Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ayers & James Heritage Books, Sydney, 1985
ISBN 10: 0949256072 ISBN 13: 9780949256072
Librería: Glynn's Books, Norwich, Reino Unido
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hb, laminated pictorial covers, no dj, 96pp, b/w illustrations. Good - light speckles along edge of text block but pages clean. Recipes from and history of buildings, restaurants, tea rooms, pubs, markets, artists and famous folk in the heritage town of Fremantle in Western Australia. Examples include Aunty Alice's Orange Bar Cake, the Oyster Beds Restaurant's Cobbler and Green Peppercorns, Squid Curry.
Librería: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLaminated Boards. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Local flavour series.96pp, index, ills. Size: 8vo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ayers and James Heritage Books, Sydney, 1986
ISBN 10: 0949256064 ISBN 13: 9780949256065
Librería: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. The first 50 years of the Gordon RFC, famous rugby club, Sydney, Australia.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ayers & James Heritage Books, in association with James R. Lawson Pty. Ltd, Sydney, 1984
ISBN 10: 0949256005 ISBN 13: 9780949256003
Librería: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor shelf wear. Creasing to flap edge of jacket. B&W and Colour photographs.
Publicado por Ayers & James, Sydney, 1978
ISBN 10: 0869080652 ISBN 13: 9780869080658
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 3,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 96 pages. Cover worn. Text very tanned.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sydney: Ayers & James Heritage Books, 1986, Sydney, 1986
ISBN 10: 094925603X ISBN 13: 9780949256034
Librería: The Last Post Bookshop, Holbrook, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLaminated Boards. Condición: Excellent. Rosemary Sinclair Ilustrador. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Excellent. First Edition. Illustrated h/c. 9"x6". P 80, illustrated, Sydney's Rocks area is a concentrated pocket of Australia's history. A large proporation of the Rocks population caters to the tourist industry, operating from beautiful buildings of historic importance. Where applicable, sketches, historic content, recipes and anecdotes are presented in sections which provide an amalgam of past and present. Illustrated h/c.
Publicado por Ayers and James, Sydney n.d. [1940s], 1940
Librería: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. No Jacket. Disney Studio Ilustrador. 64pp, deco. endpapers, 8 x 10 inches, cover has had some repair & recolouring. Bright and clean, with several thumb shaped corner pieces missing.
Publicado por Ayers and James, Sydney n.d. [1940s], 1940
Librería: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. No Jacket. Disney Studio Ilustrador. 64pp, deco. endpapers, 8 x 10 inches, cover has had some repair & recolouring. Bright and clean, with several thumb shaped corner pieces missing.
Publicado por Ayers & James, Sydney, 1979
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 96 pages. Cover worn. Text tanned.
Publicado por Ayers and James, Sydney, 1945
Librería: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Sheila Farquharson Ilustrador. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 100 pages. Item Type: Ephemera, small booklet or pamphlet, limited pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Sheila Farquharson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Cultures; 1940s; Myths, Legends & Folklore. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 34458. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Publicado por Ayers & James, Sydney
Librería: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. no date but probably 1940's, spine damaged and some missing, some wear to covers and cover edges, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Publicado por Ayers & James, Sydney, 1977
Librería: J. Ruehle, Ulladulla, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 96 pages. Recipes for cooking beef, veal, lamb and pork. Great recipes of 1970s meat cookery. Down to earth, tasty meat cookery Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ayers & James, Sydney, Australia, 1978
ISBN 10: 0869080660 ISBN 13: 9780869080665
Librería: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fair. First Edition. Softcover. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Ayers & James, Sydney, Australia, 1978. First Edition. *** CONDITION: This book is in fair condition. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 0869080660. ISBN/EAN: 9780869080665. Inventory No: 08060595. The photo of this book is of the actual book for sale.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ayers & James Heritage, Sydney, 1985
ISBN 10: 0949256072 ISBN 13: 9780949256072
EUR 11,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Illustrated by Sinclair, Rosemary Ilustrador. Foxing edge of some pages; Index. Recipes from popular cafes and restaurants. 250gms weight; Local Flavour Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 98 pages.
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Book is in good condition, light wear and marking, age toning. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). 96 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 0869080253. ISBN/EAN: 9780869080252. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 8788.
EUR 8,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Revised Edition. Softcover. 96 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Ayers & James, Sydney, 1978. Revised Edition. *** CONDITION: This book is in good condition. More specifically: Covers have light creasing and slight soiling. Edges of covers have superficial wear. Spine is uncreased. . Pages are reasonably tanned. Old price mark on front cover. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 086908030X. ISBN/EAN: 9780869080306. Inventory No: 24100104. The photo of this book is of the actual book for sale.
Publicado por Sydney, Ayers & James, 1946, 1946
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo, unpaginated, original boards, lightly edgeworn, name on flyleaf, a very good copy. First edition Australian, very scarce.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ayers & James Heritage Books, Sydney NSW, 1987
ISBN 10: 0949256080 ISBN 13: 9780949256089
Librería: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Minor wear to book corners and edges. Dust jacket has minor marks on front and back covers. Dust jacket is now enclosed in a glossy protective cover. Interior and binding are also very good.When the First Fleet dropped anchor in Botany Bay in 1788, at least eight Jewish convicts would set foot on Australian soil. One of them was Esther Abrahams, the teenager who later became the colony's unofficial First Lady. Esther was an inspiration for this rich social history, in which Lysbeth Cohen celebrates 200 years of Jewish women's achievement in New South Wales. More than 200 women are profiled, from pioneers and battlers to prominent figures in public life and the Arts. Active, energetic, thoughtful, innovative, kindly, creative - these women have contributed immeasurably to life in this state, and sometimes beyond its borders.
EUR 13,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Revised Edition. Softcover. 96 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Ayers & James, Sydney, 1978. Revised Edition. *** CONDITION: This book is in very good condition. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 0869080342. ISBN/EAN: 9780869080344. Inventory No: 22050103. The photo of this book is of the actual book for sale.
EUR 13,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Revised Edition. Softcover. 96 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Ayers & James, Sydney, 1978. Revised Edition. *** CONDITION: This book is in very good condition. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 086908030X. ISBN/EAN: 9780869080306. Inventory No: 22050102. The photo of this book is of the actual book for sale.
EUR 13,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Revised Edition. Softcover. 96 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Ayers & James, Sydney, 1978. Revised Edition. *** CONDITION: This book is in very good condition. More specifically: Covers have no creasing. Edges of covers have superficial wear. Spine is uncreased. . Pages are reasonably tanned. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 0869080334. ISBN/EAN: 9780869080337. Inventory No: 22050104. The photo of this book is of the actual book for sale.
Publicado por Walt Disney Picture Story Book ,Sydney: Ayers and James: no date, C1940., 1940
Librería: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThin card covers, 24x18.5cm,12 pages inclusive of the wrappers , 8cm closed tear to bottom left corner/spine which has been cler taped, split to spine ends, pen mark to front cover,general wear, quite decent. Nice Aussie Disney release from 70 years ago.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ayers & James Heritage Books, Sydney,, 1986
ISBN 10: 094925603X ISBN 13: 9780949256034
Librería: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito96 S. Ill. Orig.-Pappband (= Local Flavour Series). - Sehr guter Zustand innen und außen.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ayers & James Heritage Books, Sydney,, 1986
ISBN 10: 0949256048 ISBN 13: 9780949256041
Librería: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito96 S. Ill. Orig.-Pappband (= Local Flavour Series). - Sehr guter Zustand innen und außen.
Publicado por Sydney, Ayers & James, nd.[c1945]., 1945
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 27,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito30pp. Sm.4to. Original pictorial wrappers. A trim copy of the Australian edition of this scarce ephemeral item.
Publicado por Sydney, Ayers and James n.d. [c. 1947]., 1947
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 34,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[58]pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards, chipped at backstrip. Name scored-out in felt pen on verso of front free endpaper. Some light foxing. A very good copy. . First Australian edition.
Publicado por Ayers & James, Sydney, 1979
ISBN 10: 0869081462 ISBN 13: 9780869081464
Librería: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Softcover. 96 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Ayers & James, Sydney, 1979. *** CONDITION: This book is in good condition. More specifically: Covers have light creasing. Edges of covers have substantial edgewear and corners are moderately bumped. Spine is uncreased. . Pages are considerably tanned. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 0869081462. ISBN/EAN: 9780869081464. Inventory No: 26020013.
Publicado por Ayers & James, Sydney, 1977
ISBN 10: 086908027X ISBN 13: 9780869080276
Librería: Serendipitous Ink, Rosewood, QLD, Australia
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Book is in good condition with light wear and marking. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). 96 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 086908027X. ISBN/EAN: 9780869080276. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 8753.
Publicado por Ayers & James, Sydney, 1979
ISBN 10: 0869081438 ISBN 13: 9780869081433
Librería: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, Australia
EUR 7,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Softcover. 96 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Ayers & James, Sydney, 1979. *** CONDITION: This book is in good condition. More specifically: Covers have light creasing. Edges of covers have moderate edgewear and corners are moderately bumped. Spine is uncreased. . Pages are reasonably tanned. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 0869081438. ISBN/EAN: 9780869081433. Inventory No: 26020034.
Publicado por Ayers & James Heritage Books in association with the Australian Jewish Times, Sydney, 1987., 1987
Librería: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 22,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHB, 4to, 458pp. Vg (owner's name penned on ffep) in good d/w (mild wear; plastic starting to rise at back bottom edge). Pictures available on request.