Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, 1962
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Light wear. Edited by Avram Davidson. Cover art by Emsh for "The Secret Songs" by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Golden Flask" by Kendell F. Crossen; "Salmanazar" by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Voyage Which is Ended" by Dean McLaughlin; "Mumbwe Jones" by Fred Benton; "The Top" by George Sumner Albee; "Science: The Light Fantastic" by Isaac Asimov; "Fruiting Body" by Rosel George Brown; "The Roper" (verse) by Theodore R. Cogswell & John Jacob Niles; "Spatial Relationship" by Randall Garrett; "The Stupid General" by J. T. McIntosh; "What Price Wings?" by H. L. Gold; "Paulie Charmed the Sleeping Woman" by Harlan Ellison; "The Gumdrop King" by Will Stanton; "Ferdinand Feghoot: LIII" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazine, New York, 2006
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 14 short stories. Featured are The Bathtub Mary by James T Shannon, Death At The Theatre by Marianne Wilski Strong, Simon and Dorothea by Eleanor Boylan, A Good Shooting by O'Neil De Noux, Edwin The Confessor by Brian Richmond, Two Birds With One Stone by Jeremiah Healy, Red Christmas by Steve Hockensmith, A Crust of Rice by Martin Limon, Marley's Ghost by John C Boland, Payback by Shirley McCann, Killer's Band by Jeffry Scott, Dark Eyes by RT Lawson and True Blue by BK Stevens. Light reading crease to the spine. In Near Fine Condition.
Publicado por Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1972
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good. No. 19. Includes "Another Dimension" by George H. Scheer; "The Battery of Hate" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Space War" by Neil R. Jones; "The Men Without Shadows" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "The Man Who Stopped the Earth" by Henry J. Kostkos; "World Gone Mad" by Nat Schachner; "Buried in Space" by Lawrence Smith. Illustrated by 'M. S.', Morey and others. Rear cover hinge area dampstained; edge and corner nicks and wear; creasing; tanning. Book.
Publicado por Future Publications, NY, 1954
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Harry Harrison. Cover art by Clarence Doren. Includes "Rule Golden" (novel) by Damon Knight; "Rain Check" (novelette) by Judith Merril; "Pinnacle" by Lee J. Fox; "Collision orbit" by Katherine MacLean; "Amoeba-Hunt" by R. H. Remington. Articles: "Frankenstein, or Friday?" by L. Jerome Stanton; "The 183rd Congress" by Roy H. Millenson. Departments: "Editorial: The Science in Science Fiction"; "The Dissecting Table"; "Fanmag" by Bill Venable; "The Chart Room". Cartoon by Cato. Illustrated by Berwin, Ebel, Krenkel, Mendenhall, and Sussman. Rear cover glued on at hinge; tears at lower mid front hinge (see scan); creasing; tanning; edge and corner nicks and wear; a little foxing; mild stainign at upper rear edge. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosingle issue magazine. Condición: Good. Front cover by Robert Gilbert Jones, back cover by Malcolm Smith Ilustrador. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: 1948. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 178 pages, illustrated. Includes "Secret of the Serpent" by Don Wilcox, "The Isle of Doom" by Robert Moore Williams, "Orders for Willie Weston" by William P. McGivern, etc. Good only copy with spine faded, creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, store stamps to the front cover, scattered staining to the top edge, text paper tanned as usual. mag 24 / E.
Publicado por Mercury Press, NY, 1962
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 23, No. 2. Edited by Avram Davidson. Cover art by Emsh for "The Secret Songs" by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Golden Flask" by Kendell F. Crossen; "Salmanazar" by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Voyage Which is Ended" by Dean McLaughlin; "Mumbwe Jones" by Fred Benton; "The Top" by George Sumner Albee; "Science: The Light Fantastic" by Isaac Asimov; "Fruiting Body" by Rosel George Brown; "The Roper" (verse) by Theodore R. Cogswell & John Jacob Niles; "Spatial Relationship" by Randall Garrett; "The Stupid General" by J. T. McIntosh; "What Price Wings?" by H. L. Gold; "Paulie Charmed the Sleeping Woman" by Harlan Ellison; "The Gumdrop King" by Will Stanton; "Ferdinand Feghoot: LIII" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor]. Tanning; edge and corner nicks and wear; minor cup ring; small area of waviness at lower front edge. Magazine.
Publicado por Mercury Press, NY, 1962
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 23, No. 2. Edited by Avram Davidson. Cover art by Emsh for "The Secret Songs" by Fritz Leiber. Includes "The Golden Flask" by Kendell F. Crossen; "Salmanazar" by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Voyage Which is Ended" by Dean McLaughlin; "Mumbwe Jones" by Fred Benton; "The Top" by George Sumner Albee; "Science: The Light Fantastic" by Isaac Asimov; "Fruiting Body" by Rosel George Brown; "The Roper" (verse) by Theodore R. Cogswell & John Jacob Niles; "Spatial Relationship" by Randall Garrett; "The Stupid General" by J. T. McIntosh; "What Price Wings?" by H. L. Gold; "Paulie Charmed the Sleeping Woman" by Harlan Ellison; "The Gumdrop King" by Will Stanton; "Ferdinand Feghoot: LIII" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor]. Roll; tanning. Magazine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Texas A&M University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 160344078X ISBN 13: 9781603440783
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,52
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edwards & Broughton Printing Company, 1909
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue satin covers with gilt lettering to spine and seal on front board. Covers show modest wear. Portrait frontispiece protected by tissue guard. No writing in the book - not even an owner's name. Crisp, bright pages. May have minor foxing. Small tear at gutter tail of front endleaves. Binding tight. Full refund if not satisfied.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edwards & Broughton Printing Company, 1910
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue satin covers with gilt lettering to spine and seal on front board. Covers show modest wear. Portrait frontispiece and plates protected by tissue guards. No writing in the book - not even an owner's name. Crisp, bright pages. May have minor foxing. Binding tight. Full refund if not satisfied.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle issue magazine. Condición: Good. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones and James B. Settles Ilustrador. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Good. 1948. First Edition. Single issue magazine. Good to Very Good copy with remains of tape across the spine ends, light rubbing and the usual edgewear to the cover, text paper fully tanned. ; Inclues "Forgotten Worlds" by Lawrence Chandler, "The Watching Eyes" by Robert Moore Williams, etc. mag22E.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue magazines. Condición: Good. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones Ilustrador. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Good. 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue magazines. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 178 pages, illustrated. Includes "Forgotten Worlds" by Lawrence Chandler, "The Watching Eyes" by Robert Moore Williams, etc. Good only copy with tearing to the spine ends, creasing and tearing and light chipping to the cover, text paper toned. See Photos whbx 1E and Mag 16.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1949
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Very Good. cover by Robert Gibson Jones Ilustrador. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago:1949 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "Queen of the Ice Men" by S. M. Tenneshaw, "The Insane Robot" by Craig Browning, "Lunar Holiday" by Peter Worth, "My Name is Madness" by Henry Gade, "The White God of Chicen Itza" by Gilbert Mead, etc. A very good copy with light edge wear, nicks to the spine ends, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos mag 27.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosingle issue magazine. Condición: Very Good. cover art by Walter Haskell Hinton Ilustrador. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: Very Good. 1948. First Edition. VG copy with remains of tape across the ends of the somewhat cocked spine, usual edgewear to the cover, letter "A" in pencil to the front cover, text paper tanned as usual. ; Includes "The Man From Yesterday", a sequel to WARRIOR OF THE DAWN by Lee Francis, [pseudonym of Howard Browne], "Tommorow I Die" by Richard Casey, etc. mag 24.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Texas A&M University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 160344078X ISBN 13: 9781603440783
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,13
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1972
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Several stories introduced by Sam Moskowitz. Includes "Invasion of the Micro-Men" by Richard S. Shaver; "Omega, The Man" by Lowell Howard Morrow; "Euthanasia Limited" by David H. Keller, MD; "The Coming of the Ice" by G. Peyton Wertenbaker; "Into the Footsteps of the Wasp" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Shot Into Space" by Isaac R. Nathanson. Illustrated by 'M. S.', Morey, Wesso, and Paul. Slight scuffing; creasing; edge and corner wear; tanning; bumps and dings. Book.
Publicado por Future Publications, NY, 1954
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Harry Harrison. Cover art by Clarence Doren. Includes "Rule Golden" (novel) by Damon Knight; "Rain Check" (novelette) by Judith Merril; "Pinnacle" by Lee J. Fox; "Collision orbit" by Katherine MacLean; "Amoeba-Hunt" by R. H. Remington. Articles: "Frankenstein, or Friday?" by L. Jerome Stanton; "The 183rd Congress" by Roy H. Millenson. Departments: "Editorial: The Science in Science Fiction"; "The Dissecting Table"; "Fanmag" by Bill Venable; "The Chart Room". Cartoon by Cato. Illustrated by Berwin, Ebel, Krenkel, Mendenhall, and Sussman. Spine soiled and sunned; minor edge tears and creasing; tanning; letter 'a' on front cover in pencil; foxing. Book.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 9,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosingle issue magazine. Condición: Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Good. 1950. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Face Beyond the Veil" by Franklin Bahl, "The Living Vortex" by Stanley Mullen, "Don't Come to Mars!" by Henry Hasse, "Isolationist" by Mack Reynolds, etc. Good copy with clear tape across the spine head and scattered to the inside edges of both the front and rear cover, usual edgewear to the cover, paper tanned. bx291.
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York, 1950
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosingle issue magazine. Condición: Good. cover by Robert Gibson Jones Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. New York: First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "When the World Tottered" by Lester del Rey, "to the Victors" by H. B. Hickey, "The Devil Finds Work" by Mack Reynolds, "Earthbound" by Alfred Coppel, "The Wizard of Blue Gap" by Frances M. Deegan, etc. Good copy with tearing to the spine, usual edgewear and some creasing to the cover, paper tanned. bx291.
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1949
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosingle issue magazine. Condición: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Fair. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 162 pages, illustrated. A good copy with spine faded, light dampstaining to the spine and to the top edge portion of the front and rear of the issue, creasing and the usual edgwear to the cover, paper tanned as uusal bx431.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Congressional Globe Office, D.C.
Librería: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1854, removed, 12pp. G. In report cover. The speech had to do with the issue of supplying water to the city of Washington. Richard Henry Stanton (1812-1891) was born at Alexandria, D.C., (now Virginia). In 1835 he moved to Maysville, Kentucky where he read law and was admitted to the bar in 1839. He was elected to Congress in 1849 and twice reelected. He returned to Maysville and was elected judge of the circuit court serving a six year term. Because of his anti-administration attitude and outspoken Southern sympathies, he was arrested in 1861 and briefly imprisoned. In 1867 he was an unsuccessful candidate for the Democratic nomination for governor of Kentucky, and a year later failed to secure nomination for state senator. He had worked as a newspaper editor for several years and was a forceful and vigorous writer. This speech is a good illustration, in style and substance, of his political sentiments. See DAB, 1943. Sabin 90435.
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosingle issue magazine. Condición: Very Good. Arnold Kohn Ilustrador. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1948. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 154 pages, illustrated. Includes "Dimensions Unlimited" by Berkeley Livingston, "Death's Head" by Chester S. Geier, "The Spirit of Toffee" by Charles F. Myers, "The Happy Death of Algernon Applenod" by Gerald Vance, "The Ring of Faith" by William P. McGivern, etc. Very good copy with tearing to the spine heel, usual edgwear to the cover, paper tanned. 291E.
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Cover art "The Mental Assassins" by H. J. Blumenfeld Ilustrador. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Publication: Fantastic Adventures, Vol. 12 No. 5 May 1950 Editor: Howard Browne Date: 1950 Publisher: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company Pages: 164 Format: Pulp Type: Magazine Cover: "The Mental Assassins" by H. J. Blumenfeld Contents (view Concise Listing) The Mental Assassins . novelette by Rog Phillips [as by Gregg Conrad] artwork by Harold W. McCauley [as by H. W. McCauley] Teleported Invasion . short story by Carter T. Wainwright The Grav-Dancers . short story by H. R. Stanton Elementals of Jedar . novelette by Robert W. Krepps [as by Geoff St. Reynard] artwork by Rod Ruth Best-Dressed Man-1980 . short story by William Karney "Pi-Romaniacs" . essay by Henry Bott [as by Charles Recour] Vanguard of the Lost . novelette by John D. MacDonald artwork by Julian S. Krupa Fido . short story by Mack Reynolds artwork by Julian S. Krupa The Mine-Layer . short story by Milton Matthew "Quiet - Please!" . essay by A. T. Kedzie Saboteur . . short story by J. R. Marks 88 . The Remarkable Flirgleflip .novelette by William Tenn artwork by Leo Summers [as by Leo Ramon Summers] Spawn of Darkness . short story by Rog Phillips [as by Craig Browning] artwork by Edmond Swiatek Heli-Taxi . short story by Sandy Miller The Monument . short story by Jon Barry Vampire's Paradise . essay by L. A. Burt The Trumpet . short story by J. J. Allerton artwork by Rod Ruth The Man and the Neutrons . short story by Walter Lathrop Birds of a Feather . short story by Berkeley Livingston [as by Lester Barclay] artwork by Henry Sharp Mr. Merriman's Mad Mix-Up . short story by Lynn Standish And the Rains Came . . short story by Dan Corliss The Dopesters . short story by Lee Owen [as by Lee Owens] The Witch of Adonai . short story by Lee Owen [as by Lee Owens] And much more. See the contents page photo. Condition: A Good copy with a 1-inch tear to the lower edge of the front cover, wear and creasing to covers, small tears and creasing to edges, light chipping, and tears to spine ends. A small hole to the front cover at "May". Light toning to pages. See Photos pulp bx 6E.
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York, 1950
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. cover by Robert Gibson Jones Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company December 1950. First Edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "When the World Tottered" by Lester del Rey, "to the Victors" by H. B. Hickey, "The Devil Finds Work" by Mack Reynolds, "Earthbound" by Alfred Coppel, "The Wizard of Blue Gap" by Frances M. Deegan, etc. A Good copy with a chip to the head of the spine running on the back cover as shown, usual edge wear and some creasing to the cover, Text paper toned as usual. See Photos magbx 3.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The A.J. Showalter Company, 1900
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. First edition. Quarter-bound in dark brown cloth with tan paper boards. Titled on front board. Indexed, 240 pp. Condition is good. Binding is browned and rubbed around edges and spine. Page edges and pages throughout text lightly browned, text legibility not effected. Few small tears on some pages. Inscriptions in pencil. Front and back hinges weakening but binding still fully intact. Full refund if not satisfied.
Publicado por Experimenter in Receivership, NY, 1930
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Good-. Vol. 5, No. 2. Bedsheet-sized pulp. Edited by T. O'Conor Sloane. Cover art by Paul for "The Universe Wreckers" (pt. 1 of 3) by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "Synthetic" by Charles Cloukey; "Vis Scientiae" by Miles J. Breuer, MD; "The Gimley" by Victor Endersby; "The Noise Killer" by A. M. McNeill; "Madness of the Dust" by R. F. Starzl; "The Ivy War" by David H. Keller, MD; "A Circe of Science" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Through the Veil" by Leslie F. Stone; "The Pea Vine Mystery" and "The Dead Sailor" by A. L. Hodges. Features: "Discussions". Letters from Miles J. Breuer, John W. Campbell, Jr., P. Schuyler Miller, and othersr. Illustrated by Morey, Wesso and DePauw. Lower end has been wet and is stained though, about 1/5th of issue with acrid smell; tanning; tears at heel with small loss; reader's coupon filled out in pencil. Book.
Publicado por Teck Publications, NY, 1934
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good-. Vol. 9, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by T. O'Conor Sloane, Ph.D. Cover art by Morey for "Life Everlasting" (pt. 2 of 2) by David H. Keller, M.D. Includes "Editorial: Papyrus and Vellum" by T. O'Conor Sloane; "Mesuring a Meridian" (pt. 4 of 4) by Jules Verne; "The Velocity of Escape" by Joe W. Skidmore; "In the Footsteps of the Wasp" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "North God's Temple" by Henry J. Kostkos; "Shot Into Space" by Isaac R. Nathanson; "Photo Control" by Bernard Brown, B.Sc.; "Science Questuionnaire"; "Short Article: Otto von Guericke" by John W. Campbel, Jr.; "Discussions". Illustrated by Morey. Letters from Raymond A. Palmer and others. Fornt hinge tears from ends, so cover is about half loose with edges losses and rear cover is smilar, but less so; tanning; nicks and tears. Book.
Publicado por Teck Publications Inc, Chicago, IL, 1934
Librería: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 14,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: fair. cover drawn by Morey Ilustrador. pulp magazine, 25¢, articles, stories and discussions. softcover, spine taped with binding tape, 144 pages, rear cover missing, pages good.
Publicado por American Technical Society
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Volume 1. (engineering, engines, technology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.