Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (9)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Encuadernación

  • Todas 
  • Tapa dura (9)
  • Tapa blanda (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Más atributos

Idioma (2)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Gastos de envío gratis

  • Envío gratis a Estados Unidos de America (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • Augusto Antonio Roa Bastos

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Alfred a Knopf Incorporated, 1986

    ISBN 10: 0394535359 ISBN 13: 9780394535357

    Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 7,15

    Envío por EUR 6,07
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. The ongoing conversation between Jose Gaspar Rodriguez Francia, the dying Supreme Dictator of Paraguay, and Policarpo Patino, his longtime secretary and much-abused servant, is periodically juxtaposed with official, and often contradictory, accounts of Fr Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • Bastos, Augusto Rosa

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1986

    ISBN 10: 0394535359 ISBN 13: 9780394535357

    Librería: G.M. Isaac Books, Winston-Salem, NC, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 2 de 5 estrellas Valoración 2 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 10,73

    Envío por EUR 7,81
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. (DJ and Text are clean, neat and tight). Book.

  • Roa Bastos, Augusto

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Knopf, 1986

    ISBN 10: 0394535359 ISBN 13: 9780394535357

    Librería: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 15,65

    Envío por EUR 5,21
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    hardcover. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. New York. 1986. April 1986. Knopf. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Slightly Worn Dustjacket. 0394535359. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. 438 pages. hardcover. Jacket illustration and design by Bascove. keywords: Latin America Paraguay Literature Translated World Literature. DESCRIPTION - I THE SUPREME is a book that draws on and re-imagines the career of the man who was 'elected' Supreme Dictator for Life in Paraguay in 1814. When we meet Jose Gaspar Rodriguez de Francia he is in his last days, after almost thirty years of absolute rule. Never married, having disavowed his own family and whatever friends he once had, he has as his only companion his longtime secretary, Policarpo Patiño. And it is to this much-abused (and possibly treacherous) servant that Francia pours out his deathbed ruminations: about his education at a monastery in Spain (and his expulsion therefrom), about his rivalries with his fellow 'liberators' Bolivar and San Martin and his uneasy alliances with his Argentine neighbors, about the many-ton meteorite he had chained to his desk as punishment for being a runaway deserter from the cosmos. Roa Bastos counterpoints this ongoing conversation between master and servant by using various devices that enhance (even as they complicate) our vision of Francia: extracts from Francia's private notebook; a running commentary, the official version of the dictator's acts and thoughts, from Patiño's 'perpetual circular'; and impeccably verifiable footnotes taken from more than 20,000 documents, supplied by an unidentified 'compiler.' The effect of these shifting, contradictory perspectives is to reveal two Francias, one the intriguingly cunning, minor-league Machiavellian 'I,' and the other the eerily powerful 'Supreme,' an almost supernatural being that even Francia himself must refer to in the third person. By turns grotesque, comic, and strangely moving, I THE SUPREME is a profound meditation on the uses and abuses of power-over men, over events, over language itself. inventory #2008 Very Good in Slightly Worn Dustjacket.

  • Gorky, Maxim

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Lawrence and Wishart, London, 1986

    ISBN 10: 0394535359 ISBN 13: 9780394535357

    Librería: Studio Books, Corvallis, OR, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: CBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 17,88

    Envío por EUR 3,25
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First UK edition. First published in England in 1901, and was revised and republished by Gorky in 1923, and later in English in 1955 by Foreign Languages Publishing, and this follows that text. Green cloth with titles in gilt, short octavo. 264 pages. Near fine copy in a very good bright dust jacket in a mylar protector. Ships in box.

  • Imagen del vendedor de I the Supreme a la venta por Southampton Books

    Augusto Roa Bastos

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, 1986

    ISBN 10: 0394535359 ISBN 13: 9780394535357

    Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 17,88

    Envío por EUR 3,46
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

  • Bastos, Augusto Roa

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Knopf, 1986

    ISBN 10: 0394535359 ISBN 13: 9780394535357

    Librería: Monroe Stahr Books, Sherman Oaks, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 25,02

    Envío por EUR 5,54
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION in Dust Jacket. AS NEW.

  • Imagen del vendedor de I THE SUPREME (First Edition) a la venta por Dan Pope Books

    Roa Baston, Augusto

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Knopf (New York), 1986

    ISBN 10: 0394535359 ISBN 13: 9780394535357

    Librería: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 26,82

    Envío por EUR 3,91
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine jacket. Neat OK stamp bottom edges. A tight unread copy. Translated by Helen lane. A historical novel written by exiled Paraguayan author Augusto Roa Bastos, it is a fictionalized account of the nineteenth-century Paraguayan dictator José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia, who was also known as "Dr. Francia". The book's title derives from the fact that Francia referred to himself as "El Supremo" or "the Supreme". The first in a long line of dictators, the Supreme was a severe, calculating despot. Considered Roa Bastos's masterpiece and one of the great Latin American novels of the 20th century. Winner of the Premio Cervantes (1989), the most prestigious literary honor in the Spanish-speaking world. In 1986 Carlos Fuentes, for The New York Times, wrote of Roa Bastos: "He is his country's most eminent writer; his works are few, self-contained (very Paraguayan) and brilliantly written. Yet his masterpiece, I, the Supreme, which first came out in Spanish in 1974 and finally reaches the English-reading public now, in a masterly translation by Helen Lane.".

  • ROA BASTOS, Augusto

    Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1986

    ISBN 10: 0394535359 ISBN 13: 9780394535357

    Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 26,82

    Envío por EUR 4,77
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Second printing, in the same month as the first. Translated by Helen Lane. Small quarto. 433 [3] pp. Front fly a bit toned at the foredge else fine in fine dust jacket with a bit of modest creasing near the crown. Review copy with the slip laid in.

  • Bastos, Augusto Roa

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Knopf, 1986

    ISBN 10: 0394535359 ISBN 13: 9780394535357

    Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 71,34

    Envío por EUR 6,03
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!