Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Weathervane Books, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0517226472 ISBN 13: 9780517226476
Librería: Escape Routes Used Books, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Ex-Library with expected stamps, card pocket, etc.
Publicado por New American Library / Signet Book
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Palmer Company, 1915
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Missing. Tan cloth covered boards with black and red titles; edges and covers worn and soiled; 16 mo, 5 3/4" to 6 3/4" tall; no jacket. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper; interior clean and unmarked; 137 pages.
Publicado por Pennant, NY, 1954
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Boucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; creasing; bumps and dings; spine bumps with small associated tears. Book.
Publicado por Pennant, NY, 1954
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Boucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; creasing; spine edge nicks and wear; old price mostly erased from first page. Book.
Publicado por Pennant, NY, 1954
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Boucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; edgewear; address label inside cover; minor rubbing, bumps and dings. Book.
Publicado por Tempo Books, USA, 1962
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Morton Roberts Cover. (GGA art) Ilustrador. First Edition By This Publisher. 382 pages. (ANTHOLOGY OF 17 STORIES) Wikipedia Note: stories also appearing in one of the abridged editions annotated IP (Invaders of Earth (Pocket Books edition), ID (Invaders of Earth (Digit edition), or ES (Enemies in Space (Digital Edition). "Introduction" (Groff Conklin) IP "Prologue: The Distant Past" (Groff Conklin) IP "This Star Shall Be Free" (Murray Leinster) IP ID "Part One: The Immediate Past: It Could Have Happened Already" (Groff Conklin) IP "Castaway" (Robert Moore Williams) ID "Impulse" (Eric Frank Russell) IP ID "Top Secret" (David Grinnell) IP "A Date to Remember" (William F. Temple) IP "Child of Void" (Margaret St. Clair) ID "Tiny and the Monster" (Theodore Sturgeon) IP "The Discord Makers" (Mack Reynolds) IP "Not Only Dead Men" (A. E. van Vogt) ID "Part Two: The Immediate Future: It May Happen Yet" (Groff Conklin) IP "Invasion from Mars" (Howard Koch) IP ES "Minister Without Portfolio" (Mildred Clingerman) IP "The Waveries" (Fredric Brown) ES "Crisis" (Edward Grendon) IP "Angel's Egg" (Edgar Pangborn) IP ES "Will You Walk a Little Faster?" (William Tenn) IP "Pictures Don't Lie" (Katherine MacLean) IP ES "Epilogue: The Distant Future" (Groff Conklin) IP "The Greatest Tertian" (Anthony Boucher) IP ES >>Cover indents; staining to bottom edge of book. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper & Brothers, 1912
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. New York, 1912; red cloth covered boards; corner and spine edge wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; Previous owner's name on front paste-down; 275 pages.
Publicado por New York: New American Library Signet Book # T2882 1st Printing, 1966
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. ----------paperback. Cover staining, very minor wear, appears unread, a VG copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York: Arch Cape Press, 1986., 1987
ISBN 10: 0517619776 ISBN 13: 9780517619773
Librería: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoReprint (originally published 1979). 332 pages. Hardcover: H 31cm x L 24cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Red boards with vibrant gilt stamped lettering to spine. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is firm. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. With Foreword by editor Frank Russell, Introduction by Roger-Henri Guerrand, Biographies, Map of Europe, Bibliography, Notes, Photographic Acknowledgements, Index, and 500 b/w and 68 full color illustrations. Features eleven chapters: GREAT BRITAIN "Arts And Crafts And Art Nouveau" by Tim Benton; SPAIN "Modernismo In Catalonia" by Tim Benton; BELGIUM "Red Steel And Blue Aesthetic" by Maurice Culot; FRANCE "Viollet-Le-Duc To Tony Garnier: The Passion For Rationalism" by Francois Loyer; HOLLAND "Building Towards An Ideal: Progressive Architecture In Holland" by Richard Padovan; SWITZERLAND "The Temperate Presence Of Art Nouveau" by Jacques Gubler; GERMANY "Judgendstil: The Early Morning Of The Modern Movement" by Ian Latham; ITALY "Liberty Architecture In Italy" by Ezio Godoli; CZECHOSLOVAKIA "The Secession In Eastern Europe" by Anna Masarykova; AUSTRIA "To The Limits Of A Language: Wagner, Olbrich, Hoffmann" by Ezio Godoli; and USA "Louis Sullivan, Greene And Greene And Frank Lloyd Wright" by William Chaitkin, Randell L. Makinson, and Thomas A. Heinz. Please note that this large book has an approximate shipping weight of 5.25 pounds (2.38 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail. ISBN 0517619776.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Christian Medical Fellowship for the Medical Committe of the Conference for World Mission, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0906747171 ISBN 13: 9780906747179
Librería: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. . xii + 382 pages, spine faded, slight foxing and browning to edges.
Publicado por Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1942
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Poor. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Front cover missing, piece out of spine top, a poor copy.
Publicado por Holyoke, MA: Columbia Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1954
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Fair. Frank Kelly Freas (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Front cover torn, creased and very rubbed, otherwise solid, a fair copy. Back cover advertisement is for the Science Fiction Book Club.
Publicado por Avon Novels Inc, New York, 1951
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Digest sized magazine. Pictorial wrappers (about 5.25" x 7.5], saddle-stapled, Collects 9 stories. See photo contents page. Good copy with upper corner creasing, some foxing/spotting to the rear cover, text tanned, with "N. H. JUN - 29" stamped upside-down to the top of the rear cover. 298E.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL & London, 1974
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 17,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Volume 46, No. 2, June 1974. 167 pp. Volume 46, No. 2, June 1974 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Navigators and Engineer Officers' Union, Leadenhall Street, London, 1941
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 30 pages. Illustrated. William H Coombs "The Merchant Navy - Its Present and Future" / "Special Leave in the United Kingdom" / Acts of Gallantry / C Jack Hellberg "Power Propulsion for Ships' Lifeboats" / Correspondence for Merchant Ships / Frank C Bowen "Talking of SHIPS AND ENGINES" (Papers).
Publicado por Dragon Publishing, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, 1983
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Jack Gaughan; Alex Schomburg; Karl Kofoed; Alexis A. Gilliland; William Rotsler; Frank Borth; George Barr; Ilustrador. First Printing. 162 pp. Digest format - combined with Fantastic Magazine. Volume 56, Number 5. Light wear at the corners with a crease at the upper left of the front cover. Cover art by Jack Gaughan; interiors by: Jack Gaughan; Alex Schomburg; Karl Kofoed; Alexis A. Gilliland; William Rotsler; Frank Borth; and George Barr. This issue contains: I Lost My Love to the Space Shuttle Columbia by Damien Broderick; Favor by J. Michael Matuszewicz; The Desert of Vast Eternity by Tom Disch; Continued Lunacy by Darrell Schweitzer; In the Islands by Pat Murphy; The Syncopated Man by Sharon Webb; Sand Painting by Allen L. Wold; On the Rebound by Jack C. Haldeman II; The Amazing Years by Cele Goldsmith Lalli; and Against Infinity by Gregory Benford; along with all the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Publicado por Signet Books, New York and Toronto, 1966
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 206 pp. Signet Book T2882. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Bishop of the Eagle Eye - Billy Bishop by A. Roy Brown; Flying to Kill - Billy Bishop by Alan Hynd; Chivalry in the Air by Lieutenant Colonel William Avery Bishop; Rickenbacker: The Ace of the American Expeditionary force by General William Billy Mitchell; and Leaves from My War Diary by General William Mitchell. Book.
Publicado por Tempo Books, USA, 1962
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Morton Roberts Cover. (GGA art) Ilustrador. First Edition By This Publisher. 382 pages. (ANTHOLOGY OF 17 STORIES) Wikipedia Note: stories also appearing in one of the abridged editions annotated IP (Invaders of Earth (Pocket Books edition), ID (Invaders of Earth (Digit edition), or ES (Enemies in Space (Digital Edition). "Introduction" (Groff Conklin) IP "Prologue: The Distant Past" (Groff Conklin) IP "This Star Shall Be Free" (Murray Leinster) IP ID "Part One: The Immediate Past: It Could Have Happened Already" (Groff Conklin) IP "Castaway" (Robert Moore Williams) ID "Impulse" (Eric Frank Russell) IP ID "Top Secret" (David Grinnell) IP "A Date to Remember" (William F. Temple) IP "Child of Void" (Margaret St. Clair) ID "Tiny and the Monster" (Theodore Sturgeon) IP "The Discord Makers" (Mack Reynolds) IP "Not Only Dead Men" (A. E. van Vogt) ID "Part Two: The Immediate Future: It May Happen Yet" (Groff Conklin) IP "Invasion from Mars" (Howard Koch) IP ES "Minister Without Portfolio" (Mildred Clingerman) IP "The Waveries" (Fredric Brown) ES "Crisis" (Edward Grendon) IP "Angel's Egg" (Edgar Pangborn) IP ES "Will You Walk a Little Faster?" (William Tenn) IP "Pictures Don't Lie" (Katherine MacLean) IP ES "Epilogue: The Distant Future" (Groff Conklin) IP "The Greatest Tertian" (Anthony Boucher) IP ES >>Price sticker to front cover. Pen to interior front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Konecky and Konecky, Old Saybrook, Connecticut, 2009
ISBN 10: 1568522363 ISBN 13: 9781568522364
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. (x) 500 pp. Gray boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: She Went by Gently by Paul Vincent Carroll; The Islandman by Desmond Clarke; The Lady on the Grey by John Collier; The Return; and The Awakening by Daniel Corkery; Saint Bakeoven by Eric Cross; The Kith of the Elf Folk by Lord Dunsany; The Burial by St. John Ervine; Something in a Boat by Padraic Fallon; Miss Gillespie and the Micks by Arnold Hill; The Leaping Trout by David Hogan; Araby; and Counterparts by James Joyce; Football by Patrick Kavanagh; The Story of the Widow's Son by Mary Lavin; All the Sweet Buttermilk; and Duet for Organ and Strings by Donagh MacDonagh; Myself and a Rabbit by Michael MacGrian; The Wild Duck's Nest; and Father Christmas by Michael McLaverty; The Cat and the Cornfield; and The Plain People of England by Bryan MacMahon; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The World Outside by Val Mulkerns; The Devil and O'Flaherty by Padraic O Conaire; The Drunkard; and The Majesty of Law by Frank O'Connor; Teresa; and Persecution Mania by Sean O'Faolain; The Tent; and The Hawk by Liam O'Flaherty; Michael and Mary; and Nan Hogan's House by Seumas O'Kelly; The Martyr's Crown by Brian O'Nolan; Bell Wethers by Jim Phelan; Weep for Our Pride by James Plunkett; The Miraculous Revenge by George Bernard Shaw; The Black Mare by Edward Sheehy; A Rhinoceros Some Ladies and a Horse; and Schoolfellows by James Stephens; Come Back My Love by Maurice Walsh; The Happy Prince by Oscar Wilde; Where There Is Nothing There is God; and Red Hanrahan by William Butler Yeats; followed by Notes on the Authors. Size: 8vo. Book.
Publicado por Avon Books, New York, 1951
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Harry Barton; Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with some minor discolouration on the lower right of the front cover. Cover art by Harry Barton. This issue contains: Jack-in-the-Box by Ray Bradbury; Through the Gates of the Silver Key by H. P. Lovecraft and E. Hoffmann Price; The Mystery of the Sargasso by William Hope Hodgson; The Pink Caterpillar by Anthony Boucher; The Sapphire Siren by Nictzin Dyalhis; The Noticeable Conduct of Professor Chadd by G. K. Chesterton; The Phantom Dictator by Wallace West; The Bookshop by Nelson Bond; and One-Man God by Frank Owen. Size: 12mo. Book.
Publicado por Fantasy Publishing, Los Angeles, California, 1953
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Mel Hunter; Arnold Walter; Morris Scott Dollens; Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Volume 1, number 1. Light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Cover art by Mel Hunter; interiors by Mel Hunter; Arnold Walter; and Morris Scott Dollens. This issue contains: Slaves of the System by J. T. Oliver; Re-Entrant by Clyde Beck; Spaceways to Venus by Charles Eric Maine; Frederick by Atlantis Hallam; Dominant Species by E. Everett Evans; The Revolt of the Scarlet Lunes by Stanton A. Coblentz; Now You See Them by J. T. McIntosh and Frank H. Parnell writing as Gregory Francis; The Glad Season by Gene Hunter; and The Osilans - Part 1 of 3 by Arthur J. Burks; along with all the usual features. Book.
Publicado por Novello & Co Ltd, 1945
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 36 pages. Rollo H Myers "The Strange Case of Erik Satie" / Frank Ferneyhough "Forming a Music Club" / Harrow Philharmonic Soci5/ George F Linstead "Herbert Thompson (1856-1945) / W R Anderson"Round About Radio" / William McNaught "'Peter Grimes'" / Academy and College Notes (M13).
Publicado por Novello & Co Ltd, 1952
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 56 pages. Rosemary Hughes "The Haydn Orchestra" / Frank Howes The Business of Criticism" / Denis Stevens "The Keyboard Music of Thomas Tallis" / Hubert Foss "Thoughts on a Pamphlet" / H V Spanner "What Is Originality?" / Di Lasso "Out of range of Cupid's bow (sheet-music)" / E R Anderson"Round about Radio" / David V Cox "The Music Campers" (M13).
Publicado por Novello & Co Ltd, 1951
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 56 pages. Leonard Duck "On Choosing a Dictionary of Music" / Maurice J E Brown "Schubert's 'Wanderer' Fantasy" / Frank Dawes "Nicholas Carlton and the Earliest Keyboard Duet" / Frances Collingwood "The Ballad-Monger" / John Lade "A Belgian Enterprise" / Lang-Jordan "Let us drink and be merry (sheet-music)" / W R Anderson "Round about Radio" / Charles Wilson "Shield's 'An Introduction to Harmony" (M13).
Publicado por Ambit Magazine, 1990
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Alan Brownjohn Poems Robert MacAulay Drawing 6 Ken Smith Split City Pieces 1989 13 Alan Brownjohn A Brighton 14 Stephen Smith 15 Meilo So East Brighton Drawing 22 Lutz Rathenow / Agnes Stein Poems 24 Sophie Frank The Mattress Actress 28 Michael Foreman Drawing 34 Donald Atkinson Poems 38 Patrick Hughes Drawings 43 Jim Burns Poems 47 Robert Cole Poems 48 Bernadette Matthews Poems Laura Knight Drawing 53 Daniel Hayes Please Miss Waverly Robert MacAulay Drawing 58 Eric Mathieson House & Garden 59 Charles Shearer In Venice 63 William Hampton Poems Charles Shearer Drawing 65 T. P. Steinberg-Tolkien Poems 68 Jim Burns Reviews 74 Glyn Maxwell Poems 76 Lomas & Scannell Reviews 84 Christine Michael A Kind of Ancestry 85 Richard Dyer The Apartment Block 87 John Latham Poems 88 Ron Sandford Parrellographs 94 Jonathan Treitel Cryptophasia 95 Notes on Authors 96 Ron Sandford Taner Baybars.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers Institute of Jazz Studies at Rutgers University/Distributed by Transaction Periodicals Consortium, New Brunswick, NJ, 1978
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Judith Brown (Logo Design) Ilustrador. 117 pp. Vol. 5, No. 1, Fall/Winter 1978 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Twentieth Century Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1892
Librería: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Offered is the March 24, 1892 (Vol. VIII No. 12) issue of "Twentieth Century: A Weekly Radical Magazine" edited by Hugh O. Pentecost and published by the Twentieth Century Publishing Company out of New York City. A magazine measuring 9" by 12-1/4" and containing 24 pages including front and rear covers. With eight pages of vintage advertisements, contents of this issue include: Editorials by Hugh O. Pentecost - "House Bill No. 245" ("It appears that the Hon. Joseph M. Engard, representative of the second assembly district of New Jersey, introduced to the legislature of that State House Bill No. 425, entitled 'An act for the punishment of any person carrying a red flag in any demonstration or procession on any public street or highway in the state'"), "Dawning Intelligence Among English Miners," and "The Censorship of Mail Matter"; "Is Charity Wicked?" by G. C. [Gaspar Christopher] Clemens [active with the Kansas Populist Party and later Socialist] ("Within a stone's-throw of where I write is an orphans' home, supported by charity, where poor, innocent victims of social wrong find a home they could not otherwise have. If charity be stopped, every such institution must close"); "Beautiful Religion" by A. S. Hudson ("Religion means exactly what it is, and what its root implies. It means the trade-mark of mental slavery"); "World's Fair Exhibits" by American anarchist Lizzie M. Holmes; short "A Practical Test" by Albert Chavannes; "Two Sample Presbyterians" (on Charles Henry Parkhurst and Jay Gould - "A lecture delivered at Berkeley Lyceum, Sunday evening, February 28, by Henry Frank, lecturer for the Society of Human Progress"); Fiction "Felix: A Study in 'Karma'" by Hudor Genone [William James Roe]; Correspondence (including letters from Evacustes A. Phipson [Edward Arthur Phipson] and William H. Galvani); Our Weekly News-Letter. A complete issue; former owner's name to upper right corner of front cover; covers light to moderately soiled, particularly along edge areas; short narrow chip to upper right corner of front cover; interior pages age-toned.
Publicado por Panther, London, 1974
Librería: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First British Paperback. Some creasing to spine from being read and minor edgewear. Pages starting to tan, particularly opening page, which is lightly mottled towards the edge. Bug-Eyed Monsters is one of the finest collections available of classic SF masterpieces by internationally acclaimed authors who pay their bizarre and superbly entertaining tributes to the weird and wonderful nasties (and not-s--nasties) who lurk in the remote, timeless regions of space and fantasy. Stories include: Invasion from Mars by Howard Koch, Not only Dead Men by A. E. van Voigt, Arena by Frederic Brown, Surface Tension by James Blish, The Deserter by William Tenn, Mother by Philip Jose Farmer, Stranger Station by Damon Knight, Greenslaves by Frank Herbert, Balanced Ecology by James Schmitz, The Dance of the Changer & the Three by Terry Carr. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Long's College Book Co., Columbus, OH, 1950
Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. *May ship at extra cost due to heavy weight.* Facsimile of original edition. Original publisher's brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Black decoration of an Indigenous man on spine. Black decorations on front cover show a horse-drawn stagecoach and three people on horseback (two Indigenous men chase after another man who looks like a pioneer, cowboy, or Pony Express rider). 6 1/2" x 9 1/4." 630 pages, complete. Many black-and-white illustrations, complete. One black-and-white map tipped in back shows the Overland Stage Route and other historical routes in the United States such as the Santa Fe Trail. List of Illustrations and Portraits in front. General Index and Roll of Honor in back. Pages are virtually pristine and intact except for light age toning. Covers are virtually pristine and intact except for a few small marks and slight wear to extremities. Binding is tight. A Fine copy. This book contains a 1950 facsimile of the original 1901 edition that was authored by Frank A. Root, an American newspaper publisher, Pony Express messenger, and agent of the Post-Office Department, and edited by William Elsey Connelly, an American author. This book is about the Overland Stage Route to California; the various stagecoaches, messengers, and pathways involved in transporting mail throughout the Midwest and Western states; and other contemporary events of the time in the nineteenth century. Chapter titles: "The Overland Mail," "The Great American Desert--Home of the Buffalo," "First Daily Overland Mail," "The Overland Stage Line," "The Overland Pony Express," "Building the Pacific Telegraph and Railroads," "Excitement Over the Pike's Peak Gold Discovery," "On the Early History of Colorado," "Denver's Early Eastern Mail," "My First Trip Across the Plains," "The Platte Valley, Fort Kearney, etc.," "The Overland Stage Drivers," "Overland Freighting--New Routes," "Appointed Mail Agent at Latham," "Indian Raids, and Adventures on the Plains," "My Last Trip on the Overland Stage," "Smoky Hill Route--Butterfield's Overland Despatch," "Recollections of Early Atchison," "Sketch of OVerland Stage Proprietor," "Some of the Old Pioneers," "More About the 'Overland,'" Incidents of the 'Overland,'" Marysville and Marshall County--The Oketo Cut-Off," "Miscellaneous Happenings on the 'Overland,'" and "Retrospective.".