9780394505121 - assault on the liberty: the true story of the israeli attack on an american intelligence ship de ennes, james m., jr. (21 resultados)

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,75
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,75
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,83
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 17,37
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaMahler Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,31
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. This book is in good condition; some soiling to edges. Dust jacket does have some shelfwear scratching and edge wear. Inside pages have no writing. ; 299 pages.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGian Luigi Fine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 8,38Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. CLEAN COPY, STATED FIRST EDITION.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good, good. First Edition. Fourth Printing. 299, illus., map, appendices, index, front DJ flap creased and price clipped, rear board corner bumped, small tear to front DJ. Raised stamp on two front flyleaves.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaChris Fessler, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. blue & blue 1/2 cloth hardbound 8vo. dustwrapper in protective plastic. fine cond. nice clean copy. binding tight. covers clean. edges clean. dustwrapper not worn or torn or price clipped. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, "James M. Ennes, Jr." on the top of the title page. Also SIGNED on th…e title page "Best Wishes, John Hrankowski, Liberty Survivor".a member of the crew. fifth edition. foreword by Admiral U.S.Navy (Ret.) Thomas H. Moorer. 299p.+author bio. glossy b&w photo. illustrations. b&w maps. appendices. index. world history.politics. foreign policy.diplomacy. american history. us naval history. espionage. history of israel. history of 1967 israeli 6 day war.LBJ orders coverup. robert mcnamara. walt rostow. mcgeorge bundy. clark clifford. napalm. torpedos. submarines. yitzhak rabin. moshe dayan. abba eban. nicholas katzenbach. dean rusk. ~In June 1967, jet aircraft and motor torpedo boats of Israel brutally assaulted an American naval vessel, the USS Liberty, in international waters off the Sinai Peninsula in the Mediterranean Sea. The attack was preceded by more than six hours of intense low~level surveillance by Israeli photo~reconnaissance aircraft, which buzzed the intelligence ship thirteen times, sometimes flying as low as 200 feet directly overhead. The carefully orchestrated assault that followed was initiated by high~performance jet aircraft, was followed up by slower and more maneuverable jets carrying napalm, and was finally turned over to lethal torpedo boats, which blasted a forty~foot hole in the ship's side. The attack lasted more than two hours ~ killing 34 Americans and wounding 171 others ~and inflicted 821 rocket and machine~gun holes in the ship. And when the Liberty stubbornly remained afloat despite her damage, Israeli forces machine~gunned her life rafts and sent troop~carrying helicopters in to finish the job. At this point, with Sixth Fleet rescue aircraft finally en route, the government of Israel apologized and the attacking forces suddenly withdrew. Only then did the identity of the assailants become known. Details of the attack were hushed up in both countries. Israel claimed that her forces mistook the Liberty for an Egyptian ship, and our government quietly accepted that excuse despite evidence to the contrary. Then our government downplayed the intensity of the surveillance and the severity of the attack, and imposed a news blackout to keep the story under control. The official version is that the Liberty was reconnoitered only three times and then only from great distance. The American people were told that the air attack lasted only five minutes and that it was followed by a single torpedo and an immediate apology and offer of assistance. Now, after more than twelve years of research and dozens of interviews with government executives, military officers and Liberty survivors, a former ship's officer who was there reveals the inside story of the assault on the USS Liberty and of our government's attempt to keep the truth from public knowledge. Signed by Author(s).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, Estados Unidos de AmericaDDRBOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Fraying at the top of the spine of the dust jacket. A discrete remainder mark on the bottom end pages. Twenty one pictures.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGian Luigi Fine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 43,61
Envío por EUR 8,38Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. First Edition. SIGNED BY JOHN GRONKOWSKI (SURVIVOR OF THE LIBERTY ATTACK). "TO A. SHOLLER, BEST WISHES, 11-17-86.". SIGNED BY SURVIVOR.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 48,95
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very good, fair to good. First? Printing. 299, illus., map, appendices, index, rear DJ somewhat soiled, small tears, creases, and chips to DJ edges.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaDBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 64,53
Envío por EUR 4,54Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First Edition. 299pp/illus. "In June 1967, jet aircraft and motor torpedo boats of Israel brutally assaulted an American naval vessel, the USS Liberty, in international waters off the Sinai Peninsula. The attack lasted more than two hours - killing 34 Ame…ricans and wounding 171 others. Israeli forces machine-gunned her life rafts." - from dust jacket.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1980
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCallaghan Books South
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 57,85
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. (1st) Large, heavy book, dark blue cloth spine, dark blue boards, gilt lettering and silver design bright on spine, 299 pages plus brief biographical note. DJ beneath mylar, harowing color-illustration of Israeli jet attacking U.S. ship with U.S. and Is…raeli flags over it, praise on back from Washington Post Book World, Seymour Hersh, Washington Star and others. DJ has micronick at spine top left edge and top back tip, microtear at bottom back edge near tip, white back lightly browned. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaAustin Book Shop LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 66,75
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Torn, Repaired DJ. First Edition. 299pp Illus "The true story of the Israeli attack on an American intelligence ship." Presentation copy signed by "a survivior of the Liberty attack," John Hrankowski. Signed by Subject.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaJ. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 75,65
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaDBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 84,11
Envío por EUR 4,54Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First Edition. 299pp/illus. "In June 1967, jet aircraft and motor torpedo boats of Israel brutally assaulted an American naval vessel, the USS Liberty, in international waters off the Sinai Peninsula. The attack lasted more than two hours - killing 34 Ame…ricans and wounding 171 others. Israeli forces machine-gunned her life rafts." - from dust jacket.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 87,28
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 92,89
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaDBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 100,13
Envío por EUR 4,54Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 299pp/illus. "In June 1967, jet aircraft and motor torpedo boats of Israel brutally assaulted an American naval vessel, the USS Liberty, in international waters off the Sinai Peninsula. The attack lasted more than two hours - killing 34 Amer…icans and wounding 171 others. Israeli forces machine-gunned her life rafts." - from dust jacket. Clean.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCallaghan Books South
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 177,11
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Larger, sturdy book, dark blue cloth spine and sides, dark blue boards, very bright gilt lettering and silver border on spine, 299 pages, including a glossy photo section. Creased at top of page 231-237. On title page in blue ink: "James M. Ennes Jr." At…bottom of title page: "To Bill Kelly, Another Navy spook, From the author, Jim Ennes. CFA Tokosuka 1951 54, NSG, Det. C-2F USS Newport News 1966-67, USS Liberty 1967, NSGA, Bremerhaven 1968-71, Nebraska Avenue 71-78." DJ beneath mylar, price-clipped, a terrifying detailed color-illustration of the Liberty under full Israeli onslaught on front, blue spine, white back with praise from Washington Post Book World, Seymour Hersh, Washington Star, Atlanta Journal-Constitution and others. Remembering my veteran friend, Richard Baker, who survived this atrocity. DJ and book, both Fine. Signed by Author(s).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1979
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 222,45
Envío por EUR 17,27Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. 299 pages. Index. Black and white illustrations. "In June 1967, jet aircraft and motor torpedo boats of Israel brutally assaulted an American naval vessel, the USS Liberty, in international waters off the Sinai Peninsula. The attack lasted more than two… hours - killing 34 Americans and wounding 171 others. Israeli forces machine-gunned her life rafts." - from dust jacket. Average wear to book which bears small address label of prior owner upon front free endpaper else is unmarked. Average wear and two closed tears to dust jacket which is now preserved in a glossy new archival-grade Brodart cover. [Stimely p.19].