Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,65
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,65
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. This is a ex library book, stickers and markings accordingly. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Librería: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Shows minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062383337 ISBN 13: 9780062383334
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,06
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062383337 ISBN 13: 9780062383334
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. A nice copy with clean inside pages.
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Librería: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good.
Librería: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine jacket and wear with no markings and very light wear - looks about new. First edition stated and 1st printing indicated on the copyright page.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: vladimir belskiy, Alexandria, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Type: Ex-Library First Edition First Printing Ex-Library Book and Dust Jacket in Good Condition. Except for minimal library marks (2 tags on jacket, discard stamp on endpaper, lib stamp on top edge of text block--no cards, no pockets, no messy stamping), in Fine Condition--no defects, a clean, solidly bound book, pages clean, unmarked, no creases. Illustrated with Monotone photographs. A most readable account of the decades-long rivalries, grudges, and battles between and within the Roosevelt families of Oyster Bay and Hyde Park. 609 pages inc Archival Collections, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. 6.25 x 9.5 x 1.75 inches. 2016, Harper & Brothers, New York.
Librería: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover light gray boards with black spine and gilt lettering. Includes b/w illustrations, Notes, Bibliography and Index, 609 pages. The exception to the condition is a remainder mark on the bottom of the text block and the bottom corners/tips are bumped. The DJ is in Near Fine condition protected in brodart.
Librería: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, illus. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Book and DJ New. NO notes. No names or ANY markings. New DJ not clipped ($35) ; Ships in a box, USA; Thick 8vo; 609 pages.
Librería: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very clean book. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Pictures on request.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,85
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Librería: I Cannot Live Without Books (ABA), West Dennis, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 1st Edition. THERE IS A BLACK "CLOSEOUT/REMAINDER" MARK ON THE BOTTOM PAGE EDGES. Drawing on previously hidden historical documents and interviews with the long-silent "illegitimate" branch of the family, award-winning author William J. Mann paints an elegant, meticulously researched, and groundbreaking group portrait of this legendary family. Mann deftly argues that the Roosevelts' rise to power and prestige was actually driven by a series of intense personal contests that at times devolved into blood sport. His compelling and eye-opening masterwork is the story of a family at war with itself -- and of social Darwinism at its most ruthless, in which the strong devoured the weak and repudiated the inconvenient. Central to THE WARS OF THE ROOSEVELTS is a fascinating alternate picture of Eleanor Roosevelt, who, Mann argues, experienced this brutality firsthand, witnessing her uncle Theodore cruelly destroy her father, Elliott -- Theodore's brother and bitter rival -- for political expediency. This "worshipful niece," Mann contends, in fact bore a grudge against TR for the rest of her life. In addition, Eleanor's intimate relationships with both men and women are handled here with a sensibility grounded in twenty-first-century awareness, without any obfuscations, explanations, or labels. From this deeply affecting family portrait, a new understanding of Eleanor, as well as of her relationship with Franklin emerges. Man also brilliantly brings into focus Eleanor's cousins, TR's children -- Alice, Ted, and Kermit -- whose stories propelled the family rivalry (especially once Franklin became president) but have never before been fully chronicled. We also learn for the first time the story of Eleanor's illegitimate half-brother, Elliott Roosevelt Mann, who inherited his family's ambition and skills without their name and privilege, and whom TR did his best to exile. Illustrated with never-before-seen photographs from Elliott's archives, THE WARS OF THE ROOSEVELTS is a deeply psychological and finely rendered history, illuminating not only the enviable strengths, but also the profound shame of this remarkable and influential family. THERE IS A BLACK "CLOSEOUT/REMAINDER" MARK ON THE BOTTOM PAGE EDGES.