Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayflower Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 083176810X ISBN 13: 9780831768102
Librería: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. A very good copy of the stated first American hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket (perhaps as issued). The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding bright and fresh in appearance. A bright copy of this charming book.
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good++. Stated First American Edition. 1979. VG++ condition pages all clean tight and bright, beautiful illustrations. Cover is clean and bright very lightly bumped at corners and spine ends.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayflower Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 083176810X ISBN 13: 9780831768102
Librería: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. 48 pages. Pictorial Hard Cover. Issued without dust jacket, Facsimile of the original edition published in 1911. Slightly age-toned pages, and minor tear to bottom of spine, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. First American Edition. Collectible,; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" t.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayflower Books, Inc. (1979), New York, NY, 1979
ISBN 10: 083176810X ISBN 13: 9780831768102
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Boards. Condición: G/No Dustjacket. Color Illustrations Ilustrador. First American Edition. New York, NY: Mayflower Books, Inc. G/No Dustjacket. (1979). First American Edition. Pictorial Boards. 4to., unpaginated, rubbed, bumped, page toning .
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. First American Edition. Nice clean copy. Light edge wear to cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayflower Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 083176810X ISBN 13: 9780831768102
Librería: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. First American Edition; First Printing. Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Glossy pictorial boards, bright and sharp. First printing facsimile of rare original. Book is firm in binding, mild age toning to interior, delicately colored illustrations; all full page. Originally published in France in 1911. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayflower Books,, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 083176810X ISBN 13: 9780831768102
Librería: HERB RIESSEN-RARE BOOKS, Costa Mesa, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Garnier Freres Ilustrador. First American Edition. Originally published in 1911. Previous owners name on front free end paper. 48 pages, all illustrations. Humor.
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Illustrated by the author. First edition thus. Uniform age toning to text block edges, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued.
Publicado por Mayflower Books, New York City, 1979
Librería: Glenn Books, ABAA, ILAB, Prairie Village, KS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGlazed Color Pictorial Boards. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. First American Edition. Full-page color illustyrations on each page with story captions at the bottom. A pristine copy. First published in France 1911. Size: Quarto.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ernest Benn, London, 1978,, 1978
ISBN 10: 0510000401 ISBN 13: 9780510000400
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition, hardback, large 4to, unpaginated, colour cartoon illustrations, slight browning, clean and sound, no inscriptions, laminated pictorial boards, slightly faded, Good condition. ISBN: 0510000401.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ernest Benn Limited, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0510000401 ISBN 13: 9780510000400
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Oversized full colour first edition hardcover with printed boards, no dust jacket, in very good condition. Small blemishto front board, and page block and page edges are gently age tanned. Pages are otherwise clear and binding is sound. LW. Used.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ernest Benn Limited, London UK, 1978
ISBN 10: 0510000401 ISBN 13: 9780510000400
Librería: Barksdale Books, Almere, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Engelstalige uitgave naar de oorspronkelijke Franstalige uitgave uit 1911.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Editorial Prensa Española, Madrid
Librería: MAUTALOS LIBRERÍA, Madrid, M, España
EUR 1,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Bien. Humor. Ilustrado.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayflower Books Inc, 1979
Librería: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, Reino Unido
EUR 21,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. APPEARS UNREAD.Minimal wear to large hard back book.48 pages. Pages are clean,bright and tight. Neat in f.e.p. corner. inscription.
Librería: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG/VG+/ND. y 1st Edn. 1st Imp. Ernest Benn, 1978-10-31. 1st Edn. 1st Imp. VG/VG+/ND. Box X36 HARDBACK "REPRINT FROM 1911," SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st.* Impression: 1st.* Date: 1978 (1911).* Pub: Ernest Benn Ltd.* Binding and cover condition: Glossy laminated, illustrated boards showing a picture of a man in a top hat with a pipe and a glass of whiskey sitting in a plane. Black titles to spine & red and black to face. No bumps or rubs. Very slight marks to rear cover & slight de-lamination. No shelf wear to head or tail of spine, no other visible faults. Has publishers price label to back cover showing a price of £3.95. VG+* Jacket condition: No dust jacket, probably as issued. ND* Contents condition: Clean, crisp and tight bright with no reading wear. Coloured end papers, light grey. No marks to text. Minimal paper colouration to page margins. Some considerable age darkening to all edges especially top which has some spotting as well. VG* Illustrations: Colour & b/w cartoon illustrations throughout.* Pages: 48 pp. text. ii pp. blank pages at rear.* Description: Joaquin Xaudaro y Echau was born on August 17th, 1872. He was a Spanish cartoonist, illustrator and caricaturist. His humorous depictions of the new technologies of his time serve as an important link between the worlds of nineteenth century illustration & twentieth century cartooning. Xaudaró's observations on contemporary culture and technology are always tongue in cheek & poke fun at the aristocratic levels of society. This set of cartoons was first published in Paris in 1911.* A NEAR VG+ text copy of the 1st./1st. thus with some age and minor wear reducing it to VG.* 50 pp. 1978-10-31. n.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayflower Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 083176810X ISBN 13: 9780831768102
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. 1st US Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Lower corners lightly bumped and top of spine a little worn; age-toning to page edges. Full page coloured cartoons by Spanish cartoonist, Joaquin Xaudaro. 48 pages. First published in 1911. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
EUR 6,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 48pp colour cartoons Light bumps, rubbing to extremes, sunned edges. First US edition.
Publicado por Mayflower, 1979
Librería: G T Carter Transport Books, Wanganui, WHANG, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 12,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 48 pages; colour cartoons. (Originally published in France in 1911 contains 43 cartoons about the mysteries of these new fangled flying machines.).
EUR 23,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover/No Jacket. Condición: Very Good. First British Edition. pp.48 cartoon illustrations with captions. First published in France 1911 clean tight copy but tanning to text pages some bumping to lower spine and corners Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
EUR 14,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First UK. Originally published in France in 1911. 44 full page colour cartoons with captions, laminated colour pictorial boards, small split on front spine fold, edges slightly faded, else vg. folio, 46pp.
Publicado por Ernst Benn, London, 1978
Librería: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, BW, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOPbd. London, Ernst Benn, 1978. 4°. 48 S., überwiegend illustriert. OPbd. Papier gebr., Drucke sauber, in gutem Zustand. Sprache: deu/ger Papier gebr., Drucke sauber, in gutem Zustand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ernest Benn, Great Britain, 1978
ISBN 10: 0510000401 ISBN 13: 9780510000400
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 12,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDecorative Boards. Condición: Very Good. 1st Uk Edition. . Illustrated throughout. 48 pp.A very rare facsimile copy of the almost unobtainable 1911 French edition of a wonderful book - the world's first collection of aviation cartoons, drawn by an established French cartoonist. Every full-page colour drawing is a masterpiece in its own right, with some superb examples of early aviation humour coupled with early 20th Century French art. Lightly tanned on edges Slight foxing to end pages.
EUR 28,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayflower Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 083176810X ISBN 13: 9780831768102
Librería: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLaminated Illus. Boards. Condición: Fine. 1st of This Edition. A firm straight unmarked book, almost as good as new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayflower Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 083176810X ISBN 13: 9780831768102
Librería: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 18,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First thus. Moderate age and reading wear. 48 pages. No internal inscriptions. No torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Illustration; Humour. ISBN: 083176810x. ISBN/EAN: 9780831768102. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 54370.
Publicado por Mayflower Books 1979, 1979
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 7,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFacsimile. Quarto hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Prensa Española, Madrid
Librería: Librería Raíces, Alicante, España
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRústica. Condición: Desperfectos en lomera. Sin paginar/ A-220.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Editorial Prensa Española, Madrid
Librería: MAUTALOS LIBRERÍA, Madrid, M, España
EUR 19,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Bien. Humor. Ilustrado.
Publicado por Ernest Benn Limited, 1978
ISBN 10: 0510000401 ISBN 13: 9780510000400
Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Xaudaro, J. Ilustrador. First edition. 1st thus 1978. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Humourous full-page colour illustrations. Minimal rubbing to spine and corners. Pale foxing and page edge browning else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Publicado por Mayflower Books, Inc., 1979
ISBN 10: 083176810X ISBN 13: 9780831768102
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN 083176810X. Oversized Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in pictorial boards. First American Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with tiny sticker lift on front cover, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.