Sir hedley bas (21 resultados)
Editorial: Hodder & Stoughton
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 15,20
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Fair. Acceptable condition. (World War 1, British Field Marshals) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs,…floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Editorial: 1915's, Hodder & Stoughton 1915
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaHammonds Antiques & Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,58
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
B038619; no page #s, on front cover, deckle edges oversized book with stiff boards, edge wear & tear, some stains.
Más imágenesEditorial: Hodder and Stoughton, London, UK N.D.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Nugget Box (PBFA), Stafford, Reino UnidoNugget Box (PBFA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 16,22Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Suitable as reading / reference copy only. Cover with several marks and mild discolouration. Small gift inscription to inside of front cover. Please see images also for condition. For book of this age the Book is in Good Condition. Usual issues with older books - inside covers and endpapers with disco…louration and a few foxing/ spotting marks. Some pages with foxing type marks/patches and age tanning. Top and Fore Edge with marks /age related discolouration. All tipped In plates present. ** 770g ** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed.
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, CanadaThe Next Page
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,54
Envío por EUR 15,55Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Missing DJ.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Hodder & Stoughton, London 1916
- Tapa dura
Librería: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, AustraliaGlobal Village Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,95
Envío por EUR 28,09Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. No date - assumed 1916 as Kitchener died in June 1916. Unapginated, foxing else vg in buff cloth boards with blue t ype and decorations. Unpaginated about 250pp, Several tipped in plates, inc. frontispiece portrait, also many other photographs.Pub. for the Lord Kitchener memorial f…und for disabled officers and men of the Army and Navy. Size: Small 4to.

Editorial: Hodder & Stoughton, London
- Tapa dura
Librería: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , Reino UnidoBeach Hut Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,71
Envío por EUR 20,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Small chip at top of spine. A clean, tightly bound copy.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Hodder And Stoughton, London
- Tapa dura
Librería: Apple Grove Books, Herts, Reino UnidoApple Grove Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 40,55Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Book measures 26x20cm, Bound in original publishers faux vellurn with gilt design and lettering. Binding has some light staining and discoloration, Generally a good solid binding. Internally pages moderate foxing, Pages and plates in good condition.
Editorial: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd.
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, , Reino UnidoTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,25
Envío por EUR 24,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cream Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Complete with dustwrapper. Numerous photographic illustrations support the text and some tipped in plates. The dust wrapper has not been price clipped. There are two tears to the top of the spine of the dustwrapper. The largest being 2.5cm in lengt…h. The wrapper is lightly soiled and there is some rubbing to the peripheries of the wrapper and some sunning to the spine of the wrapper. Light foxing to fore edges. 1 corner of cloth boards is bumped - concealed by wrapper. A very good, well preserved copy in original wrapper.

Editorial: London : Published on behalf of the Lord Kitchener National Memorial Fund by Hodder and Stoughton 1917
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 51,44
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Very good white, decorated title-blocked cloth copy, somewhat dust-toned and edge-bumped. Remains well-preserved overall. Date is suggested. Physical description; ca. 200 p. : ill., facsims., ports. ; 25 cm. Subjects; Horatio Herbert Kitchener Earl Kitchener 1850-1916. World War, 1914-1918 Biography. Generals Grea…t Britain Biography. Statesmen Great Britain Biography. Sir Hedley Le Bas editor. Lord Kitchener National Memorial Fund. 3 Kg.

Editorial: 1st edit., Lord Kitchener National Memorial Fund by Hodder and Stoughton, [1917]. From the collection of Dr Vivien Noakes [1937-2011] who was a leading authority on both Edward Lear and the First World War. 1917
- Tapa dura
Librería: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Reino UnidoR.G. Watkins Books and Prints
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,90
Envío por EUR 32,44Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good. No Jacket. Illus.; spotting. folio orig. cloth, tear at foot of spine, One of many First World war fund-raising albums.
Editorial: Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (c. 1916), London 1916
- Tapa dura
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,35
Envío por EUR 24,20Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth Boards. unpag, b/w plates, light foxing, dec. cloth boards, v.g.
Editorial: Hodder and Stoughton, London 1919
- Tapa dura
Librería: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Reino UnidoWadard Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 47,73
Envío por EUR 24,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Decorative Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good Plus. Detailed insight into Kitchener's life and achievements with a wealth of interesting pictorial material including early photographs. Scarce with dustjacket which has some loss to spine ends and is now in a protective sleeve. Some random light foxing.…Prize plate dated 1919 to front paste down.
Editorial: London, New York [Etc. ] Pub. On Behalf Of The Lord Kitchener National Memorial Fund By Hodder And Stoughton [1917] 1917
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 87,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 153 pages; Description: [153] p. Incl. Illus. , facsims, mounted front. , plates, ports. [part mounted] 25 cm. Subjects: Kitchener, Horatio… Herbert Kitchener, Earl, 1850-1916. World War, 1914-1918. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo-plates. 4 Kg.
Más imágenesEditorial: Hodder And Stoughton Limited. 0, London, United Kingdom
- Tapa dura
Librería: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 72,11
Envío por EUR 15,12Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Not dated Circa 1916. Unpaginated., Full leather navy blue calf binding, outer edges dentellers with gilt decorated rasied band of six compartments with gilt title red morocco label to spine, gilt decorated certificate prize award label of Adollescentulo brne merenti-MCM xvii on front pastdown, marble…d edges and endpapers, black and white plate of Earl Kichener on frontispiece, numerous plates illus, discolourations edges and front board, slight frayed at corners.
Editorial: London, New York [Etc. ] Pub. On Behalf Of The Lord Kitchener National Memorial Fund By Hodder And Stoughton [1917] 1917
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 85,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 153 pages; Description: [153] p. Incl. Illus. , facsims, mounted front. , plates, ports. [part mounted] 25 cm. Subjects: Kitchener, Horatio… Herbert Kitchener, Earl, 1850-1916. World War, 1914-1918. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo-plates. 2 Kg.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 264. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1917 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 264.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1917 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 275 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 275 Language: English.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,96
Envío por EUR 18,71Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1917. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 264, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 264 264.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,89
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1917. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 268, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 268 268.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,92
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1917. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 272, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 272 272.