Publicado por Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1911
Librería: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, Reino Unido
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Sixth Edition. "Twenty-Seven Maps and Plans" ; pp. xvi, ix, [6], xii, [6], xxxii, 248, [8], 48. Map index to the front end papers, 26 further folding colour maps (all present and in very good condition) Red silk page marker. Red cloth binding very good with light wear only, contents very good, previous owner's neat signature to the front end paper. A very good copy. Size: 12mo. Book.
Publicado por Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1909
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 25,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Publicado por Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1909
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 26,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Publicado por Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1915
Librería: The Deva Bookshop, Holt, Reino Unido
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Thomas Nelson & Son, London, 1915, 8th Edition, Thorough Guide Series. Good book, no dust jacket. Book has red cloth boards with blind stamped decoration and title to front and gilt lettering to spine. FEP has "index map" of region on yellow background. 277pp including 24 full colour maps and plans, many are fold outs in excellent dondition. Please ask if you would like to see more photos. Spine head and heel with some wear and corners bumped. Owner's signature on Title page and half title, some handwritten ink notes from meetings in 1922 in notes section at rear. Main page block in very good condition, minor splitting in two places in first page section, occasional minor spotting. Page block edge is tinted in speckled pink, original publisher's pink satin book mark present and in very good condition. Overall a really nice copy.
Publicado por London Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1909
Librería: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 21,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFine. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover book, sixth edition in the original scarce dustjacket. No. 15 in the Baddeley's Guides . 151 pages with 18 maps and plans by J. Bartholomew. 56 pages of adverts at rear mostly of hotels . 8 other adverts at the front. A near Fine copy in dark red decorated covers with titles in gilt to front and spine Jacket has small losses to edges and corners but is still a Very Good survivor. Pictures available.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thomas Nelson / Dulau & Co, London, 1906
Librería: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, Reino Unido
EUR 53,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. small 8vo's., Part I. Northern Counties including Dublin and Neighbourhood, sixth edition revised, 1909. xxix., 220pp, 6 "notes" pages (unused), 48pp. ads. c.p. 19 col'd maps (15 folding) plus map front endpapers. speckled red edges with browning of top edge, prelim pages browned otherwise very good in original burgundy cloth, blind stamped decoration and gilt titles, light shelfwear, very good Part II. East, West, and South including Dublin and Howth. fifth edition, 1906. xxiii, 236 pp., 2 "notes" pages (unused), 48pp. ads. c.p. 26 maps inc front endpaper (18 folding).edges speckled red and blue, top edge browned, half title page and advert pages browned marginally, offset browning from both pink publisher notes tipped in at title page and p. 6 otherwise very good in original burgundy cloth, blind stamped decoration and gilt titles, light shelfwear, very good Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Publicado por Lansing : W. S. George, State Printers and Binders, 1874, 1874
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 222,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 526 pp. ; ill. ; 24 cm ; LCCN: sf 83-3063 ; LC: SB21; Dewey: 630.62774 ; OCLC: 8464264 ; Pages 1-83 have been used as a period scrapbook [!], into which are pasted various poems from the 1870's-90's clipped from newspapers such as The Detroit Commercial, The Detroit Post & Ledger, and The Berrien County Journal (April 10, 1880) ; Included are A pasted illustration, "St. Louis High School", poems include Eventide / Julia C. R. Dore -- Always mine -- Fatherly Advice -- If I Could Know -- In the Old Church Tower / T. B. Aldrich -- At Last / J G Whittier -- Woman Gossip -- Making the Best of It -- Bob of the Golden City / Will S. Hayes -- Beautiful Things / Ella P Allerton -- Growing Old -- The Kaiser and the Little Maid -- Reward of Endeavor / Julia Ward Howe -- We Must All Scratch / Frank S Bondy -- The Countersign / Margaret Eytinge -- Which one? -- The Honest Farmer -- Our Frank / M. S. A. -- The Love of Long Ago / Ella Wheeler -- Fathers Growing Old, John -- Somebody's Mother -- Comparison / Annie E Fisher -- To My Mother -- Falsely Accused -- Dear John -- Taking the End of the Seat -- It May Be Your Turn Next -- Pomp's Defense -- Cliff Roses / F. W. B. -- Little Mabel / Alice Van Orden -- The Printer's Toil / Scott -- A Pintin' To-day? -- Heartless / Medora Clark -- The Dead Child and the Mocking-Bird / Paul H Hayne -- Mother's Way -- Buddha and the Hindoo Mother / Edwin Arnold -- I Have Drunk My Last Glass / Louisa S Upham -- Brevities and Oddities A Temperance Curiosity -- Of All -- Dr. Holland's Last Poem -- The Two Gates, Only! -- The Country Schoolmaster -- Leap Year -- A Nibble -- A Swarm of Bees -- Do Your Best / M. Ella Cornell -- Annie and Willie's Prayer, A Christmas Story / Sophia P. Snow -- How the Conductor Took the Fare -- Laugh and Grow Fat -- I am So Tired of Being Me -- A Laugh is Worth a Hundred Groans / Josephine Pollard -- A happy New Year / Spirit May -- Just Here -- Coming Home / M. T. Shelhamer -- He Loveth When He Chasteneth / Lizzie Fenner Baker -- They Shall Revive As the Corn / Annie Mills -- True Courage -- Better than Gold / Father Ryan -- Lift Up the Temperance Banner / Rev. Charles Garrett -- Little By Little / J. Albert Wilson -- No Time Like the Present / Phoebe Cary ; articles in the report include: Discussions of the Peninsula Farmers' Club--Fungus not the Cause of Disease, the advantages of top grafting -- Insects injurious to strawberries / A J Cook -- Garden and Wild FLowers / Mrs. Jeremiah Brown -- New Varieties of Fruit (Peaches: Hill's Chill, The Barnard, Honest John, Keyport White, Foster; Paw Paw Apple, Romanite Apple) / T T Lyon -- Fruit Growing at South Haven / J E Bidwell -- Fruit Culture at Grand Traverse / Stanford Howard -- Birds / L H Bailey -- The Necessity of a State Entomologist / H A Shaw -- Orchard Drainage / A T Linderman -- Of One Hundred, How Many? / T T Lyon, James D Husted, A J Cook, Edward Bradfield, R F Hathaway, H E Bidwell -- Pear Blight / P J Berckman, Josiah Hoopes -- The State Fair 1873 -- Orchards and Vineyards of Michigan / S Q Lent -- A Grand Traverse Fruit Farm / T T Lyon -- A Kent County Peach Orchard and Grapery / Albert Baxter -- Flowers at the Michigan State Fair / James Vick -- Old Mission Orchards / WHC Lyon -- Early History of Horticulture in Michigan / JC Holmes -- The Importance to the Fruit Culturist of Shelter or Protection / TT Lyon -- Western New York Horticultural Society / PC Reynolds -- Lecture on Entomology / CV Riley -- The Bird Question / Wm. LeBaron -- Agressive Parasitism of Fungi / TJ Burrill -- Peaches of the Michigan Peach Belt / AS Dyckman -- Horticulture for the People / JJ Thomas -- Insects Injurious to House Plants and Shubbery / AJ Cook -- The Apple Tree / WJ Beal -- Grape Culture / Artimus Sigler -- The Honey Locust as a Hedge Plant / JW Helme ; 14 black and white illustrations ; page 203/204 creased ; because of the scrapbooking, condition is FAIR. Book.