Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pen and Sword Aviation, 2022
ISBN 10: 1399019767 ISBN 13: 9781399019767
Librería: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,38
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minimal shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pen and Sword Aviation, 2022
ISBN 10: 1399019767 ISBN 13: 9781399019767
Librería: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
EUR 7,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Van Gageldonk, Mack Ilustrador. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
EUR 4,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Van Gageldonk, Mack Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 8,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Van Gageldonk, Mack Ilustrador. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Van Gageldonk, Mack Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 10,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Van Gageldonk, Mack Ilustrador. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 13,19
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Van Gageldonk, Mack Ilustrador. New.
EUR 11,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ark House Press 11/1/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0645322024 ISBN 13: 9780645322026
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,69
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. This Wondrous Life. Book.
EUR 12,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pen and Sword Aviation, 2014
ISBN 10: 1473821096 ISBN 13: 9781473821095
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st GB edition. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean with a tear. Book has clean and bright contents.
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,25
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1399019767 ISBN 13: 9781399019767
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 21,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Operation Oyster was carried out on the 6th December, 1942 by 2 Group RAF. Considered to be a notable success for the allies, it cost the Germans an estimated six months of lost production time at a critical point in the conflict. It is arguable, according to the authors, that the operation was in fact rather more significant than Operation Chastise, the Dambuster raid, while accepting that was a remarkable feat of arms. Operation Oyster struck at the very heart of what Churchill termed 'the wizard war' against German radio navigational technology by attacking a central hub of activity; the Philips Radio Works in Eindhoven, The Netherlands.The development of electronics in WWII was the most significant technical aspect of weaponry over the course of the conflict. On both sides, there were great advances in radar and communications which, at that time, depended on the wide- scale use of high frequency radio valves few companies had the technology to produce these, but the leading one in Europe was Philips in Eindhoven. Thus it was determined that Philips was the most important target.Ninety-three allied aircraft took part and a total of fourteen were lost. But the result in terms of damages to the enemy was considerable, hindering the German war effort significantly and consequently aiding the allies. Despite these facts however, the story of the raid has been underreported, and the efforts of the aircrew who took part have been little recognized. By comparison, the Dambuster raid which came six months later has entered into folklore. Here, for the first time, the overlooked Oyster raid is afforded the attention it deserves.
Librería: Wallace Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Unread softcover book in As New condition. NOT an ex-library copy. We ship promptly from the United States and in a box.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pen and Sword Aviation, 2022
ISBN 10: 1399019767 ISBN 13: 9781399019767
Librería: Book Bunker USA, Havertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,21
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1399019767 ISBN 13: 9781399019767
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Operation Oyster was carried out on the 6th December, 1942 by 2 Group RAF. Considered to be a notable success for the allies, it cost the Germans an estimated six months of lost production time at a critical point in the conflict. It is arguable, according to the authors, that the operation was in fact rather more significant than Operation Chastise, the Dambuster raid, while accepting that was a remarkable feat of arms. Operation Oyster struck at the very heart of what Churchill termed 'the wizard war' against German radio navigational technology by attacking a central hub of activity; the Philips Radio Works in Eindhoven, The Netherlands.The development of electronics in WWII was the most significant technical aspect of weaponry over the course of the conflict. On both sides, there were great advances in radar and communications which, at that time, depended on the wide- scale use of high frequency radio valves few companies had the technology to produce these, but the leading one in Europe was Philips in Eindhoven. Thus it was determined that Philips was the most important target.Ninety-three allied aircraft took part and a total of fourteen were lost. But the result in terms of damages to the enemy was considerable, hindering the German war effort significantly and consequently aiding the allies. Despite these facts however, the story of the raid has been underreported, and the efforts of the aircrew who took part have been little recognized. By comparison, the Dambuster raid which came six months later has entered into folklore. Here, for the first time, the overlooked Oyster raid is afforded the attention it deserves.
Librería: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 6.5 X 9.5 inches. 120 pages. Illustrated with charts and maps.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pen & Sword Books Ltd, South Yorkshire, 2022
ISBN 10: 1399019767 ISBN 13: 9781399019767
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Operation Oyster was carried out on the 6th December, 1942 by 2 Group RAF. Considered to be a notable success for the allies, it cost the Germans an estimated six months of lost production time at a critical point in the conflict. It is arguable, according to the authors, that the operation was in fact rather more significant than Operation Chastise, the Dambuster raid, while accepting that was a remarkable feat of arms. Operation Oyster struck at the very heart of what Churchill termed 'the wizard war' against German radio navigational technology by attacking a central hub of activity; the Philips Radio Works in Eindhoven, The Netherlands. The development of electronics in WWII was the most significant technical aspect of weaponry over the course of the conflict. On both sides, there were great advances in radar and communications which, at that time, depended on the wide- scale use of high frequency radio valves - few companies had the technology to produce these, but the leading one in Europe was Philips in Eindhoven. Thus it was determined that Philips was the most important target. Ninety-three allied aircraft took part and a total of fourteen were lost. But the result in terms of damages to the enemy was considerable, hindering the German war effort significantly and consequently aiding the allies. Despite these facts however, the story of the raid has been underreported, and the efforts of the aircrew who took part have been little recognised. By comparison, the Dambuster raid which came six months later has entered into folklore. Here, for the first time, the overlooked Oyster raid is afforded the attention it deserves. AUTHORS: Arthur Thorning pursued a career in aviation, firstly in industry and then for twenty-one years with the UK Civil Aviation Authority. Since 1995 he has worked as an independent aviation consultant. He is a Fellow of the Royal Aeronautical Society and a Past Master of the Guild of Air Pilots and Air Navigators. He is the author of The Dambuster Who Cracked the Dam: The Story of Melvin 'Dinghy' Young, published by Pen and Sword Books in 2008. This book represents a collaborative effort in affiliation with Kees Rijken - who was an eye-witness to the raid - and Paul Schepers, whose original research into the raid forms the backbone of Thorning's narrative. Both are citizens of Eindhoven. This publication is a joint work by all three authors. 87 illustrations, 8 maps An insightful and comprehensive historical account of a hugely successful and surprisingly overlooked Second World War operation. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnknown. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Custom Publishing (Pearson), 2003
ISBN 10: 1847760910 ISBN 13: 9781847760913
Librería: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 6,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Bon. Traces de pliures sur la couverture. Couverture différente. Edition 2003. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Traces of creases on the cover. Different cover. Edition 2003. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pen and Sword Aviation, 2014
ISBN 10: 1473821096 ISBN 13: 9781473821095
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 17,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pen and Sword Aviation, 2014
ISBN 10: 1473821096 ISBN 13: 9781473821095
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 17,38
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Publishing Works, Waldport, Oregon, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 1887224025 ISBN 13: 9781887224024
Librería: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. 1st printing. 8vo. 128 pages. Red soft covers; black & white illustrations. Light wear to extremities, scattered small blemishes; interior unmarked. A very good plus copy.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 18,78
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2022. Paperback. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Amsterdam, The Berlage Institute/VPRO, 1998
ISBN 10: 906727030X ISBN 13: 9789067270304
Librería: Barksdale Books, Almere, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good.
EUR 9,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 10,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.