Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 35,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,34
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 47,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In the late 1990s "Angels in America", Tony Kushner's epic play about homosexuality and AIDS in the Reagan era, toured the country, inspiring protests in a handful of cities while others received it warmly. Why do people fight over some works of art but not others? "Not Here, Not Now, Not That!" examines a wide range of controversies over films, books, paintings, sculptures, clothing, music, and television in dozens of cities across the country to find out what turns personal offense into public protest. What Steven J. Tepper discovers is that these protests are always deeply rooted in local concerns. Furthermore, they are essential to the process of working out our differences in a civil society. To explore the local nature of public protests in detail, Tepper analyzes cases in seventy-one cities, including an in-depth look at Atlanta in the late 1990s, finding that debates there over memorials, public artworks, books, and parades served as a way for Atlantans to develop a vision of the future at a time of rapid growth and change. Eschewing simplistic narratives that reduce public protests to political maneuvering, "Not Here, Not Now, Not That!" at last provides the social context necessary to fully understand this fascinating phenomenon.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 42,65
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 37,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Examines a wide range of controversies over films, books, paintings, sculptures, clothing, music, and television in dozens of cities across the country to find out what turns personal offense into public protest. This title discovers is that these protests are always deeply rooted in local concerns. Num Pages: 376 pages, 8 line drawings, 38 tables. BIC Classification: 1KBB; AB; AP; JFC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 223 x 149 x 20. Weight in Grams: 518. . 2011. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 46,52
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 384.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Examines a wide range of controversies over films, books, paintings, sculptures, clothing, music, and television in dozens of cities across the country to find out what turns personal offense into public protest. This title discovers is that these protests are always deeply rooted in local concerns. Num Pages: 376 pages, 8 line drawings, 38 tables. BIC Classification: 1KBB; AB; AP; JFC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 223 x 149 x 20. Weight in Grams: 518. . 2011. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 40,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 45,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,03
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 384.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 47,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 66,21
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 392 pages. 9.84x5.91x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 53,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Examines a wide range of controversies over films, books, paintings, sculptures, clothing, music, and television in dozens of cities across the country to find out what turns personal offense into public protest. This title discovers is that these protests .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 44,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In the late 1990s "Angels in America", Tony Kushner's epic play about homosexuality and AIDS in the Reagan era, toured the country, inspiring protests in a handful of cities while others received it warmly. Why do people fight over some works of art but not others? "Not Here, Not Now, Not That!" examines a wide range of controversies over films, books, paintings, sculptures, clothing, music, and television in dozens of cities across the country to find out what turns personal offense into public protest. What Steven J. Tepper discovers is that these protests are always deeply rooted in local concerns. Furthermore, they are essential to the process of working out our differences in a civil society. To explore the local nature of public protests in detail, Tepper analyzes cases in seventy-one cities, including an in-depth look at Atlanta in the late 1990s, finding that debates there over memorials, public artworks, books, and parades served as a way for Atlantans to develop a vision of the future at a time of rapid growth and change. Eschewing simplistic narratives that reduce public protests to political maneuvering, "Not Here, Not Now, Not That!" at last provides the social context necessary to fully understand this fascinating phenomenon.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University Of Chicago Press Jul 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 70,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Examines a wide range of controversies over films, books, paintings, sculptures, clothing, music, and television in dozens of cities across the country to find out what turns personal offense into public protest. This title discovers is that these protests are always deeply rooted in local concerns.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 42,59
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 392 pages. 9.84x5.91x0.59 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0226792870 ISBN 13: 9780226792873
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 74,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.