Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,59
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin UK (edition UK ed.), 2012
ISBN 10: 0241956722 ISBN 13: 9780241956724
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. UK ed. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,96
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 1,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,49
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Blue Above the Chimneys This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 1,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 1,80
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. A good softcover copy with a tight and square binding. Softcovers are good (clean, no creasing, no edge wear). Text is clean but has yellowed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books, Limited, 2012
ISBN 10: 0241956722 ISBN 13: 9780241956724
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,60
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. UK ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1776692999. 4/20/2026 1:49:59 PM.
EUR 3,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 14,79
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 14,88
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Discover the heart-warming and uplifting story of a Glasgow tenement urchin finding her way against adversityBorn during the Second World War in Glasgow, Christine Fraser was her mother's eighth child.Growing up with her siblings in a tiny flat, learning to avoid her hardworking, hard-drinking one-eyed father, making a menace of herself in the streets along with the other urchins, Christine lived an impoverished life but never once cared.Until she was struck down by a terrible illness.Suddenly, her wild days of childhood were over. A long spell in hospital completely changed her life. Now she found herself dependent on others for so many of her needs. And on top of that, her mother and father have died.Yet Christine was always resourceful and never once looked down.She knew that always there, if you looked hard enough, was some blue up above the chimneys . . .Readers are captivated by Blue Above the Chimneys'Keeps you enthralled from the first to the last chapter' 5***** Reader Review'Christine wrote with so much passion that you could envisage each and every scene' 5***** Reader Review'A joyous read' 5***** Reader Review.
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Discover the heart-warming and uplifting story of a Glasgow tenement urchin finding her way against adversityBorn during the Second World War in Glasgow, Christine Fraser was her mother's eighth child.Growing up with her siblings in a tiny flat, learning to avoid her hardworking, hard-drinking one-eyed father, making a menace of herself in the streets along with the other urchins, Christine lived an impoverished life but never once cared.Until she was struck down by a terrible illness.Suddenly, her wild days of childhood were over. A long spell in hospital completely changed her life. Now she found herself dependent on others for so many of her needs. And on top of that, her mother and father have died.Yet Christine was always resourceful and never once looked down.She knew that always there, if you looked hard enough, was some blue up above the chimneys . . .Readers are captivated by Blue Above the Chimneys'Keeps you enthralled from the first to the last chapter' 5***** Reader Review'Christine wrote with so much passion that you could envisage each and every scene' 5***** Reader Review'A joyous read' 5***** Reader Review.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books Ltd, London, 2012
ISBN 10: 0241956722 ISBN 13: 9780241956724
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. 'My story of green acres of happiness and black depths of despair mingling and weaving into my life among the dusty grey tenements of Govan . . .'Born during the Second World War in Glasgow, Christine Fraser was her mother's eighth child. Growing up with her siblings in a tiny flat, learning to avoid her hardworking, hard-drinking one-eyed father's black moods, making a menace of herself in the streets along with the other urchins, Christine lived in an impoverished working class environment - but never once cared.Until she was struck down by a terrible illness.Suddenly, her wild days of childhood were over. A long spell in hospital completely changed her life. Now she found herself dependent on others for so many of her needs. And on top of that her mother and father died.Yet Christine was always resourceful and never once looked down. She knew that always there, if you looked hard enough, there was some blue up above the chimneys. The wild childhood of a Glasgow tenement urchin Born during the Second World War in Glasgow, Christine Fraser was her mother's eighth child. Growing up with her siblings in a tiny flat, Christine lived an impoverished life but never once cared, until she was struck down by a terrible illness. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 14,11
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 18,50
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
EUR 17,24
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
EUR 14,69
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 256.
EUR 4,20
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 12,09
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.63 inches. In Stock.
EUR 13,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2012. UK ed. Paperback. The wild childhood of a Glasgow tenement urchin Born during the Second World War in Glasgow, Christine Fraser was her mother's eighth child. Growing up with her siblings in a tiny flat, Christine lived an impoverished life but never once cared, until she was struck down by a terrible illness. Num Pages: 256 pages. BIC Classification: 1DBKSC; 3JJH; 3JJP; BGLA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 150 x 200 x 16. Weight in Grams: 168. . . . . .
EUR 16,40
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2012. UK ed. Paperback. The wild childhood of a Glasgow tenement urchin Born during the Second World War in Glasgow, Christine Fraser was her mother's eighth child. Growing up with her siblings in a tiny flat, Christine lived an impoverished life but never once cared, until she was struck down by a terrible illness. Num Pages: 256 pages. BIC Classification: 1DBKSC; 3JJH; 3JJP; BGLA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 150 x 200 x 16. Weight in Grams: 168. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 12,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 13,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 10,30
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 18,14
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 256.
Librería: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Paperback - 1st thus - autobiography beginning during the second World War Near Fine, no marks or inscriptions.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books Ltd, London, 2012
ISBN 10: 0241956722 ISBN 13: 9780241956724
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 13,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. 'My story of green acres of happiness and black depths of despair mingling and weaving into my life among the dusty grey tenements of Govan . . .'Born during the Second World War in Glasgow, Christine Fraser was her mother's eighth child. Growing up with her siblings in a tiny flat, learning to avoid her hardworking, hard-drinking one-eyed father's black moods, making a menace of herself in the streets along with the other urchins, Christine lived in an impoverished working class environment - but never once cared.Until she was struck down by a terrible illness.Suddenly, her wild days of childhood were over. A long spell in hospital completely changed her life. Now she found herself dependent on others for so many of her needs. And on top of that her mother and father died.Yet Christine was always resourceful and never once looked down. She knew that always there, if you looked hard enough, there was some blue up above the chimneys. The wild childhood of a Glasgow tenement urchin Born during the Second World War in Glasgow, Christine Fraser was her mother's eighth child. Growing up with her siblings in a tiny flat, Christine lived an impoverished life but never once cared, until she was struck down by a terrible illness. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.