Staff computation laboratory (30 resultados)
Editorial: Harvard University 1947
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,58
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. hardcover, ex library, spine & covers worn, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1949
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,60
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 241 pp., Hardcover, light wear to spine & covers, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, bookplate to front pastedown else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is respo…nsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Más imágenesEditorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1952
- Tapa dura
Librería: Florida Mountain Book Co., Datil, Estados Unidos de AmericaFlorida Mountain Book Co.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,34
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Hardcover, [xxvii], 276 pages. Good condition. Ex-library. Size 10.75"x8". Please see accompanying photo for contents. Boards are scuffed on extremities. Library stamps, labels, and markings on exterior, endpapers, and prelims. Interior text is clean and unmarked.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1947
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,85
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1949
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,45
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 544 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1947
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,00
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 642 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1948
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,71
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 620 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1947
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,94
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 654 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1947
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,94
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 616 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1952
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 276 pp., Hardcover, ex library, covers worn, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1949
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 24,73
Envío por EUR 15,73Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Volume 13. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1949
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 28,66
Envío por EUR 15,73Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1949
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 29,02
Envío por EUR 15,73Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Volume 21. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN.
Tables of the Bessel Functions of the First Kind of Orders Fifty-Two Through Sixty-Three (Volume 12)
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1949
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 29,78
Envío por EUR 18,23Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Volume 12. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1500grams, ISBN.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1952
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 32,48
Envío por EUR 15,73Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Volume 23. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN.

Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1949
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Peter White Books, Alton, Reino UnidoPeter White Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,83
Envío por EUR 34,70Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Volume XVIII of 'The Annals of the Computation Library of Harvard University'. Ex National Gas Turbine Establishment Library with the usual markings. 462 pages + xxxviii prelims. Blue cloth boards. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box. Size: 27.5 Cm x 21 Cm. Ex-Libr…ary.

Editorial: HARVARD UNIV. PRESS, CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS 1951
- Tapa dura
Librería: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, Estados Unidos de AmericaPrinceton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 89,34
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARD BACK BLUE. Condición: GOOD. General wear: Ex-library markings, stickers.stamps and pocket. Stamps say "PROPERTY OF U.S. ARMY", foxing small bookplate DATE PUBLISHED: 1951 EDITION: 278.
TABLES FOR THE DESIGN OF MISSILES: The Annals of the Computation Laboratory of Harvard University Volume XVII (17) (Seventeen)
Staff of the Computation Laboratory/Aiken, Howard H. (Preface)
Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1948
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, Estados Unidos de AmericaShoemaker Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 116,15
Envío por EUR 6,51Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. First Edition. 226 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Modest rubbing to corners and spine ends. DJ has light wear to edges w/ modest chipping to top of spine, and tiny chip to top edge of rear panel. Previous owner's name on front panel.… Spine and edges of front panel a bit sunned. Contents nice.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1949
- Tapa dura
Librería: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, AlemaniaCSG Onlinebuch GMBH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,86
Envío por EUR 95,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut * ex-library with label on spine and stamps on titlepage (not in the text); outside rubbed, inside: good, clean condition, but hinge cracked, but yet stiff, no markings inside *.

Editorial: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass. 1985
- Tapa dura
Librería: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 134,02
Envío por EUR 13,01Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: ex library-very good. Originally published 1946. Charles Babbage Institute Reprint Series for the History of Computing Vol. 8. xxxii, [14], 561 p. 26 cm. 17 b&w illustrations. Burgundy cloth with gold print. Ex library with labels on spine and rear pastedown, ink stamps on top edge and series page. A couple… of marks on cloth. Foreword by James Bryant Conant.
Editorial: Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 1952
- Tapa dura
Librería: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, Estados Unidos de AmericaJF Ptak Science Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 178,69
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. (Howard Aiken) (Staff of the Computation Laboratory.) Synthesis of Electronic Computing and (Control Circuits. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1952 (2nd revised printing of the 1951 first printing). Annals of the Computation Lab series #27. 10….5 x8 ; (vi), 278pp. Cloth, dustjacket. The book itself is near-fine with the dj being GOOD, with some tears and chipping along the top panel. Pretty nice copy, though. (The price of the book on the dj was $8, or about $100 with inflation.).
Synthesis of Electronic Computing and Control Circuits. [ OOC 419 ]
The Staff of the Computation Laboratory [ Harvard University ] Howard Aiken ( Preface )
Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1952
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB ), Topsfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaKuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB )
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 182,26
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Second Printing. Second Printing. Volume XXVII ( 27 ) of the Annals of the Computation Laboratory of Harvard University. Based on Aiken's course of lectures "Organization of Large-Scale Digital Calculating Machinery" taught during the spring term of the 1947-48…academic year at Harvard. The present copy was owned by Peter F. Strong, who was not only a staff member of the Computation Laboratory but is recognized as a collaborating writer with Aiken on Progress Reports #8, 13, and 16 of the Progress Reports of the Computation Laboratory. (see Norman and Hook Origins of Cyberspace and the Preface by Aiken). A nice association (Strong's name and address pencilled in 1971 on front pastedown). A very good copy with wear to corners and head/tail spine panel. Dj chipped at edges (with large chip missing in middle of spine panel), not price clipped. Previous owners name also stamped on front endpaper (Lewis C. Clapp, computer pioneer and consultant). Authors: The Staff of the Computation Laboratory [ Harvard University ] Howard Aiken ( Preface ). Hard Cover.
Editorial: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press., 1949. [ 1949
- Tapa dura
Librería: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, Estados Unidos de AmericaReiner Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 1608,19
Envío por EUR 1,73Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. ] Hardback, quarto, appx 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, gilt spine titling on dark blue cloth covers, xviii + 366 pages, Near or About VG/no dustjacket (stiff clear acetate dustwrapper will be provided to preserve condition ). Tight binding with hinges intact, spine titling partially rubbed (all still le…gible) o/w normal signs of wear not too bad (spine ends shallow shelf bumping, top corners barely rubbed through, lower corners a little worse). Small moisture sign adjacent heel of spine on f&b covers & a rather minor dribble down lower half of front joint. Interior quite nice throughout with only very small light moisture sign base of each hinge (f&b) and previous owner neat name stamp (George A. Hardenbergh) and signature (G.A. Hardenbergh) along top edge inside front cover. Prev owner not the easiest to google, but full name George Adams Hardenbergh, had been a collector of theater organs and, quoting one source (Greg Cosimini), George was an engineer from way back and worked for Univac on the really old computers. Due to size and weight International order will require additional shipping charges. RWR5 Science Technology Electrical Engineering Electronics History of Computers.
Más imágenesDescription of a Relay Calculator
Aiken, Howard H. ; Grace Hopper, et al [The Staff of the Computation Laboratory]
Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1949
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB ), Topsfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaKuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB )
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 2456,96
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition. First Edition. xvi, [2], 336 pages. 4to [10 3/4 x 8 3/8 inches]. Publisher's blue cloth. The rare dust jacket is present, albeit chipped, stained, and worn (especially at foredges). Bright and clean internally. Cloth. "The electromechanical Harvard Mar…k I was the first programmable calculating machine to actually produce mathematical tables, fulfilling the dream of Charles Babbage originally set out in print in 1822." (OOC, #411) "The manual for the Harvard Mark II, a relay-based calculator built for the navy during the last year of World War II. It was installed at the Naval Proving Ground in Dahlgren, Virginia, in 1948, where it was used mainly for the development of ballistics tables. The Mark II's design did not depart radically from that of its predecessor in that it employed electromechanical equipment and was programmed via paper tapes, 'but otherwise it was very different. Where the Mark I used rotary mechanical systems (with magnetic clutches) for storing numbers, the Mark II used relays. The way of programming it was very different (i.e. the instruction set was different). The fact that it was essentially two machines which could be combined for large jobs or have each half running independent jobs was quite different.' (MRW Other innovations included a floating decimal point and a new type of relay. It was considerably faster than the Mark I . The Manual for the Harvard Mark II calculator was written primarily by Grace Hopper, assisted by Constance K. Rawson, Peter O. Cioffi and Richard D. Woltman. It was completed by Charles H. Richards and K. B. Mitchell" (OOC) Volume XXIV of the Annals of the Computation Laboratory of Harvard University. All volumes in the series were heavily used, and finding copies in dust jacket is getting difficult. Literature: Hook and Norman, Origins of Cyberspace, #416, 411 (referring to Mark I).

Synthesis of Electronic Computing and Control Circuits
The Staff of the Computation Laboratory; Aiken, Howard H.; Blaauw,Gerrit; Burkhart, William
Editorial: HARVARD UNIVERSITY, MASSACHUSETTS 1951
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, Estados Unidos de AmericaPrinceton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 893,44
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARD BACK NAVY BLUE. Condición: GOOD. JACKET: WORN DJ. FIRST. Gold Gilt on spine.Slightly bumped corners and slight bumping to top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's stamp with his information on front inside cover. Remains of a removed or missing bookplate on front inside cover. Figures and visual representations of the book…s contents.Fading to spine of dust jacket. Chippings and tears of various sizes along the edges of the dust jacket. Clean pages except for some very light and almost unnoticable browning to the pages.A few black and white illustrations. Extremely, rare, scarce and early book on computers. DATE PUBLISHED: 1951 EDITION: FIRST 278.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1947
Librería: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, AlemaniaCSG Onlinebuch GMBH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 36,89
Envío por EUR 95,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut * ex-library; outside little rubbed, inside good, clean condition, no markings in text *.

Editorial: Harvard University Press 1948
Librería: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, AlemaniaCSG Onlinebuch GMBH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 37,06
Envío por EUR 95,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut * ex-library with label on spine and stamps on titlepage (not in the text); outside little rubbed, inside good, clean condition *.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1947
Librería: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, AlemaniaCSG Onlinebuch GMBH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,46
Envío por EUR 95,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut * ex-library; good, clean condition, no markings in text *.
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1948
Librería: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, AlemaniaCSG Onlinebuch GMBH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 87,94
Envío por EUR 95,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut * ex-library with label on spine and stamps on titlepage (not in the text); outside little rubbed, good condition *.

Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. 1949
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, Estados Unidos de AmericaSUNSET BOOKS 2
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 32,16
Envío por EUR 6,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st. w/markings, pocket, and/or bookplate. wear/soil. Item does NOT FIT in Flat Rate envelopes. Any Priority Mail or Overseas shipment will require extra funds, the amount depending on location. Ex-Library HAVE AN ORIGINAL COPY IN GOOD CONDITION, NOT A "XEROX/PRINT-ON-DEMAND" VOLUME. RARE S…ize: 4to. Ex-Library.