EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. First British Edition.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. First Edition. shelf wear on the jacket. some usage markings. contents remains intact and presentable. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 15,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. YOU MAY WELL ASK 'WHAT WAS THE LEGACY OF HUNTER S THOMPSON'? PERHAPS THE CURRENT AUTHOR OF THIS MEMOIR WAS TRUELY EQUIPPED TO ANSWER THIS ENQUIRY.A MEMOIR FROM THE LONG TIME FRIEND OF THOMPSON.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornerstone, United Kingdom, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0434016063 ISBN 13: 9780434016068
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 45,38
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. In the spring of 1970, Ralph Steadman went to America in search of work and found more than he bargained for. In Kentucky to cover the Derby, he met a former Hells Angel called Hunter S. Thompson. Thompson wrote later: 'The rest of that day blurs into madness. The rest of that night too. And all the next day and night. Such horrible things occurred that I can't bring myself even to think about them now, much less put them down in print. Steadman was lucky to get out of Louisville without serious injuries, and I was lucky to get out at all.' That meeting nevertheless resulted in a working relationship and a friendship that lasted for more than thirty years. In "The Joke's Over", Ralph Steadman tells the story of a remarkable collaboration that documented the turbulent years of the Civil Rights movement, Nixon and Watergate, and the decay of the American Dream. It is also the story of an unusual friendship, of both unique understanding and of extraordinary betrayals. Few people knew Thompson as well as Ralph Steadman did. In this remarkable memoir, elegaic, bizarre and hilarious, Steadman tells his story for the first time, the story - in words and pictures - of Ralph and Hunter, a great British original on a great American original, Butch and Sundance on acid. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. 2006. Hardcover. First edition in dustwrapper. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 45,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. 2006. Hardcover. First edition in dustwrapper. . . . .
Librería: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. First UK edition-first printing. VGC plus.William Heinemann,2006.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of creases,scratches and small nicks on the Dj cover),both in VGC plus.Illustrated with many b/w photos,drawings,cartoons.Nice and clean pages but with a small damp damage on the edges of the first 20 pages of the book,light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.408pp including List of plates,foreword,index.Price un-clipped.Heavy book.
Librería: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 38,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. First UK edition-first printing. VGC plus.William Heinemann,2006.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of creases,scratches and small nicks on the Dj cover),both in VGC plus.Illustrated with many b/w photos,drawings,cartoons.Nice and clean pages but with a small damp damage on the edges of the first 20 pages of the book,light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.408pp including List of plates,foreword,index.Price un-clipped.Heavy book.
Librería: fahrenheit978, Edinburgh, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. 1st Edition. William Heinemann, London 2006 / Paperback. UK Uncorrected Proof. Fine paperback Original, as issued.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Heinemann, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0434016063 ISBN 13: 9780434016068
Librería: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia
EUR 31,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. Near fine condition, just a tiny bit of edgewear of the dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Heinemann, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0434016063 ISBN 13: 9780434016068
Librería: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Francia
Original o primera edición
EUR 30,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. black cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket unclipped, 396 pp, first edition Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Librería: Bramble Books, Ipswich, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 101,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Black boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Clean pages. Firm binding. Signed, inscribed and dated by the author to the title page. 1st edition with the full publishers numberline. Jacket is not price clipped. Professional seller. All pictures are of the actual book that is for sale. Books are dispatched in cardboard packaging and dust jackets are placed in removable protective covers. Signed By Author.
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 139,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 139,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 242,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: new. Ralph Steadman Ilustrador.