Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 0740756257 ISBN 13: 9780740756252
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 0740756257 ISBN 13: 9780740756252
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 0740756257 ISBN 13: 9780740756252
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0740757121 ISBN 13: 9780740757129
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,87
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0740757121 ISBN 13: 9780740757129
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 0740756257 ISBN 13: 9780740756252
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 0740756257 ISBN 13: 9780740756252
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 0740756257 ISBN 13: 9780740756252
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,76
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Librería: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. SC 49 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great book, fast shipping.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dialogue Foundation, 1972
Librería: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Used - Acceptable. some wear. edgewear. 1 page detached. Very readable copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cardsmith Publishing, Las Vegas, Nevadae, 2002
ISBN 10: 1884466001 ISBN 13: 9781884466007
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. King, Christene - Cover Design Ilustrador. Second Printing. 318 Pages. Revised January 2002 Edition. Small crease at the bottom of back cover. No other defects noted to this bright book with flawless interior text pages. This book is for all players, novices and professionals alike. This is hold'ern the way it's played foday in both cash games and tournaments. Limit hold' em has changed dramatically during the past decade. Here is the best advice of two world champions on how to adjust to the new brand of hold'ern. Written in a conversational style this book gives you the latest strategies for winning in both limit hold'em cash games and tournaments. Here are important adjustments in strategy to help you win more money in rammin' jammin' games, kill-pot, jackpot, shorthanded, and other types of cash games. The authors take you through the thinking process before the flop, on the flop, on the turn, and at the river with specific suggestions for what to do when either good or bad things happen. The authors give you the inside scoop on limit hold'em tournament strategies plus 20 illustrated hands with play-by-play analysis for various situations. You'll find answers to these and other important questions: How you can beat the maniacs in rammin' jammin' games? How do hand values change in jackpot games? When should you fold, check, raise, reraise, check-raise, slowplay, bluff? How can you win the most money with your good hands? What adjustments in your ring-game strategy should you make for tournament play? How does tournament strategy differ for small buy-in, big buy-in, rebuy, incremental add-on, satellite & big-field major events? If you want to become a lifelong winner at limit hold' em, study this book. Then take its clearly-written strategies and practical advice to the next cash game or tournament you play.
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 0740756257 ISBN 13: 9780740756252
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 12,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by editor on half title page.
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good-. First UK Paperback Printing. 256 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing at the spine and some rubbing on the covers; ink mark on the inside of the front cover. This anthology contains: The Crime and the Glory of Commander Suzdal - a short story by Cordwainer Smith; Poor Planet - a novelette by J. T. McIntosh; Shamar's War - a novelette by Kris Neville; Ministry of Disturbance - a novelette by H. Beam Piper; The Tactful Saboteur - a novelette by Frank Herbert; Overproof - a novelette by Randall Garrett writing as Jonathan Blake Mackenzie; and Flatlander - a novelette by Larry Niven. Book.
EUR 11,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Coronet Books., Great Britian, England, UK., 1973
ISBN 10: 0340108665 ISBN 13: 9780340108666
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 9,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good to Fine. Third Edition by Publisher. 349 pages. An anthology of stories by Larry Niven, Cordwainer Smith, Jonathan Blake Mackenzie, J. T. McIntosh, Kris Neville, Frank Herbert & H. Beam Piper. >> Felt marker line on bottom of spine; Minor shelf wear to backcover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Coronet Books / Hodder Paperbacks Ltd., Great Britain, England, United Kingdom, 1973
ISBN 10: 0340108665 ISBN 13: 9780340108666
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: FINE+, Near New. Third Edition by Publisher. 256 pages. An anthology containing: "Flatlander" by Larry Niven; "The Crime and Glory of Commander Suzdal" by Cordwainer Smith; "Overproof" by Jonathan Blake Mackenzie; "Poor Planet" by J. T. McIntosh; "Shamar's War" by Kris Neville; "The Tactful Saboteur" by Frank Herbert; and "Ministry of Disturbance" by H. Beam Piper. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, Kansas City, Missouri, 2006
ISBN 10: 0740757121 ISBN 13: 9780740757129
Librería: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Number line in the work reads as follows: 06 07 08 09 10 R R 2 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Signed by the author on a bookplate affixed to the half title page as follows "Love, Mattie". 198 pages, with much color illustration. Book is clean, fresh, tight and bright. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality Brodart cover. Dj is not price-clipped. A very nice, author signed, copy; available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box. Signed By the Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0740757121 ISBN 13: 9780740757129
Librería: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Ships quickly. Mild to moderate shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Publicado por Fawcett Gold Medal Book., USA, 1968
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good / Very Good. Painted Front Cover Ilustrador. First Edition By This Publisher. 256 pages. An anthology containing: "Flatlander" by Larry Niven; "The Crime and Glory of Commander Suzdal" by Cordwainer Smith; "Overproof" by Jonathan Blake Mackenzie; "Poor Planet" by J. T. McIntosh; "Shamar's War" by Kris Neville; "The Tactful Saboteur" by Frank Herbert; and "Ministry of Disturbance" by H. Beam Piper.>>Cover creasing staining to interior backcover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Roc - Penguin Books, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0451451856 ISBN 13: 9780451451859
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. Mel Odom; Ilustrador. First Edition. Quarter-bound in black cloth on purple boards; silver lettering on the spine; light gray endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Dj art by Mel Odom. This anthology contains: Eye of the Lynx by Thomas Ligotti; A Host of Furious Fancies by J. G. Ballard; The Crooked Man by Charles Beaumont; The Model by Robert Bloch; The Parasite by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Runaway Lovers by Ray Russell; The Ceremony by Arthur Machen; Ravissante by Robert Aickman; Kin to Love by T. H. White; Same Time, Same Place by Mervyn Peake; Silver Circus by A. E. Coppard; Aphra by Nancy A. Collins; Heavy Set by Ray Bradbury; Mr Wrong by Elizabeth Jane Howard; The First Time by David Kuehls; The Nature of the Evidence by May Sinclair; The Face of Helene Bournouw by Harlan Ellison; When the Red Storm Comes by Sarah Smith; A Birthday by Lisa Tuttle; On the Lake of Last Wishes by Claudia O'Keefe; Again by Ramsey Campbell; and Honeymoon by Clement Wood. Size: 8vo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Anchor Books, NY, 2020
Librería: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. The dustjacket shows minimal wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Anchor Books, Anchor books, 2020
ISBN 10: 164385609X ISBN 13: 9781643856094
Librería: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book Club Edition. .HARDCOVER EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET.nice copy.binding is solid.text unmarked.
Publicado por Newsfield Publications, England, 1991
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Light wear. This issue contains: Fiction: When the Taker Came to Town by Lawrence Person; Fragments of Unbecoming by Andy Oldfield; Deathday by P. F. Hamilton; Death by Logic by Fergus McNeill; and Now You See Me by M. J. Wells. Non-fiction: Fiction File: Michael Marshall Smith; Shaun Hutson; Joel Lane; Raymond T. McNally; The World of Fear: Predator 2; Rob Reiner; Stephen King; Storm Constantine; John Glenday; Making Up Is Hard to Do - Bob Keen and Image Animation; Godfather of the Grotesque - Dick Smith; Unleashing the Bogyman - Freddy and Chucky - Kevin Yagher; and Monsters from the ID - Stan Winston; along with the usual assortment of features and columns. Size: 4to. Book.
Publicado por Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, Illinois, 1952
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Malcolm Smith; interiors by: Bill Terry; Edd Cartier; Robert Fuqua; Joe Tillotson; Hannes Bok; Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by: Malcolm Smith; interiors by: Bill Terry; Edd Cartier; Robert Fuqua working as Joe Tillotson; and Hannes Bok. This issue contains: The Guardian of Eden by Richard Ashby; Tradition by J. T. McIntosh; and The Golden Guardsmen - part 1 of 3 by S. J. Byrne; along with all the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, Kansas City, Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0740757121 ISBN 13: 9780740757129
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Second printing [stated]. xxii, [2], 198, [2] pages. Illustrations (color). DJ has some wear and soiling. Includes Acknowledgments, Preface by Jeni Smith Stepanek, and Foreword by Jimmy Carter. Chapters include The Mosaic Vision; The Mosaic Shattered; Rebuilding the Mosaic; and Forthword by Jimmy Carter. Also includes Appendices on Mattie's Report on Jimmy Carter; Nobel Peace Letter and Rock from Jimmy Carter; MDA QUEST Article; MDA Ross Report; Mattie's Camp Maria Story; Jimmy Carter's Eulogy for Mattie; and Mattie's Legacy of Hope and Peace. Affected by a rare and fatal neuromuscular disease, Mattie J.T. Stepanek, a thirteen-year-old boy, made a difference before he died with his Heartsongs poetry. Sometimes the most important messages come from the most unlikely places. He continues to impact the world through Just Peace. This poet, best-selling author, peace activist, and prominent voice for the Muscular Dystrophy Association fervently believed in and promoted world peace not just as a concept, but as a reality. One of the greatest days in Mattie's life occurred in 2001, when he met his hero and role model, former President Jimmy Carter. The two soon developed more than a friendship; they discussed all facets of life, and a pervasive theme of peace emerged from their dialogue. Wanting to share this message with the world, Mattie worked with Jimmy Carter to create this book, which Jeni Stepanek, Mattie's mom, has now published at her son's request. "I was touched by the depth of passion and awed by the firm resolve with which Mattie Stepanek pursued a dream that has evaded men and women throughout history. What began as a casual discourse, not too different from others I have had with inquisitive young people who have reached out to me, became a treasured and enlightening friendship that changed my life forever. With the purity of heart that only a child can possess, and the indomitable spirit of one who has survived more physical suffering than most adults will ever know, Mattie convinced me that his quest was not inconceivable. Inspired by his enthusiasm and without reservation, I committed to a partnership with him. . . . These words of wisdom and inspiration came from the most remarkable person I have ever known." --Jimmy Carter Just Peace explores Mattie's concept of the world and all people as a unique mosaic of gifts; the shattering of this mosaic due to increasing violence, war, and injustice; and the rebuilding of the mosaic through planning and the active pursuit of peace. Mattie was working on this manuscript with Jimmy Carter when he died in June 2004. His mother, Jeni, who edited the material and wrote a preface for the book has published it at her son's request. Just Peace explores Mattie's concept of the world and all people as a unique mosaic of gifts. War and injustice shatter the mosaic, which can only be made whole again by planning and actively pursuing peace. The young visionary's essays, poetry, and photographs appear throughout the book. Jimmy Carter has written a special foreword for the book. Just as important to the book and enlightening to the reader are Mattie's many correspondences. Central to these are his personal e-mails to and from former president Jimmy Carter, Mattie's peace "hero" and role model. The Nobel Peace Prize winner met Mattie, considered him an angel, messenger, and hero in his own right, and was genuinely affected by Mattie's passion and drive. Just Peace is an intimate portrait of a president, a young man of hope, and peace itself.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0820330469 ISBN 13: 9780820330464
Librería: Greenway, Chattanooga, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoflexibound. Condición: Very good condition. In very clean condition. Ships quickly.