Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 1997
ISBN 10: 0313292728 ISBN 13: 9780313292729
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greenwood (edition First Edition), 1997
ISBN 10: 0313292728 ISBN 13: 9780313292729
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,34
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Librería: PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A good reading copy. May contain markings or be a withdrawn library copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Pap. Minor shelf-wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Pap. Minor shelf-wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Editor(s): Patin, Thomas. Num Pages: 328 pages, 45 b&w photos. BIC Classification: 1KBB; AC; HBJK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 23. Weight in Grams: 517. . 2012. paperback. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Like New. First Edition, first printing . Non-personalized inscription by Patin on the FFEP. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper is clean, corners sharp. 8vo. xxvi, 296pp. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Editor(s): Patin, Thomas. Num Pages: 328 pages, 45 b&w photos. BIC Classification: 1KBB; AC; HBJK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 23. Weight in Grams: 517. . 2012. paperback. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Librería: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Internally clean, unmarked, sharp corners, firm hinges, clean boards and pages. KRM/Art.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651450 ISBN 13: 9780816651450
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Observation Points: The Visual Poetics of Nationa.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651450 ISBN 13: 9780816651450
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,97
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 29,34
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. National parks are the places that present ideas of nature to Americans: Zion, Yosemite, Grand Canyon, Yellowstone bring to mind quintessential and awe-inspiring wilderness. By examining how rhetoric-particularly visual rhetoric-has worked to shape our views of nature and the "natural" place of humans, Observation Points offers insights into questions of representation, including the formation of national identity.As Thomas Patin reveals, the term "nature" is artificial and unstable, in need of constant maintenance and reconstruction. The process of stabilizing its representation, he notes, is unavoidably political. America's national parks and monuments show how visual rhetoric operates to naturalize and stabilize representations of the environment. As contributors demonstrate, visual rhetoric is often transparent, structuring experience while remaining hidden in plain sight. Scenic overlooks and turnouts frame views for tourists. Visitor centers, with their display cases and photographs and orientation films, provide their own points of view-literally and figuratively. Guidebooks, brochures, and other publications present still other ways of seeing. At the same time, images of America's "natural" world have long been employed for nationalist and capitalist ends, linking expansionism with American greatness and the "natural" triumph of European Americans over Native Americans.The essays collected here cover a wide array of subjects, including park architecture, landscape painting, public ceremonies, and techniques of display. Contributors are from an equally broad range of disciplines-art history, geography, museum studies, political science, American studies, and many other fields. Together they advance a provocative new visual genealogy of representation.Contributors: Robert M. Bednar, Southwestern U, Georgetown, Texas; Teresa Bergman, U of the Pacific; Albert Boime, UCLA; William Chaloupka, Colorado State U; Gregory Clark, Brigham Young U; Stephen Germic, Rocky Mountain College; Gareth John, St. Cloud State U, Minnesota; Mark Neumann, Northern Arizona U; Peter Peters, Maastricht U; Cindy Spurlock, Appalachian State U; David A. Tschida, U of Wisconsin, Eau Claire; Sabine Wilke, U of Washington.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,69
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Lang Publishing Inc, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0820438065 ISBN 13: 9780820438061
Librería: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None issued. 1st Edition. Two small nicks to the lower spine area, else a clean and tight hardcover. The book's interior and text are clean and unmarked; unused. 157pp. With bibliography and index.
Librería: AwardWinningBooks, Spring Branch, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MP - University Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 28,61
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 28,86
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 31,50
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 328.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651450 ISBN 13: 9780816651450
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 26,41
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 27,11
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 29,94
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816651469 ISBN 13: 9780816651467
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,67
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 328 Index.
Publicado por Westport CT., Greenwood, reprinted 1997., 1997
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 17,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo. xiv+156pp. . Original cloth ( no dustwrapper issued), a near fine copy.