New york elsevier (Más de 1900 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaSleepy Hollow Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 2,67
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. mylar covered DJ, ex-lib. Sci Fi; 15783.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: E.P.Dutton, A Division of Sequoia-Elsevier Publishing Company Inc., New York 1977
- Tapa dura
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaDon's Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,01
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Back. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. Fourth Printing Stated. 264 Pages Indexed. Ex Libris label with previous owner's name K. A. Blake filled in and also date "sep 22 1982" is stamped on front endpaper. No other marks noted. This is the April 1978 Fourth Printing. Drawing on the legacy of knowledge g…athered by his parents, Louis and Mary Leakey, at Olduvai Gorge, Richard Leakey's excavations at Lake Turkana in northern Kenya suggest that perhaps three or even more species of primitive hominids existed simultaneously in the same geographic region millions of years ago. Why "our" line-Homo - survived while others vanished is the central question of this pioneering and exciting study of human evolution. Equally important is what this new information tells us about humankind's future as well as our early history. This book disputes popular writers who argue that human conflict has always existed, because, they say, aggression is deeply rooted in our genes. Such a view has little to do with scientific facts, and Richard Leakey and Roger Lewin show that the key to the transformation of an ape-like creature into a human being was the ability to share in a complex social context. This quality of cooperation demonstrated by early man's long history of peaceful hunting and gathering - not unbridled human aggression - is the basic feature of humanity. Prentice, Ruth - Designer (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,82
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, Estados Unidos de America2Vbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,44
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard cover. viii, 184 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "A Talisman/Parrish book." Includes index. Bibliography: p. 177-178. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners HC 146 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaLibrary House Internet Sales
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 2,67
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Solid binding. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: The Aviator's Bookshelf, Bumpass, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Aviator's Bookshelf
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition (Stated). Authors put the reader in the cockpit and behind the gunsights as the great bomber offensive is carried out. Shelf wear to dust jacket. 184 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The Discipline of Curiosity : Science in the World
Groen, J. (editor); Smit, E. (editor); Eijsvoogel, J. (editor)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Unskoolbookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,12
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Writing on inside front cover; previous owner's name on front endpaper. Book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 4,80
Envío por EUR 4,58Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Color illustration on cover. Green, black and white illustrations. Spine worn with light mending. Stephanie Baloghy (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,80
Envío por EUR 4,58Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Weekly Reader Books Edition. Color illustration on cover. Int. good .100 pages. Chapter book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dutton-Elsevier Publishing Co., New York, NY, U.S.A. 2001
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,80
Envío por EUR 4,58Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Orange hardcovers. Color illustration on dj by Janet Hamlin. Int. good. 151 pages. Chapter book. Usual library markings and flaws. Dj flaps taped to covers.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaTop Notch Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaNealsbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Fair with Mylar Cover. First Edition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are worn. Binding is tight. 157pp. Lamb, Olga (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaSaucony Book Shop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dark blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. As issued. Pictorial dust jacket shows mildly sunned spine panel, lightly rubbed edges. viii,184 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Date inked on upper front flyleaf, small area of paper adhesion along top…edge of rear flyleaf (rear pastedown folded under at top corner - a minor production error). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaSaucony Book Shop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. Former owner's address label mounted on upper front flyleaf, otherwise as issued. Pictorial dust jacket has sunned spine panel with lettering only barely visible, but otherwise only slight shelf wear. viii,182 pp.,illus. Siz…e: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Elsevier /Nelson Books, New York 1979
- Tapa dura
Librería: Newhouse Books, Washington Court House, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaNewhouse Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 5,79
Envío por EUR 4,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. First Edition Ex Library book.

The Discipline of Curiosity : Science in the World
Groen, J. (editor); Smit, E. (editor); Eijsvoogel, J. (editor)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science, 1990 1990
- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Warm Springs Book Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 6,19
Envío por EUR 3,88Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. ISBN: 0444888616, Trade paperback, no printing stated (possible 1st edition), Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; light wear to covers and cover edges, creased top front corner, the book presents fifteen world leaders from a variety of disciplines, who give their opinion on the role of science in today's society, 8vo., 1…56 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaBob's Book Journey
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,38
Envío por EUR 5,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. The first scholarly, historical and psychological analysis of both the content and the appeal of women's popular fiction in America. Red boards with gold-color lettering on spine, xii, 153 pp., with jacket. Minimal wear, clean throughout, tight binding, slig…htly worn jacket.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPriceless Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 3,37Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hb. Condición: VG-. G-. 245pp. Wear boards, stamp bottom-edge, soiling, DJ: hole top, chipping extremities, soiling.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,41
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardbound. Condición: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, viii, 184 pp., b/w photos, for further reading.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrowse Awhile Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st U.S. Edition. X-lib with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers. Size: Large Octavo. Book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrowse Awhile Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. DJ Very Good. 1st Printing. Small label remnant fep. Size: Large Octavo.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. 0 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Elsevier/Nelson Books, New York 1981
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBygone Pages
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a childrens fiction book called The Mouse at the Show. This book is in fair condition with some spine damage and peeling on the cover, bumped corners but otherwise tight binding and clean. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gail Gibbons (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science, 1984, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984
- Tapa blanda
Librería: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaA Good Read, LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,19
Envío por EUR 4,54Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Issued Without a Jacket. Revised Edition, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Issued Without a Jacket. Revised Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Elsevier Publishing Company, New York, NY 1991
Serie: Practical Aspects of Criminal and Forensic Investigations, Libro 6 de 46. Libro 6 de 46 - Practical Aspects of Criminal and Forensic Investigations
- Tapa dura
Librería: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaWest With The Night
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,57
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard cover. Condición: Very good. previous owner name. Reprint. 314 p. Materials Research Society Symposia Proceedings, . Audience: General/trade.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science, 1984 1984
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Warm Springs Book Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,08
Envío por EUR 3,88Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. First Edition. ISBN: 0080264956, Trade Paperback, 1st paperback edition, Fine Minus/pictorial wraps; light wear and a minor amount of creasing to covers and cover edges, 8vo., 336 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaNelsons Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 5,78Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard cover. viii, 184 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "A Talisman/Parish book." Includes index. Bibliography: p. 172-178. Very good in very good dust jacket.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaHarbor Books LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,08
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Blue boards, 148pp with illustrations, a little dust spotting to edge and prior owners name on endpapers, else contents clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Elsevier - Phaidon, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1977
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaLowry's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Good w/ Protective Cover. Reprint. This large book has some light corner bumping, edge wear. Interior text is clean and tight in binding, no markings. Unclipped DJ has discoloration of the flaps, no marks inside book. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Various (ilustrador). Reprint.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaTerrace Horticultural Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good, Owners Name At Fep. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dust Jacket. First Edition. Copyright Date: 1977 Sm Quarto, Hardcover, Black Cloth, , PP.378. Text Figures (ilustrador).