Translated ann keep (19 resultados)

The Art of Ancient America: Civilizations of Central and South America
Disselhoff, Hans-Dietrich, and Linne, Sigvald; Keep, Ann E. (Translated by)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Crown Publishers, Inc.; Art of the World Ser., New York 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLEFT COAST BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,13
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Cloth, 274 pages, illustrations (part mounted colour), maps; 24 cm. Translation of Alt-Amerika; die Hochkulturen der Neuen Welt. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket with moderate edgewear. Size: 8vo.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino UnidoBetter World Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,71
Envío por EUR 5,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLEFT COAST BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st. Cloth, 264 pages, illustrations (some colour), maps; 22 cm. Panorama of World Art Series. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. *** CONT…ENTS: Introduction; The Origins: Eighth Century B.C.; Sixth Century B.C.; Fifth Century B.C.; Fourth Century B.C.; Third Century B.C.; Second Century B.C.; First Century B.C.; The Age of Augustus (27 B.C.-A.D. 14); First Century A.D. (Imperial Period); Second Century A.D. (Middle Imperial Period); Third and Early Fourth Century A.D. (Late Imperial Period); Chronological Tables; Map; Bibliography; Index; Photo Credits. Size: 8vo.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
The Art of Egypt: The Time of the Pharaohs
Woldering, Irmgard; Irmgard Woldering; Ann E. Keep (Translated by)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Greystone Press, New York 1963
- Tapa dura
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,85
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Used-Acceptable. 256 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dust jacket shows extensive wear and rips along the front and back. Slightly slanted spine. The book is in Fine condition with a Very Good+ dust jacket. (Click o…n photo.) The book was part of Greystone's "Art of the World" series. The book includes numerous color illustrations, as well as line drawings. It shows the ways in which the art of ancient Egypt was so closely connected to its culture and religious beliefs. This handsome book is bound in a burgundy woven cloth with gilt and black spine lettering.
Editorial: New York: Greystone Press, 1963 1963
- Tapa dura
Librería: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaTaos Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,30
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Alaska Press 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, Estados Unidos de Americagigabooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,13
Envío por EUR 5,42Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket are clean with only lightest wear. 226 pages with index and illustrations.

Editorial: Greystone Press, New York 1963
- Tapa dura
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLEFT COAST BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Cloth, 256 pages, illustrations, maps, plans; 24 cm. Translation of: Agypten: Die Kunst der Pharaonen. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. *** CONTENTS: Introduction; I. Basic Elements of…Egyptian Culture; II. The Prehistoric Era; III. The Archaic Period; IV. Tombs and Archaeological Finds from the Archaic Period; V. The Old Kingdom; VI. Art and Architecture in the Old Kingdom; VII. The Middle Kingdom; VIII. Art and Architecture in the Middle Kingdom; IX. The New Kingdom; X. Art and Architecture under The XVIIIth Dynasty; Xi. Art and Architecture in the Ramessid Era; XIII. Art and Architecture In the Late Period; XIV. Art and Architecture during the Ptolemaic and Roman Periods; Notes; Appendices. Size: 8vo.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLEFT COAST BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 21,81
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st. Cloth, 264 pages, illustrations (some colour), maps; 23 cm. Panorama of World Art Series. Translated from the German. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, toned, protected in a mylar cover. An attractive copy. *** CONTENT…S: Introduction; The Origins: Eighth Century B.C.; Sixth Century B.C.; Fifth Century B.C.; Fourth Century B.C.; Third Century B.C.; Second Century B.C.; First Century B.C.; The Age of Augustus (27 B.C.-A.D. 14); First Century A.D. (Imperial Period); Second Century A.D. (Middle Imperial Period); Third and Early Fourth Century A.D. (Late Imperial Period); Chronological Tables; Map; Bibliography; Index; Photo Credits. Size: 8vo. Collectible.
- Tapa dura
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaN. Fagin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1969. North America, Native Americans, Eskimos, Inuit. University of Alaska Press, 226pages, good+ cloth plus good to fair edge worn dust jacket.
Editorial: Greystone Press, New York 1963
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAladdin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,56
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First American Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. No markings or bookplate. No jacket tears or chips.

Editorial: Crown Publishers, Inc.; Art of the World Ser., New York 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLEFT COAST BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st. Cloth, 272 pages, illustrations, maps, colour plates; 24 cm. First published, 1964, under title: Fruhen Steppenvolker. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Browning. Dust jacket with light edgewear…. *** CONTENTS: I. Discovery of Early Steppe Art; II. Pontic Scythia; III. Scythian Finds in Central Europe; IV. Scythian Elements in the Caucasus; V. Anan'ino Culture in Eastern Russia; VI. Expansion of the Sarmatians; VII. Minusinsk Bronzes; VIII. Graves of the Scythian Era in the Altai; IX. The Hsiung-Nu in Transbaikalia and Northern Mongolia; X. Ordos Bronzes; XI. Tuva: An Area of Withdrawal; XII. The Saka in Middle Asia; XIII. Siberian Gold: The Steppes of Northern and Eastern Kazakhstan; XIV. The Aftermath; XV. The Rise of the Mounted Warriors and the Birth of Animal Style. Size: 8vo.
Art of Egypt, The Time of the Pharaohs ( Art of World Series )
Irmgard Woldering, illustrated 65 full-color & B/W, color endpapers, inner flap DJ crease, Translated Ann E. Keep, Frontispiece Ibis sacred bird of Thot, Maps
Editorial: Greystone Press NY 1963
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBluff Park Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 11,57
Envío por EUR 7,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ, 1963, stated 1st edition, DJ minor rub, wear & Small mended Tears, several small pieces from DJ Back, interior nice, Tight Clean, F/VG, AS-IS, 256 pgs, Chronological Table, In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalliopebooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,13
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. 2nd. Graham Brash. 1988. Unmarked clean tight and bright. Spine is smooth and not creased. Cover is clean and strong with very light rub to top edge.
Editorial: University of California Press 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksavers of Virginia
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 15,98
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels. No markings found in text. No DJ but flap glued inside cover. Blue boards have minimal wear. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.

THE ART OF ANCIENT AMERICA : Civilizations of Central and South America : Revised Edition (The Art of the World Series)
Disselhoff, Hans-Dietrich; & Linne, Sigvald; (Translated from the German By Ann E. Keep)
- Tapa dura
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America100POCKETS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 25,58
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Revised Edition. Text/BRAND NEW. Gilt embossed wine linen boards/Fine. DJ/Good; strong & sound w/edge wear & lifting laminate to upper left corner & lower back edge. First published in German. Issued w/o ISBN; ISBN subsequently assigned. Treatise on ancient…art of South and Central America within the context of prevailing historical, sociological, and cultural settings. Fine copy in lesser condition dust jacket.

Editorial: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLEFT COAST BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,81
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Cloth, xii, 275 pages, 249 illustrations (some colour), colour maps; 30 cm. First published under title: Gotter und Pharaonen. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/edges, expected browning. Dust jacket price-clippe…d on the front flap. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. *** CONTENTS: Introduction; The Prehistoric Era; The Archaic Period; PHARAOH - GOD AND MAN; The Old Kingdom; PHARAOH - MAN AND KING; The New Kingdom; The Thutsmoid Era; The age of maturity; The Armana Period; The Ramessid Era; The Libyan Period; PHARAOH - RULER AND STATESMAN; The Late Period; Period of Ethiopian rule; The Saite Period; The last native rulers; The Ptolemaic Period; Egypt as a Roman Province; CATALOGUE; APPENDIX; Translator's notes; Bibliography; Chronological table; Map I: Egypt and neighbouring countries; Map II: Egypt - sites and cities; Index. Size: 4to.

Editorial: Zurich : The Museum 1973
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino UnidoJoseph Burridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 26,64Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 2nd Edition. 131 pages in English : illustrations, maps ; 23 cm.

Editorial: Methuen, London 1964
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLEFT COAST BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 35,16
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st. Cloth, 331 pages, illustrations (part mounted colour), maps; 24 cm. Issued in a slipcase. Art of the World, vol. 14. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. First UK Edition. No DJ Issued. Slipcase with light shelfwear. *** CONTENTS: Foreword; Introduction: Oecuminical unity…of Buddhist art; PART I: THE SPREAD OF BUDDHIST ART THROUGH ASIA: India; Ceylon; Indonesia; Indochina; Central Asia; China; Korea; Japan; Conclusions; PART II: TYPES AND FORMS: From the Stupa to the pagoda; Monasteries and temples; The Buddhist image; The hierarchy of sacred figures; Narrative works; Symbolism and ornamentation; APPENDICES. Size: 8vo. Collectible.