Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cum Books Roodepoort, South Africa, 1981
ISBN 10: 0869842935 ISBN 13: 9780869842935
Librería: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
EUR 9,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Book is overall clean and tight with light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket has light wear.
EUR 3,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. 63 pages (complete). Jacket shelf rubbed, little closed tear, marked. Boards shelf rubbed. Mild tanning. Still in good condition, tightly bound and intact. 1st edition. MK.[RF12]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. jacket is rubbed, torn and creased. edge wear on boards. light tanning and marks. 63 pages. ownership inscription. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Small edge tear on jacket and marked.Tanning.Well bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. the jacket is shelf rubbed and edge worn. mild tanning. no inscriptions. well bound. good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. the jacket is shelf rubbed and partly chipped. mild tanning. ownership inscription. well bound. good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Anglo-Saxon Books, Hockwold-cum-Wilton, UK, 1996
ISBN 10: 1898281173 ISBN 13: 9781898281177
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 35,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. 155pp, [5]pp publisher's ads. Pictorial light card covers. 8vo. Wear and soiling to covers. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight.
Librería: A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. no major flaws, clean and sound.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Anglo-Saxon Books, Hockwold-cum-Wilton, 2002
ISBN 10: 1898281297 ISBN 13: 9781898281290
Librería: George Longden, Macclesfield, Reino Unido
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 245 x 170 mm. 240 pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Reprint. First published 1997. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Anglo-Saxon Books, Hockwold-cum-Wilton, UK, 2004
ISBN 10: 189828136X ISBN 13: 9781898281368
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 40,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 116pp, [16]pp publisher's ads. Laminated pictorial paper-covered boards. 8vo. Volume is neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has light shelf wear.
Publicado por CUM Books, Roodepoort, South Africa, 1981
Librería: R.W. Forder, Gosport, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth. Condición: Good/Very Good. First Edition. Illus. Large inscrip in prelims.
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Edited by Aegidius Jean Blignaut. Publication of 86 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and chipped pieces. The pages are slightly wavy. There are minor marks on the top edge of the block. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. both book and jacket are very good++. jacket has a few small closed tears. book has no inscriptions. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. jacket is shelf rubbed.tape residue marks.clean,soundly bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Anglo-Saxon Books, Hockwold-cum-Wilton, Norfolk, 2006
ISBN 10: 1898281378 ISBN 13: 9781898281375
Librería: Greystone Books, Margate, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing in d/w. The readings in this book are passages of translation from a wide selection of Old English poems. The author paraphrases their content and discusses their place and significance in the history of poetic art in Anglo-Saxon society and culture. This approach gives the reader an opportunity to appreciate the cultural importance of the surviving body of poems, the worldview that inspired them, and the subtleties of individual poems. With Bibliography. A fine copy, in a fine d/w, of the first edition, first printing. NO inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. D/w now protected in a detachable, non-adhesive, clear sheaf.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. The jacket is shelf worn with creasing along the edges and a chip. The boards are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. Damp marks along the edges, not affecting text. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. protected in cellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. r*07/03/2025 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Publication of 86 pages. The boards are a little shelf rubbed, tape marks and edge worn. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Hockwold-cum-Wilton: Anglo-Saxon Books, 2001., 2001
Librería: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. First edition (softcover). 8vo (25cm by 17cm), 268pp, 4pp adverts. Original laminated card wrappers. This book is in very good condition. ISBN 1898281262.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. The jacket and boards are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. Light browning along the edges of the pages, not affecting text. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. r*12/09/2025 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Cum Books, Roodepoort, 1981
Librería: Nineveh & Tyre, Cedar Rapids, IA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. The bright blue cloth binding is strong and clean with unbumped corners and only the most trivial edgewear. The contents are crisp and white and there are no ownership inscriptions or other markings of any kind. The dust jacket is crisp, clean, and complete, showing no wear. It is now protected in a removable mylar cover. From the blurb: "[Aegidius] Blignaut collected and collated the poems in this edition, something none was better fitted to do, because he was not only present when they were written, but was also the first to read them".
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Translated by Eileen Pearse. Name of the previous owner written on the front free end paper page. Bright Orange around the block of the book. Publication of 100 pages. Tall book. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and minor creases. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. limited edition, no. 343 of 500 copies. the jacket is a little torn and creased. edge wear on the book. a bit marked. all pages are intact and legible.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition. Publication of 86 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and chipped pieces. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hockwold-cum-Wilton: Anglo-Saxon Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 0951620924 ISBN 13: 9780951620922
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoReformatted and reprinted. "The verse in which the story unfolds is, by common consent, the finest writing surviving in Old English.to help those learning Old English, and to refresh the memory of those who learnt it many years ago, a literal word-by-word translation is printed opposite an edited text". Pp.192. Paperback. VG.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 37,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. This is limited edition number 96 of 500 copies produced. The dust jacket is shelf rubbed, edge worn and marked, but remains whole, bright and intact in spite of this. The boards are ever so slightly edge worn and marked, but remain strong and square. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are crisp, clean and complete. Tightly bound and presents beautifully in cellophane. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Cum Books, 1983
ISBN 10: 0869844296 ISBN 13: 9780869844298
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Afrikaans text. 257 Pages. The boards are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, clean and complete. Tightly bound. r*10/03/2022. [Ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por CUM Books, 1983
ISBN 10: 0869844296 ISBN 13: 9780869844298
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Afrikaans text, with only a few recipes in English. spine is tape repaired. there is some markings and staining on pages. a few inscriptions and annotations in text. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CUM Books, Roodepoort, South Africa, 1981
ISBN 10: 0869842935 ISBN 13: 9780869842935
Librería: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Excellent, clean and tightly bound book. Size: Approx 5½" Wide - 8½" Tall.
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. 407 pages (complete). Inscribed by Elisaveta Kandyba-Foxcroft on the titlepage: "To dearest Elfreda with love from her devoted friend Lisa - ." dated: 3-3-82. A poorly stored book that nonetheless is smart and agreeable. The dustjacket has some wear and scuffing. It is comfortable and sure. The reverse of the dj has a press review attached. The boards are smart. Storage conditions have, however, bowed both front and back. The boards are resolutely neat. Within, there is evidence of the storage conditions to the early pages. The pages are clean, clear, confident and certain, comfortable and competent. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.