Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2010
ISBN 10: 1451515227 ISBN 13: 9781451515220
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2010
ISBN 10: 1451515227 ISBN 13: 9781451515220
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Berlin / Heidelberg, 2002
ISBN 10: 3540420894 ISBN 13: 9783540420897
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 6,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Econ Geol, 1972
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 67, pp. 41-54, Maps, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, VG.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1499534329 ISBN 13: 9781499534320
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1451515227 ISBN 13: 9781451515220
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Amer Assoc Petroleum Geol Bull, 1973
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 5,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 57, No 7, pp. 1291-1296, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
EUR 3,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Publicado por Econ Geol, 1980
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 75, pp. 107-116, Photos Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, stapled & trimmed pamphlet, else VG.
EUR 9,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 6,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Research-publishing.net, 2022
ISBN 10: 2383720127 ISBN 13: 9782383720126
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540420894 ISBN 13: 9783540420897
Librería: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 7,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Bon. Edition 2003. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 2003. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer (India) Private Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 8181289145 ISBN 13: 9788181289148
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 12,65
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 207.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1399521209 ISBN 13: 9781399521208
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Research-publishing.net, 2022
ISBN 10: 2383720127 ISBN 13: 9782383720126
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longmans, London, 1964
Librería: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Spiros Vassiliou Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 259pp hardback, green boards gilt in wrapper illustrated by Vassiliou, very good in a rubbed wrapper.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Petroleum History Institute, 2022
Librería: Antique Mall Books, Smyrna, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. NEW, Never read, 188 pages ; Illustrations ; 28cm. . . . . . TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1.) Union Oil's Lyman Stewart: When Faith Meets Ambition on the California Oilfields by Paul W. Rood ---- 2.) The Buick Oil Company: A Short-Lived California Oil Company by Jeff A. Spencer ---- 3.) The Effects of Four Big Gas Wells On Pittsburgh's Industrial Development and Environment by John A. Harper ---- 4.) Engineering an Impermeable Earthen Pit: U.S. Oilfield Stories From The 1860s TO THE 1950s by Mary L. Barrett ---- 5.) Untapped Black Gold: Lamar University's Special Collections Oil-Related Holdings by Penny L. Clark ---- 6.) Carpinteria Oil Seeps Walking Tour, Santa Barbara County, California by Gregg Wilkerson ---- 7.) Early Refineries in Lambton County by Colleen Inglis ---- 8.) William Mcgarvey's Contribution to the Transfer of Canadian Oil Technologies Around the World by Gary F. May ---- 9.) Aiming for World Heritage?Oil Springs, Canada Gives A Tour by Patricia L. McGee.
EUR 6,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Edition 2006. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Slightly creased cover. Stains on the edge. Edition 2006. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 6,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1399521209 ISBN 13: 9781399521208
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Longmans, London, UK, 1964
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Vassiliou, Spiros Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. 258pp, illustrated with line drawings in text. Sky blue cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine. 8vo. Cloth a little rubbed and rounded at spine ends. Some slight foxing on text block edges. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. In its original matte dust wrapper, shelf worn, rubbed at edges, slightly sunned over spine, a little visible soiling on verso.
EUR 17,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1399521209 ISBN 13: 9781399521208
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 31,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New in Paperback. Moderate Liberalism and the Scottish Enlightenment responds to a perennial problem in political theory: how to balance commercial considerations with the public good. It investigates this dilemma through the lenses of Enlightenment thinkers whose liberal theories responded to the hazards of commercial innovation during capitalism's nascent stages. Vassiliou argues that Montesquieu, David Hume, Adam Smith, and Adam Ferguson represent a moderate perspective in foundational liberal thought, which emphasizes the critical importance of honour. He compares how their liberal theories uniquely channel human beings' desire for honour to nourish a sense of interpersonal magnanimity within an inward-looking, liberal commercial world. In an age of polarized extremes, we have witnessed restive democracies flirting with populist, illiberal responses for managing the hazards of capitalist innovation. Montesquieu and his Scottish counterparts' foundational liberal theories offer us more viable, middle-ground prescriptions which are sensitive to the emotional constitution of a liberal society.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1499534329 ISBN 13: 9781499534320
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Missouri, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222838 ISBN 13: 9780826222831
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,77
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1399521209 ISBN 13: 9781399521208
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 29,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The McGraw-Hill Company, 1992
ISBN 10: 0070672121 ISBN 13: 9780070672123
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 26,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used. pp. 266.