Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por AAAS Press, Washington, DC, 2003
ISBN 10: 0871685108 ISBN 13: 9780871685100
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. xxiv + 529 pp. AAAS Publication 93-09S. Small sticker on fromt cover. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por AAAS Press, Washington, DC, 1993
ISBN 10: 0871685094 ISBN 13: 9780871685094
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. xii + 329 pp. AAAS Publication 93-12S. Small sticker on front cover. Sticker on inside front cover noting additions in this edition. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por AAAS Press, Washington, DC, 1993
ISBN 10: 0871685132 ISBN 13: 9780871685131
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very good. x + 246 pp. AAAS Publication 93-05H. Small sticker on dust jacket. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Annapolis Junction, Maryland, U.S.A.: AAAS Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0871685132 ISBN 13: 9780871685131
Librería: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 8vo. 246 pp. Light wear to covers and DJ. Text is noted/underlined. Notes written on back endpaper and inside back cover. Several top corner folds. DJ is not pc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por AAAS Press, Washington, DC, 1992
ISBN 10: 0871685086 ISBN 13: 9780871685087
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very good. xvi + 344 pp. AAAS Publication 92-43S Small sticker on front cover. book.
Publicado por AAAS Sub-Saharan Africa Press, Washington D. C., 1993
Librería: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. This is an unused book with minor shelfwear. Articles by professional African researchers and educators from diverse disciplines, institutions and countries. Size: 6 x 9.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por AAAS Press, Washington, DC, 1993
ISBN 10: 0871685108 ISBN 13: 9780871685100
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade paperback. Condición: Good condition. Second edition. xxiii, 529 pages. Notes. Index. No dust jacket as issued. Covers somewhat worn and soiled.
Publicado por Princeton University Press and Pacific Division, AAAS 1985, 1985
Librería: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoed. paperback about very good condition with some spine fading (pen name).
EUR 13,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780871685018.
Publicado por Published for the AAAS by The Science Press, 1940., 1940
Librería: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 90 pp; text figs. Original cloth. Very Good. First Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por AAAS Press, Washington, D.C, 1993
ISBN 10: 0805818782 ISBN 13: 9780805818789
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As new. xvi + 344 pp. book.
Librería: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. 1992 Edition.
Librería: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, Alemania
EUR 14,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito246 S. mit Abbildungen, 0871685132 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 560 Groß 8°, Original-Leinen mit Originalschutzumschlag, sehr gutes Exemplar, (hard cover, fine copy),
Publicado por AAAS, Science Press, Lancaster PA, 1940
Librería: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Gamow's paper appears in the October 1940 issue of "Scientific Monthly" vol 51 #4, the issue of pp 293-390 with the Gamow on pp 358-365. Original wrappers. VG copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por AAAS Press, Washington, DC, 1993
ISBN 10: 087168506X ISBN 13: 9780871685063
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. xxii + 376 pp. AAAS Publication 92-395. book.
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 112,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Westview Press / AAAS, Boulder / DC, 1983
ISBN 10: 0865317224 ISBN 13: 9780865317222
Librería: Rural Hours, La Grande, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 558,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. First edition. AAAS Selected Symposium 76. Inscribed on the title page: "With best wishes to Geraldine on the occasion of the birth of this book, Roger Payne." An uncommon book, scarce signed. Payne was a pioneering biologist who in 1967 co-discovered whale song (surprising late!) after earlier studying owl hearing and bat echolocation. His LP of whale songs remains the best selling nature sound album of all time. He continued to study whales and lead efforts in their conservation, founding the organization Ocean Alliance in 1971. See his NYT obit. Commercial whaling was banned in 1986, three years after the publication of this book, which gathers "the core studies that ushered in a dramatic change" in our understanding of "their way of life and their communication behavior." A very good book in beige buckram with red lettering; the lower rear corner is bumped and a little pressing to top of spine. Faint dampstain on lower edge of the text block face, but no evidence in the pages. Lacking a dust jacket, but we don't know that it was issue with one. A rare find signed.