Richardson irwin (20 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,30
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Other Worlds Science Stories July 1950 Volume 2 Number 1 Issue No. 5
Raymond A. Palmer, editor; A. E. van Vogt, Forrest J. Ackerman, William F. Temple, S. J. Byrne, G. H. Irwin, Ray Bradbury, Darrell C. Richardson] [cover painting by Malcolm Smith
Editorial: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston 1950
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. The inside of the front and rear covers feature "A Tribute to Edgar Rice Burroughs" by Darrell C. Richardson, illustrated with photographs of the front cover of the October 1912 issue of "The All-Story" magazine showing the first appearance of Tarzan of the Apes, J. Allen St. John posed… while working on the frontispiece for Tarzan and the Golden Lion, and a group shot of Edgar Rice Burroughs with Vernell Coriell, Mike Pierce and Lex Barker. Good copy [spine cocked with a tear to the head front corner, bump to the rear spine edge, light cover creasing, paper fullly tanned wb8.
Más imágenesEditorial: Diet System
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 18,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Secure p…ackaging for safe delivery.
Editorial: Washington College Press 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaCOLLINS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HARDCOVER. Revised edition. 344pp, blue clothbound octavo. slight cover wear otherwise very good.
Editorial: Diet System, VA 1950
- Tapa dura
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,36
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Fourth edition. Very good. Some light rubbing to spine ends. Pages are slightly browned.
Editorial: Me-Na Vita Co
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 22,80
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. Acceptable condition. Paperback edition. (Diet, Health, Nutrition) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Editorial: Washington College Park, takoma Park Sta. WA 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaEd Buryn Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
3rd revised & enlarged edition. Presents scientific facts and rational methods in food choice and health maintenance. Solid clean copy of scarce title. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4, 344 pp, index, bibliography. Very Good w owner signature inside else unmarked, worn gilt titling. Hardback in black cloth boards w gilt titling, no jacket.

SHORT STORIES: August, Aug. 10, 1947
Short Stories (Frank Richardson Pierce; Herbert L. McNary; William MacLeod Raine; Jim Ray; Steuart M. Emery; James B. Hendryx; Irwin J. Weill; H. Bedford-Jones; George Bruce Marquis; Steve Hail; John E. Kelly; Pete Kuhlhoff)
Editorial: Short Stories Inc., NY 1947
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. Vol. CCI, No. 3 (whole no. 998). Pulp magazine. Edited by D. McIlwraith. Cover art by Oren R. Waggener for "Gumboot Logger" (novel) by Frank Richardson Pierce. Includes "Dead Reckoning" by Herbert L. McNary; "Red Haid Snaps Up" by William MacLeod Raine; "Plane Facts" by Jim Ray; "The H…ousing Shortage Murders" (long novelette) by Steuart M. Emery; "The Partnership Business" by James B. Hendryx; "Curioddities" by Irwin J. Weill; "Freedom Has a Price" (pt. 2 of 4) by H. Bedford-Jones; "Four Apprenticing Lemons" by George Bruce Marquis; "Second Chance" by Steve Hail; "Jumping Beaver's Bomb" by John E. Kelly; "The Shooter's Corner" by Pete Kuhlhoff. A little rear cover soiling; minor edge tears and creasing. Book.

SHORT STORIES: March, Mar. 25, 1947
Short Stories (Wyatt Blassingame; Kenneth Gilbert; George Bruce Marquis; Philip Ketchum; Irwin J. Weill; Frank Richardson Pierce; Caddo Cameron; S. Omar Barker; Steve Hall; Jim Bay; Peter Dawson; Bert David Ross; Pete Kuhlhoff)
Editorial: Short Stories Inc., NY 1947
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. CXCIX, No. 6 (whole no. 990). Pulp magazine. Edited by D. McIlwraith. Cover art by Lee Brown Coye for "The Wind in the Cypress" (long novelette) by Wyatt Blassingame; "Law of the Cats" by Kenneth Gilbert; "The Ciode of the Weasel" by George Bruce Marquis; "The Blank Wall" (long nov…elette) by Philip Ketchum; "Curioddities" by Irwin J. Weill; "Where Is Panhandle Pete?" by Frank Richardson Pierce; "A Gunman's Friend" by Caddo Cameron; "First Chevalier" (verse) by S. Omar Barker; "Decision at Great Sandy' by Steve Hall; "Flying Tintypes"by Jim Bay; "High Country" (pt. 2 of 4) by Peter Dawson; "Trip to Monterey" by Bert David Ross; "The Shooter's Corner" by Pete Kuhlhoff. Tanning; standard edgewear with a few short tears and small losses. Book.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de Americamarvin granlund
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,92
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Stapled wraps. Griffith Observatory (Los Angeles), c 1981, stapled pictorial wraps, Very Good (creasing ot lower corner), 23 pages, [dp 0904]; F3138 D5D.

SHORT STORIES: July 25, 1946
Short Stories (Dan Cushman; Irwin J. Weill; William Heuman; S. Omar Barker; H. Bedford-Jones; Herbert L. McNary; Merle Constiner; Frank Richardson Pierce; David Wilkins; Jim Ray; John Beames; Pete Kuhlhoff)
Editorial: Short Stories Inc., NY 1946
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. CXCVI, No. 2 (Whole No. 974). Cover art by Bill Wayne for "Drifters Deep" (complete novel) by Dan Cushman. Includes "Curioddities" by Irwin J. Weill; "Polished Performer" by William Heuman; "The Rhinocerous" (verse) by S. Omar Barker; "Left handed Guns" (novelette) by H. Bedford-Jo…nes; "Frankie Is Tops" by Herbert L. McNary; "Death on a Party Line" (pt. 2 of 4) by Merle Constiner; "Herd Law" by Frank Richardson Pierce; "Murder in Fortaleza" (complete novel) by David Wilkins; "Flying Tintypes" by Jim Ray; "Dog Derby Suicide Trail" by John Beames; ; The Shooter's Corner" by Pete Khulhoff. Tanning; lower rear cover foredge corner loss. Book.

Ambit 47 / 2 Peter Porter Poems 7 Gunar Harding Fabulous Life of Percy Bysshe Shelley 10 Josephine Clare Poems 12 Alan Riddle Bits of Concrete 14 Marilyn Hacker Elegy 16 Arthur Ellis Same Size 19 David Grubb Poems 22 Neagu'P Pictures 27 Dannie Abse Poem 29 Jim Burns Getting Together with My Friends 32 Anthony Edkins Arrested Developments 34 Gavin Ewart Voices From Overseas 39 Gavin Ewart Captain Blood 40 Daphne Richardson Poems 41 Tony Dash Small Press Pamphlets 43 Eluard Breton trans Irwin Limsky from The Immaculate Conception 48 Gavin Ewart Appearance and Reality 49 A. E. Dudley Poems Photograph on cover by Marvin Lichtner
Martin Bax (Editor) / 2 Peter Porter Poems 7 Gunar Harding Fabulous Life of Percy Bysshe Shelley 10 Josephine Clare Poems 12 Alan Riddle Bits of Concrete 14 Marilyn Hacker Elegy 16 Arthur Ellis Same Size 19 David Grubb Poems 22 Neagu'P Pictures 27 Dannie Abse Poem 29 Jim Burns Getting Together with My Friends 32 Anthony Edkins Arrested Developments 34 Gavin Ewart Voices From Overseas 39 Gavin Ewart Captain Blood 40 Daphne Richardson Poems 41 Tony Dash Small Press Pamphlets 43 Eluard Breton trans Irwin Limsky from The Immaculate Conception 48 Gavin Ewart Appearance and Reality 49 A. E. Dudley Poems Photograph on cover by Marvin Lichtner
Editorial: Ambit 1971
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino UnidoShore Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,29
Envío por EUR 12,74Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 52 pages. 2 Peter Porter Poems 7 Gunar Harding Fabulous Life of Percy Bysshe Shelley 10 Josephine Clare Poems 12 Alan Riddle Bits of Concrete 14 Marilyn Hacker Elegy 16 Arthur Ellis Same Size 19 David Grubb Poems 22 Neagu'P Pictures 27 Dannie Abse Poem 29 Jim Burns Getting Together with My Frien…ds 32 Anthony Edkins Arrested Developments 34 Gavin Ewart Voices From Overseas 39 Gavin Ewart Captain Blood 40 Daphne Richardson Poems 41 Tony Dash Small Press Pamphlets 43 Eluard Breton trans Irwin Limsky from The Immaculate Conception 48 Gavin Ewart Appearance and Reality 49 A. E. Dudley Poems Photograph on cover by Marvin Lichtner.

SHORT STORIES: February, Feb. 25, 1942
Short Stories (H. Bedford-Jones; A. A. Caffrey; H. S. M. Kemp; Frank Gruber; Walt Coburn; Irwin J. Weill; Robert Arthur; Berton E. Cook; Frank Richardson Pierce; Edward Daly; Pete Kuhlhoff)
Editorial: Short Stories Inc., NY
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 24,48
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. CLXXVIII, No. 4 (whole no. 868). Cover byA. R. Tilburne. Includes "The Blue Peaks" (novelette) by H. Bedford-Jones; "The Blood Pool" by A. A. Caffrey; "Mark it Down as Murder" by H. S. M. Kemp; "The Mighty Blockhead" (conclusion) by Frank Gruber; "Gunsmoke at the Hous…e on Stilts" by Walt Coburn; "Curioditties" (feature) by Irwin J. Weill; "Mind Over Murder" by Robert Arthur; "Crisis in the Slue" by Berton E. Cook; "Hawk Feed" by Frank Richardson Pierce; "Sabotage Is Where You Find It' by Edward Daly. Features: "The Shooter's Corner" by Pete Kuhlhoff; "The Story Teller's Circle"; "Ends of the Earth Club". Date stamp and names in pencil on front cover; minor edge tears; date stamped again on first page; minor loss at lower front cover edge (see scan). Book.
Editorial: The Me-Na Vita Corporation, Akron, OH 1932
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Patina LLC, Charleston, WV, Estados Unidos de AmericaPatina LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 40,05
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. In excellent condition for its age. Crease down front cover and first seven or so top page corners bumped. Light toning. No Marks, clean throughout. Rare find. Make offer.
Más imágenesPlayboy Magazine. Gala Chistmas Issue. December 1967
Patrick Chase; Irwin Shaw; Eugenio Hirsch; P. G. Wodehouse; Thomas Mario; John Kenneth Galbraith; Jidith Wax; J. Allen Hynek, Terry Southern; Arthur Kopit; Jack Richardson; Harold Green Wald; John Bartlow Martin; Robert Graves; Jean Shepherd; Isaac Bashs
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Hugh M. Hefner, Chicago 1967
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, EspañaLa Social. Galería y Libros
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 112,49
Envío por EUR 28,50Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Tapa blanda. Condición: Muy bien. Primera edición. Diseño de portada de Ricardo Rousselot. Patrick Chase; Irwin Shaw; Eugenio Hirsch; P. G. Wodehouse; Thomas Mario; John Kenneth Galbraith; Jidith Wax; J. Allen Hynek, Terry Southern; Arthur Kopit; Jack Richardson; Harold Green Wald; John Bartlow Martin; Robert Graves; Jean Shephe…rd; Isaac Bashevis singer; jack newfield and howard smith; justice william o. douglas; Don Addis; Jacob Brackman; harvey Kurtzman an Will Elder. MUY BUEN ejemplar. 320pp.

Editorial: El Dorado County 1871
Librería: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaEureka Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 7,78Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Print. Printed form 8 x 13 inches. 'State of California, County of El Dorado, R. K. Harvey, agt for C. Comins.says that he is by purchase J. Jackson since the year A,D. 1866 the owner and in possession and entitled to the possession of that certain piece or parcel of land in the Town of El Dorado.Lot No. (3) thrtee in Block (2)…two.' Signed by Richard K. Harvey, J. B. Richardson (Justice of Peace) and Chas. F. Irwin (county judge). With assessment of $2.50. Pasted to form is map of parcel with North St. on top, Main St. at bottom , Lots 15 and 2 to left, Lot 4 to right. Form previously folded.

State of California, County of El Dorado (affadavit of land ownership)
Britt, Henry (his mark). J. B. Richardson (Justice of the Peace). Chas. F, Irwin (county judge)
Editorial: El Dorado County, California 1871
Librería: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaEureka Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 7,78Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Print. Printed form, 8 x 13 inches. 'State of California, County of El Dorado, Henry Britt.says that he is by purchase possession and occupation since 1866 the owner and in possession of that certain piece or parcel of land in the Town of El Dorado.Lot no. (3) in Block (12) twelve.' Signed by Henry Britt (his mark), J. B. Richar…dson (Justice of the Peace), and Chas. F. Irwin (county judge, 14 day of October, 1871. With assessment of $4.00. With samll map pasted to form showing location of the parcel with Main St. on top and South St. beneath. Form previously folded.

Editorial: Performance Programme Dated December 10th . 1934. 1934
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,90
Envío por EUR 34,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 20 printed pages. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Leatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 376. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1943 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 376.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1943. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 376, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 376 376.