Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Marcel Dekker, Inc., New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0824713516 ISBN 13: 9780824713515
Librería: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing. W1 - Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Publicado por Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1949
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good -. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Ruth C. Wright Ilustrador. (1949), 175pp, illus., v. 1 only, light shelfwear to cover, smal area of sun fading to front ocver, front free ep has been removed, top 1/2" of front of dj, missing, chip to rear of dj, some discoloration to rear dj, slight edgewear to dj, contents clean.
Publicado por Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1951
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good -. Ruth C. Wright Ilustrador. (1951), 175pp, illus., v. 1 only, bottom corners bumped, slight shelfwear to cover, price-clipped dj, a couple small tears to dj, slight soiling & edgewear to dj, contents clean.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Longmans, Green and Co. (1952) 2nd ptg, London, 1952
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. color frontis, B&W ill. Ilustrador. 209pp This third volume covers the Eighteenth Century. It describes first the period of English civilization known as the Age of Anne. The next section of this volume is the age of Dr. Johnson, the early and middle years of George III. very good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1960
Librería: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSet. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Ruth C. Wright Ilustrador. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1960. Hardcover. Volumes 1-3. Good books in Good jackets. Ex-library. Volume One: Chaucer's England and the Early Tudors Volume Two: The Age of Shakespeare and the Stuart Period Volume Three: The Eighteenth Century.
Publicado por Longmans, 1964
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Unclipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 206pp with B&W illustrations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longmans, Green and Co., Toronto, 1952
Librería: Clovis Book Barn, Clovis, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Collectible - Good. No Jacket. Ruth C. Wright Ilustrador. 1952 - Hardback. Set of four volumes in two books. Book containing Vol. One & Two has curve to cover, slight sunning to spine, bump to corner. Book containing Vol. Three & Four has curve to cover, slight sunning to spine and small scratch on front cover. Slipcase is in good condition with shelf wear, bump to corner, fading. NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY. FD SKU-23006 Hist (Engl).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longmans, Green and Co, New York, 1949
Librería: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Ruth C. Wright Ilustrador. Longmans, Green and Co, 1949. Hardcover. Complete boxed set, four volumes in two. Fifth impression, 1952. Red cloth over boards in red cloth slipcase with matching red tint to the top text block edge. No dust jackets as published. Gilt lettering on front covers and spines. Books are in Near Fine condition marred only by light fading to spines. Slipcase is fraying and/or cracked at the corners, but remains sturdy. Each volume illustrated with a color gravure frontispiece plate, maps, and numerous black & white gravure plates. 776 pages total, 16 color plates, 566 black/white plates. 9 x 6 x 3.75 inches. 4.8 pounds. Heavy item: extra charges for expedited or international shipping. This is the book in which Trevelyan famously said that social history was "history with the politics left out." He was much criticized for this, particularly by Marxists, who took the view that the political and the social were inextricably entwined, indeed that the politics was but a pale reflection of social and economic developments; but it is Trevelyan, not Marx, who has stood the test of time. Anyone wanting to know how medieval England differed from the modern version would do well to start with this introduction, which is beautifully and comprehensively illustrated. Originally published in 1942 under title: English social history; v. 1. Chaucer's England and the early Tudors; v. 2. The Age of Shakespeare and the Stuart Period; v. 3. The Eighteenth century; v. 4. The Nineteenth century.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por David McKay Company, New York, 1969
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino Unido
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMaroon Cloth. Condición: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Illustrations Selected By Ruth C. Wright Ilustrador. New Impression. Contents Near Fine.Please Email for further details Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Publicado por London, New York : Longmans, Green, 1950
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Light foxing to edges and endpapers. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; volume 2. : illus. (part col.) map. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Great Britain History. England Social conditions. Social history Great Britain. Great Britain Social conditions. Great Britain Social life and customs. Great Britain Economic conditions. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longman Green and Co Ltd, London UK, 1951
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Back/Hard Cover. Condición: Book VG ++/Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. Wright, Ruth C. (Illustrations Selected by) Ilustrador. Third Edition. xi + 206 pages incl. notes & index. B&W illustrations. Clean grey background dustjacket with a few small chips to top edge, light wear to corners, not price-clipped. Clean maroon-red hardback binding with gilt-coloured titles to front and spine. Colour frontispiece. Light wear only to spine-ends and boards' corners, light foxing to endpapers and page-edges o/w pages very clean and sound.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longman Green and Co Ltd, London UK, 1951
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket Very Good. Wright, Ruth C. (Illustrations Selected by) Ilustrador. Fourth Impression. xvi + 175 pages incl. notes & index.Clean sandy brown background dustjacket with light wear to corners and edges, not price-clipped. Red hardback binding with gilt-coloured titles. Colour frontispiece, attractive B&W illustrations. Light wear only to spine-ends and boards corners, light foxing/lightyellowing to page-edge sand moderate foxing to back endpapers o/w pages very clean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longman Green and Co Ltd, London UK, 1951
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Back/Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good +/++. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. Wright, Ruth C. (Illustrations Selected by) Ilustrador. Reprint. xi + 209 pages incl. notes & index. B&W illustrations. Very clean RAF-blue background dustjacket with a few small chips to top edge, light wear to corners, not price-clipped. Very clean red hardback binding with gilt titles to front and spine. Colour frontispiece. Light wear only to spine-ends and boards' corners, light foxing to endpapers and page-edges o/w pages very clean and sound.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longman Green and Co Ltd, London UK, 1952
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket Very Good. Wright, Ruth C. (Illustrations Selected by) Ilustrador. Reprint. xi + 186 pages incl. notes & index. Many B&W illustrations. Very clean orange background dustjacket with a few small chips to top edge, light wear to corners, price-clipped. Very clean red hardback binding with gilt titles to front and spine, otherwise a neat copy of attractive appearance. Colour fontispiece. Light wear only to spine-ends and boards' corners, minimal foxing to page-edges o/w pages clean and sound.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 18,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 19,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Bibliographical Society, 1966
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Two volumes 8vo in navy cloth, spine titles in gilt. Bindings tight and square, very modes rubbing.
Publicado por The Bibliographical Society, London, 1966
Librería: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritocloth. Wanley, Humfrey Ilustrador. 8vo. cloth. xcvi,208; (iv),209-518 pages. Two volumes. Very good condition. From the introduction: "Humfrey Wanley's Diary or Journal, here printed for the first time in its entirety, was kept by him while Library-Keeper in the service of Robert Harley . It records the visits of, or to, booksellers and dealers, and negotiations with them; lists of manuscripts and printed books offered for sale, purchased, or received by gift; conversations with various people about library business; the vists of scholars and others to the Library, either as students there or as sightseers, and so on. It is in fact a record of the day-to-day business of a working librarian and is in no sense, therefore, a diary such as Pepys's or Evelyn's: apart from occasional references to his healther, Wanley's allusions to personal affairs are few ." Wanley was librarian to the Harleys; the diary is a very interesting look at collecting and bookselling during the early 18th century. From the reference library of Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts with their bookplate included.
Publicado por London, New York : Longmans, Green, 1950
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Light foxing to edges and endpapers. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; volume 2. : illus. (part col.) map. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Great Britain History. England Social conditions. Social history Great Britain. Great Britain Social conditions. Great Britain Social life and customs. Great Britain Economic conditions. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1950
Librería: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Ruth C Wright Ilustrador. 1st Thus. Very good book in clean red cloth covers with bright gilt titles to front and spine. Internally very good; owner's bookplate neatly to a lightly spotted flyleaf; very well illustrated. The dust jacket is very good= and not price clipped; small closed tears and chip at spine corners; corner rubs.
Publicado por Longmans, Green, and Co., London., 1952
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No D/J. Ruth C Wright Ilustrador. Un-Known. No D/J. The book is tight and clean, with just a little fading to spine. This volume covers the Nineteenth century. Its principal theme is the economic causes and social and intellectual consequences of the industrial revolution in full blast, and has plenty of black and white plates. You will receive the book seen in the image. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Longmans, Green, and Co., London., 1951
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No D/J. Ruth C. Wright. Ilustrador. Un-Known. No D/J. The book is tight and clean, with very little fading to spine. This third, of four volumes covers the Eighteenth Century. It describes first the period of English civilization known as the age of Anne. Also the age of Dr Johnson, The early middle years of George III. Very well illustrated and written. You will receive the book seen in the image. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1950
Librería: Dave Shoots, Bookseller, Saint John, NB, Canada
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good Plus to Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good Plus to Very Good. Ruth C. Wright Ilustrador. Third Impression. Chaucer's England and the early Tudors. Chaucer's England; Field, Village, and Manor House. Town and Church. England in the Age of Caxton. Tudor England. England During the Anti-Clerical Revolution. 175 pp. Red cloth on boards. Foxing freckles to endpapers. DJ protected by plastic wrapper. No writing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO, LONDON, NEW YORK, TORONTO, 1949
Librería: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. RUTH C. WRIGHT Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Wrapper is price clipped, rubbed and lightly marked, boards lightly marked. Clean throughout. Very good. Book.
Publicado por UK: Nelson, nd, London
Librería: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Illustrated by Cobb, Ruth; Francis Hiley; a H Watson; Frank Wright Et Al Ilustrador. 4to hbk; undated but gift inscription is of 1929; cover shows girl with tennis tacket in foreground; 96pp; thick paper; cover has darkened with age; b/w and colour illustrations; contents generally Vg - just a little light foxing; 4 full page colour illustrations, by 4 different illustrators, - the last one being a lovely dog picture - dog has the name rose on its collar; ; The Jolly Bookshelf; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longmans, Green, and Co, London, 1951
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
EUR 19,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Hardback copy in red cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to front and spine. Unclipped dustjacket (25'-net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 207pp. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, wear to dustjacket edges, foxing to endpapers. (53/4).
Publicado por The Bibliographic Society, 1966
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Covers. Condición: Near Fine. Near fine two volume set. Previous owner initials to front paste down of each volume.
Publicado por Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1951
EUR 35,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Illustrations Selected by Ruth C. Wright Ilustrador. 4th Impression. 4 volume set. A very nice set. Book.