt-stamped cloth, dust-jacket. Near fine. ISBN: 0521351685 Hardcover issue. Part B of Planetary Astronomy from the Renaissance to the Rise of Astrophysics continues the history of celestial mechanics and observational discovery through the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. It provides a synoptic view of the main developments and furnishes details about the lives, ideas, and interactions of the various astronomers involved. Twelve different authors have contributed their expertise to this book that begins with the reception of Newton's inverse-square law. In the remainder, a large place is given to the development of the mathematical theory of celestial mechanics from Clairaut and Euler to LeVerrier, Newcomb, Hill, and Poincare. This emphasis is balanced by other chapters on observational discoveries and the rapprochement of observation and theory (for instance, the discovery of Uranus and the asteroids, use of Venus transits to refine solar parallax, introduction of the method of least squares, and the development of planetary and satellite ephemerides). Lists of "Further Reading" provide entry to the literature of the several topics. This book will be of great interest to historians of science and astronomers." TABLE OF CONTENTS: Part V. Early Phases in the Reception of Newton's Theory: 14. The vortex theory in competition with Newtonian celestial dynamics Eric J. Aiton / 15. The shape of the Earth Seymour L. Chapin / 16. Clairaut and the motion of the lunar apse: The inverse-square law undergoes a test Craig B. Waff / 17. The precession of the equinoxes from Newton to d'Alembert and Euler Curtis Wilson / 18. The solar tables of Lacaille and the lunar tables of Mayer Eric G. Forbes and Curtis Wilson / 19. Predicting the mid-eighteenth-century return of Halley's Comet Craig B. Waff. Part VI. Celestial Mechanics During the Eighteenth Century: 20. The problem of perturbation analytically treated: Euler, Clairaut, d'Alembert Curtis Wilson / 21. The work of Lagrange in celestial mechanics Curtis Wilson / 22. Laplace Bruno Morando. Part VII. Observational Astronomy and the Application of Theory in the Late Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century: / 23. Measuring solar parallax: The Venus transits of 1761 and 1769 and their nineteenthâ"century sequels Albert Van Helden / 24. The discovery of Uranus, the Titius-Bode and the asteroids Michael Hoskin / 25. Eighteenthâ"and nineteenth century developments in the theory and practice of orbit determination Brian G. Marsden / 26. The introduction of statistical reasoning into astronomy: from Newton to Poincare Oscar Sheynin / 27. Astronomy and the theory of errors: from the method of averages to the method of least squares F. Schmeidler. Part VIII. The Development of Theory During the Nineteenth Century: / 28. The golden age of celestial mechanics Bruno Morando. Part IX. The Application of Celestial Mechanics to the Solar System to the End of the Nineteenth Century: / 29. Three centuries of lunar and planetary ephemerides and tables Bruno Morando / 30. Satellite ephemerides to 1900 Yoshihide Kozai.

  • Taton, Ren? [Editor]; Wilson, Curtis [Editor]; Hoskin, Michael [Editor];

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1995

    ISBN 10: 0521351685 ISBN 13: 9780521351683

    Librería: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 66,74

    Envío por EUR 3,89
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: New. First Edition. Cambridge University Press, 1995. First edition. New, unread copy. From the library of Prof. Roger Stuewer, historian of physics, UMN. Due to size or weight, this item may require additional postage for international or priority shipping.

  • EUR 89,51

    Envío por EUR 73,00
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Published by Cambridge University Press in 1989 and 1995 respectively, here are the first hardback printings of Planetary Astronomy from the Renaissance to the Rise of Astrophysics (The General History of Astronomy Series)complete in 2 volumes edited by Rene Taton and Curtis Wilson. Volume 1 Part 2A Tycho Brahe to Newton Published 1989. Black cloth binding, gilt spine lettering, 274 superbly illustrated pages plus a glossary of technical terms and an index the book is in very good plus condition with the merest hint of a spine slant. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. Volume 2: Part 2B The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Published 195. Black cloth binding, gilt spine lettering, 269 superbly illustrated pages, sources plus an additional combined index for both volumes, the book is in very good condition with a spine slant to the top of the spine. The dust jacket is near fine. Both volumes together weigh in excess of 2 kgs when properly wrapped and therefore additional postage MUST be applied to areas OUTSIDE the UK as follows: Europe £5, Rest of the World £8. UK postage is as quoted.