Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,14
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,16
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,18
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. IT MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING STAMPS, MARKS, STICKERS, ETC. Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,89
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,05
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex-library but tight and square with sturdy binding and bright jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press 2/15/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,14
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Remembering Emmett Till. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Take a drive through the Mississippi Delta today and you'll find a landscape dotted with memorials to major figures and events from the civil rights movement. Perhaps the most chilling are those devoted to the murder of Emmett Till, a tragedy of hate and injustice that became a beacon in the fight for racial equality. The ways this event is remembered have been fraught from the beginning, revealing currents of controversy, patronage, and racism lurking just behind the placid facades of historical markers.In Remembering Emmett Till, Dave Tell gives us five accounts of the commemoration of this infamous crime. In a development no one could have foreseen, Till's murder-one of the darkest moments in the region's history-has become an economic driver for the Delta. Historical tourism has transformed seemingly innocuous places like bridges, boat landings, gas stations, and riverbeds into sites of racial politics, reminders of the still-unsettled question of how best to remember the victim of this heinous crime. Tell builds an insightful and persuasive case for how these memorials have altered the Delta's physical and cultural landscape, drawing potent connections between the dawn of the civil rights era and our own moment of renewed fire for racial justice.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 27,14
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Take a drive through the Mississippi Delta today and you'll find a landscape dotted with memorials to major figures and events from the civil rights movement. Perhaps the most chilling are those devoted to the murder of Emmett Till, a tragedy of hate and injustice that became a beacon in the fight for racial equality. The ways this event is remembered have been fraught from the beginning, revealing currents of controversy, patronage, and racism lurking just behind the placid facades of historical markers.In Remembering Emmett Till, Dave Tell gives us five accounts of the commemoration of this infamous crime. In a development no one could have foreseen, Till's murder-one of the darkest moments in the region's history-has become an economic driver for the Delta. Historical tourism has transformed seemingly innocuous places like bridges, boat landings, gas stations, and riverbeds into sites of racial politics, reminders of the still-unsettled question of how best to remember the victim of this heinous crime. Tell builds an insightful and persuasive case for how these memorials have altered the Delta's physical and cultural landscape, drawing potent connections between the dawn of the civil rights era and our own moment of renewed fire for racial justice.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,99
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 23,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,43
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,43
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 30,71
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Take a drive through the Mississippi Delta today and you'll find a landscape dotted with memorials to major figures and events from the Civil Rights movement. Perhaps the most chilling are those devoted to the murder of Emmett Till, a tragedy of hate and injustice that became a beacon in the fight for racial equality. The ways this event is remembered have been fraught from the beginning, revealing currents of controversy, patronage, and racism lurking just behind the placid facades of historical markers.In Remembering Emmett Till, Dave Tell gives us five accounts of the commemoration of this infamous crime. In a development no one could have foreseen, Till's murder-one of the darkest moments in the region's history-has become an economic driver for the Delta. Historical tourism has transformed seemingly innocuous places like bridges, boat landings, gas stations, and river beds into sites of racial politics, reminders of the still-unsettled question of how best to remember the victim of this heinous crime. Tell builds an insightful and persuasive case for how these memorials have altered the Delta's physical and cultural landscape, drawing potent connections between the dawn of the Civil Rights era and our own moment of renewed fire for racial justice.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022655953X ISBN 13: 9780226559537
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 23,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 022655967X ISBN 13: 9780226559674
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 25,55
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.