Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1994. Natural history, conservation. University of Califoria Press. Very good boards and dust jacket 447p. 10/25.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Near Fine condition Hardcover tan boards with black spine and green lettering. Includes Notes and Index, 447 pages. The exception to the condition is spotting on the top of the text block and fore-edge. The DJ is in Near Fine condition protected in brodart.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press September 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Like New. Radical ecology typically brings to mind media images of ecological activists standing before loggers' saws, staging anti-nuclear marches, and confronting polluters on the high seas. Yet for more than twenty years, the activities of organizations such as the Greens and Earth First! have been influenced by a diverse, less-publicized group of radical ecological philosophers. It is their work--the philosophical underpinnings of the radical ecological movement--that is the subject of Contesting Earth's Future. The book offers a much-needed, balanced appraisal of radical ecology's principles, goals, and limitations. Michael Zimmerman critically examines the movement's three major branches--deep ecology, social ecology, and ecofeminism. He also situates radical ecology within the complex cultural and political terrain of the late twentieth century, showing its relation to Martin Heidegger's anti-technological thought, 1960s counterculturalism, and contemporary theories of poststructuralism and postmodernity. An early and influential ecological thinker, Zimmerman is uniquely qualified to provide a broad overview of radical environmentalism and delineate its various schools of thought. He clearly describes their defining arguments and internecine disputes, among them the charge that deep ecology is an anti-modern, proto-fascist ideology. Reflecting both the movement's promise and its dangers, this book is essential reading for all those concerned with the worldwide ecological crisis. 'By linking environmental philosophy and Continental thought, Zimmerman's book represents a landmark in both fields.'--J. Baird Callicott, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. Like new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+ Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very good+ hardcover with DJ, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). 1st printing with full number line. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good+. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 19,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780520084773.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebundene Ausgabe. 447 Seiten Auf den ersten Seiten und der Innenseite des hinteren Buchdeckels nummeriertes Buch aus Privatbibliothek mit Vorbesitzerstempel auf der Titelei. Untere Ecken der ersten Seiten bis zum Inhaltsverzeichnis abgeschnitten, ebenso die unteren Ecken des Registers hinten. Schutzumschlag berieben und an den Innenseiten der Buchklappen mit Klebeband befestigt. Schnitte mit Lagerungsspuren. Sonstiger Zustand stabil, ordentlich und textsauber. - Book from a private library with stamps and markings on the first few pages and on the inner side of back cover. Lower corners of the first and the last few pages cut off. Dust jacket with some shelf wear and affixed to cover with duct tape. Cut edges with some shelf wear. Otherwise a well kept and clean copy. 9780520084773 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 850.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, Australia
EUR 31,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Two-tone black and cream boards with lettering on the spine. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped and rubbed. Binding is neat and tidy. Free endpapers are very lightly foxed. Previous owner's inscription upon front free endpaper. Some discolouration and light foxing to page edges, yet this book is in good condition. Dust wrapper is lightly rubbed. Cover lightly scratched. Edges are moderately worn with the odd chip and crease, else this dust wrapper is in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously; they usually present better than they sound.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 72,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 92,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084772 ISBN 13: 9780520084773
Librería: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, Francia
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: Satisfaisant. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Satisfaisant.